Spring 2014 Course Schedule

Download a printer friendly version of the course schedule. (PDF)

Please be sure to read the course description before signing up for any class.

Time Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

9:00 - 10:25 a.m.

 Wri-10-Tu1 Memoir Writing: Preserving Our Past Through the Written Word

Jane Kays

____________________

 H&G9-10-Tu1 Child Labor in America: A History

Course CANCELLED

____________________

 Lit8-10-Tu1 Poetry: The Many Faces of Modernism

Jan Schreiber

 Film1-10-We1 Beyond the Blockbuster: Tales on Films from Indigenous Peoples

Judy Pinnolis

____________________

 Soc3-10-We1 The 1920's: A Decade of Turmoil and Change

Tamara Chernow & Naomi Schmidt

____________________

 Art2-5a-We1 What is THAT? Modern Art Comes to America

Miriam Goldman

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 5-April 2. 

____________________

 Sci2-5b-We1 Viral Epidemics and American History

Ed Goldberg

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 9-May 14. 

 Lit4-10-Th1 Highly Recommended Short Stories

Dick and Harriet Kahn

____________________

 Soc5-10-Th1 1954: The Way We Were 60 Years Ago

Jeff Kichen

____________________

 Soc7-10-Th1 The Sociology of "Deviant" Behaviors

Sandy Sherizen

____________________

 H&G5-5a-Th1 On The Docket: Cases Pending Before the United States Supreme Court

Robert Cohen

*This is a 5-week course which meets March -April 3. 

____________________

 H&G4-5b-Th1 Barry Goldwater vs. The Tea Party

Robert Cohen

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 10-May 15. 

10:40 a.m. -
12:05 p.m.

 Soc4-10-Tu2 Off the Pedestal: Sigmund Freud Revisited

Sophie Freud

____________________

 Lit6-10-Tu2 Tale of Five Cities: A Literary Exploration

David Moskowitz

____________________

 Art1-10-Tu2 Let's Go for Baroque: Six Painters of the Baroque Period

Suzanne Art

____________________

 Econ-10-Tu2 Economics and Public Policy: Facts and Theories behind the Controversies

Edwin Dean

 Lit10-10-We2 Ibsen and Shaw: Masters of the Problem Play

Lois Ziegelman

____________________

 Wri2-10-We2 Personal Writing: Leaving Our Mark

Marjorie Roemer

____________________

 H&G1-10-We2 The Geo-Politics of the Horn of Africa

Girma Belay

____________________

 Lit3-10-We2 The Legendary Lilliam [Hellman]

Sandy Grasfield

 Lit5-10-Th2 Literary Reflections on Leadership

Michael Kaufman

____________________

 Soc8-10-Th2 Psychology of Influence

Marvin Snider

____________________

 Lit1-10-Th2 Jewish Short Fiction from Around the World

Kathryn Bloom

____________________

 H&G10-10-Th2 Jefferson Davis, American

Ron Rosenthal

12:05 - 1:35 p.m.

Lunch and Learn

Lunch and Learn

Lunch and Learn

1:40 - 3:05 p.m.

 Film2-10-Tu3 Three Great Ladies of Film- Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, and Meryl Streep

Irwin Silver

*This course will run from 1:40-4:45 each week, but count as one class.

____________________

 Soc2-10-Tu3 Aspergers, ADHD, and/or Genius?

MaryAnn Byrnes

____________________

 H&G8-10-Tu3 The Civil War: Was it Inevitable?

Steve Messinger

____________________

 Sci4-5a-Tu3 Our Mysterious Subatonmic World: Quantum Physics without a Wrench

Peter Schmidt

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 4-April 1. 

____________________

 Sci5-5b-Tu3 A Science Sampler: Five by Three- Part II

Karen Wagner, Peter Schmidt, Gillian Geffin

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 8-May 13. 

____________________

 L&L-10-Tu3 Learn and Lead

Myrna Cohen

*This course will take place at Old South Street

 Lit7-10-We3 Five Timeless Issues in Drama

Elaine Reisman

____________________

 H&G11-10-We3 Native American Studies: A Guided Vision Quest

Quinn Rosefsky

____________________

 Sci1-10-We3 Hazardous Waste and the Environment; Past, Present, and Future

Bob Berlin

____________________

 Soc1-5a-We3 Mahler, Moses, and Others Speak to the Challenges of Life's Final Journey

Herman Blumberg

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 5-April 2. 

____________________

 Sci3-5b-We3 The Human Immune System in Health and Disease

Allan Kleinman

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 9-May 14. 

 Cur-10-Th3 Current Events: Developments in Local, National, and World Affairs

Lois Sockol

____________________

 Lit2-10-Th3 The African Experience: Power & Identity as Seen through Literature

Rosalind Bronsen

____________________

 Mus-10-Th3 Two Dynamic Duos: the Teams that Created the Modern Stage Musical

Verne Vance

____________________

 H&G3-5a-Th3 Close Frenemies: Two Centuries of Aid, Influence and Invasion in US-Haiti Relations

Amy Bracken

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 6-April 3. 

____________________

 H&G2-5b-Th3 Ben Gurion and the Destiny of Israel

Herbert Belkin

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 10-May 15. 

3:20 - 4:45 p.m.

 Soc6-10-Tu4 The Boston Appleton Family through their Arts and Letters

Diana Korzenik

____________________

 Lit9-5b-Tu4 A Woman of Her Times: Edna St. Vincent Millay

Carol Walters

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 8-May 13. 

____________________

 H&G7-10-Tu4 The Trial as History 

Marc Schwarz

 Dra-10-We4 "Scene-iors At It Again!"

Becky  Meyers

____________________

 H&G6-10-We4 Israel: The Accidental Empire

Carole Levy

____________________

 H&G12-10-We4 Winston Churchill: His Pre-World War II Life

Harvey Lewis