Fall 2014 Course Schedule

Download a printer friendly version of the course schedule. (PDF)

Please be sure to read the course description before signing up for any class.

Time Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

9:00 - 10:25 a.m.

 Lit6-5a-Tu1 George Eliot: The Most Interesting Woman of the 19th Century

Jeff Kichen

*5-week course: Sept. 9- Oct. 14 

____________________

 Lit3-5b-Tu1 The Haunted Mind: Psychoanalytic Reading of Hawthorne’s Romances

David Diamond

*5-week course: Oct. 21- Nov. 18

____________________

 Wri1-10-Tu1   You’re the Boss: Exercises in fiction writing for anyone who wants to try it

Betsy Campbell

____________________

 Art4-10-Tu1 The Joy of Photography

Arthur Sharenow and Joel Freedman

____________________

 Sci&Soc2-10-Tu1 A Uranium Walks Into a Bar: Nuclear Challenges in the 21st Century

Nancy Kolodny

 H&G10-5a-We1
Native American Studies: A Guided Vision Quest

Quinn Rosefsky

*5-week course: Sept. 10- Oct. 15

____________________

 Art3-5b-We1 What is THAT? Modern Art Comes to America

Miriam Goldman

*5-week course: Oct. 22-Nov. 19

____________________

 H&G4-10-We1 The Path to Hiroshima

Edward Goldberg

____________________

 H&G3-10-We1 Allies and Adversaries: Theodore Roosevelt and William Howard Taft

Fran Feldman

____________________

 Soc3-10-We1 Conflicts, Cooperation and Altruism: Social and Political Philosophy in Action

H. Daniel Hassenfeld

 Art1-10-Th1 The Private Lives of the Impressionists and Their Art

Nancy Alimansky

____________________

 Sci&Soc3-10-Th1 Energy and the Environment- Empowering Us as Global Citizens

Michael Levin

____________________

 H&G9-10-Th1 Harry Truman – More Than Met the Eye

George Model

____________________

 Lit9-10-Th1 Murders to Die For: Memorable Classics of Detective Fiction

Nancy Rawson

10:40 a.m. -
12:05 p.m.

 H&G2-5a-Tu2 Sam, the other Adams: American Hero, Terrorist, or just the Fellow who Made Beer?

Bill Connors

*5-week course: Sept. 9- Oct. 14

____________________

 Sci2-5b-Tu2 Up Close and Personal with 3 Nobel Prize Winners – Marie Curie, Fritz Haber, and James Watson

Georgia Weinstein

*5-week course: Oct. 21- Nov. 18

____________________

 H&G1-10-Tu2 The Geo-Politics of the Horn of Africa

Girma Belay

____________________

 H&G11-10-Tu2 A Little Studied Conflict: The Russo-Japanese War of 1904 – 1905 and its Aftermath

Ron Rosenthal

____________________

 Art2-10-Tu2 Let’s Go For Baroque: Six Painters of the Baroque Period

Suzanne Art

 Sci&Soc1-5a-We2 Our Home/Our Planet

Fara Faramarzpour

*5-week course : Sept. 10- Oct. 15

____________________

 Sci1-5b-We2 A Science Sampler: Five by Three – Part II

Karen Wagner, Peter Schmidt, Gillian Geffin

*5-week course: Oct. 22-Nov. 19

____________________

 Wri2-10-We2 Journeying Toward Discovery: Writing and Remembering

Marjorie Roemer

____________________

 Soc5-10-We2 Why Prohibition Never Had a Chance: the Crusaders, the Politicians, the Gangsters, the Law and the Public

David Moskowitz

____________________

 Lit10-10-We2 Anton Chekhov: Master Dramatist

Loiz Ziegelman

 Lit2-10-Th2 Jewish Short Fiction From Around the World

Kathryn Bloom

____________________

 Lit4-10-Th2 Remembering Mother; Daughters write about their Mothers' lives

Sophie Freud

____________________

 H&G6-10-Th2 The Human Face of the Great War

Daniel C. Leclerc

____________________

 Mus2-10-Th2 The Figaro Saga: A Guided Tour of Rossini’s Barber of Seville and Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro

Phil Radoff

12:05 - 1:35 p.m.

Lunch and Learn

Lunch and Learn

Lunch and Learn

1:40 - 3:05 p.m.

 H&G8-10-Tu3 You Are There: The Framing of the Constitution

Steve Messinger

____________________

 H&G12-10-Tu3 Great Disasters and Catastrophes

Marc Schwarz

____________________

 Film1-10-Tu3 America Goes to War: A Film Course on Wartime

Irwin Silver

*This course will run from 1:40-4:45 each week, but count as one class.

____________________

 Lang3-10-Tu3 Talking Hands: An Introduction to American Sign Language, Its Origins, History and Culture

Joan Sherizen

____________________

 L&L1-10-Tu3 Learn and Lead: How to Become a Study Group Leader

Myrna Cohen

 Lit5-10-We3 Family Tales from Modern Short Story Perspectives

Harriet and Richard Kahn

____________________

 H&G5-10-We3 Rat Lines: The Nazi Escape from Post-WWII Justice to South American Havens

Gene S. Kupferschmid

____________________

 Rel1-10-We3 Surviving the Inquisition: Marranos, Conversos, Cryoto-Jews

Sandy Sherizen

____________________

 Soc6-10-We3 Jews and Race in America

Kendra Yarbor

 Soc2-5a-Th3 Exit: The Endings that Set Us Free

Elizabeth David

*5-week course: Sept. 11- Oct. 16

____________________

 Soc4-5b-Th3 The Times of our Lives -- From the Past to the Future

Eleanor Jaffe

*5-week course: Oct. 23-Nov. 20

____________________

 Soc1-10-Th3 The 1920’s: A Decade of Turmoil and Change

Naomi Schmidt and Tamara Chernow

____________________

 Lit8-10-Th3 Exploring Contemporary Literary Memoir

Bonnie Lass

____________________

 Cur1-10-Th3 Current Events: Happenings that Move the World

Lois Sockol

3:20 - 4:45 p.m.

 Lit1-10-Tu4 Midrash and Literature

Avi Bernstein

____________________

 Lang1-10-Tu4 Language and Metaphor: The Elephant in the Room

MaryAnn Byrnes

____________________

 Lit7-10-Tu4 Outstanding Short Fiction: Does the Author's Gender Reveal Itself?

Helen Kolsky

 

 Mus1-5a-Th4 What’s So Miserable? – An Encounter with the Musical Les Miserables

Art Finstein

*5-week course Sept. 11- Oct. 16

____________________

 Hum2-5b-Th4 Mahler, Moses, and Others Speak to the Challenges of Life’s Final Journey

Herman J. Blumberg

*5-week course: Oct. 23-Nov. 20

____________________

 Lang2-10-Th4 How to Make a Language: The Development of Language over Time and Space

Bronson Brown-deVost

____________________

 Hum1-10-Th4 Dante’s Inferno

Len Aberbach

____________________

 H&G7-10-Th4 Putin: Is the Empire Striking Back?

Ron Levy