Download

Download a printer-friendly version of entire coursebook.

You will need Adobe Reader in order to view the file. Click icon to get Reader.

Get Adobe Reader

Fall 2010 Courses

Tuesday, Course Period 1
8:30 to 9:55 a.m.

Law1-F10 Psychology, Human Fallibility and the Law
Maurie Stiefel

Lit3-F10 The African Experience: Power and Identity as Seen Through Literature
Rosalind Bronsen

Wr2-F10 Memoir Writing: Your Journey, the Way it Was; A Memoir Writing Exploration
Marlyn Katz Levenson

Art1-F10 Demystifying Digital Photography
Al Levin

 

Tuesday, Course Period 2
10:05 to 11:30 a.m.

Wr1-F10  A Workshop for Writers and Readers
Miriam Goldman

H&G10-F10  Justice Louis D. Brandeis, a Life
Natalie Taub

H&G3-F10 The Folks Next Door: Mexico's History, Culture and Current Issues
Gene S. Kupferschmid

Sc 3-F10  Numbers in the News- A Reader's Guide to Studies, Polls and Other Figures
Peter Schmidt

 

Tuesday Course Period 3
1:25 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.

Lit8-F10- Humorous Short Stories
Pete Reider

CE1-F10- Healthcare Reform: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Leonard J. Meiselman

H&G9-F10- The Lowells of Boston 
Chaim M. Rosenberg

Mu2-F10- Lend Me Your Ear- An Introduction to Choral Music
Bob Keller

Tuesday Course Period 4
3:00 p.m. to 4:25 p.m.

Lit1-F10– S10 – The Aeneid and Comparative Epic
Len Aberbach

Lit2-F10- Enjoying Four Great Poets: Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Robert Lowell and Elizabeth Bishop
Ruth Baden

Rel1-F10- Ecce Homo: Jesus in Literature and Art
Carol Johnson Shedd

Wednesday 8:30 a.m. -9:30 a.m.

YOGA1-S10 – YOGA
Sandi Levy
Not counted as 1 of 2 courses

Wednesday Course Period 1
8:30 a.m. to 9:55 a.m.

Art3-F10 The Road from Snapshots to Photographic Images
Arthur Sharenow

H&G1-F10- History of the Modern Middle East
Fara Faramarzpour

Lit7-F10- The Body in the Library: Mystery Fiction for the Bibliophile
Nancy Rawson

Wednesday Course Period 2
10:05 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Lit10-F10- The Dysfunctional Family #3
Lois Ziegelman

H&G5-F10- The Third Reich at War
Dr. Sarah R. Lieberman

Sc2-F10- Our Place in the Universe
Martin Idelson

Soc1-F10- Aging with Awareness: The Quest for Fulfillment
Elizabeth David

Lunch & Learn 11:30 to 1:15,
Lecture begins at 12 p.m.

Wednesday Course Period 3
1:25 p.m. to 2:50 p.m.

CE2-F10- Current Events
Lois Sockol

H&G4-F10- A Heartbeat Away: Our Accidental Presidents
Ronald Levy

Mu4-F10- The Broadway Musical: Art Imitates History-Almost
Robert E. Pill

Lit5-F10- Voices in Modern Arab and Israeli Short Stories
Harriet and Richard Kahn

WednesdayCourse Period 4
3:00 p.m. to 4:25 p.m.

Lit4-F10- Freud’s Oedipus Complex Revisited: Sons Remember their Mothers
Sophie Freud

Lit6-F10- On Reading Shakespeare
Michael Kaufman 


Thursday Course Period 1
8:30 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.

H&G2-F10- FDR: His Life and Times
Edward Goldberg

Art2-F10- Innovative American Architects
Eileen Mitchell

Mu1-F10 - Why Sings Plays? A Second Collection
Arthur M. Finstein

SGL1-F10- Learn & Lead: How to Become a Study Group Leader
Myrna Cohen Begins at 8:45 am, Not counted as 1 of 2 courses

Thursday Course Period 2
10:05 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Lit9-F10- A Timeless Issue: Greed
Elaine S. Reisman

Soc3-F10- Women’s Fate: The Cinderella Story Meets the Sexual Revolution
Eleanor Jaffe and Marjorie Roemer

H&G6-F10- India and Pakistan: The Emerging Giant and the Fragile Ally
Richard Mallon

H&G7-F10- The Fundamental Fifties: The Light Side
David Moskowitz

Lunch 11:30 to 12:00

Thursday Course Period 3
12:10 p.m. to= 1:35 p.m.

H&G8-F10- Clint Eastwood: His Life in Film: This is a 2-period course.
Bob Palter

Soc2-F10- Younger than Spring Time: How to Stay That Way
Shelly Glazier
NOT Being Offered this semester

Hum1-F10- The New York Experience: What Makes this City Unique?
Naomi Schmidt and Tamara Chernow

Mu3-F10- Aaron Copland: America’s Composer
Barbara Killeen Paquette
NOT being offered this semester

Thursday Course Period 4
1:45 p.m. to 3:10 p.m.

Rel1-F10- Introduction to Bible: Stories Our Ancestors Told About Their Ancestors
David L. Kline

Sc1-F10- Law and Bioethics
Charles “Buzzy” Baron and Milton Heifetz

H&G8-F10- Clint Eastwood: His Life in Film: This is a 2-period course.
Bob Palter

Thursday 3:20 p.m. to 4:25 p.m.

NY1-F10– The New Yorker Discussion Group
Phyllis Cohen and Sandy Traiger Not counted as 1 of 2 courses

Dr1-F10- Scene-iors Becky Meyers and Eileen Mitchell Not counted as 1 of 2 courses