Spring 2013 Course Schedule

Download a printer friendly version of the course schedule. (PDF)

Please be sure to read the course description before signing up for any class.

Time Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:00 - 10:25 a.m.
____________________
Richard Mansfield and Mary Mansfield
____________________
Howard Rhodes
____________________
*This is a 5-week course which meets March 6 through April 10.  
____________________
*This is a 5-week course which meets from April 17 through May 15.  
____________________
Susan Bradford
____________________
Joel Kamer
*This is a 5-week course which meets March 7 through April 11.  
____________________

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 18 through May 16.
____________________
Jeff Kichen
____________________
10:40 a.m. -
12:05 p.m.
*This is a 5-week course which meets April 16 through May 14. 
____________________

Lit2-10-Tu2  How to Read and Enjoy Poetry

Ruth Baden
____________________
Marjorie Roemer
____________________
Fred Kobrick
Nancy Alimansky
____________________
Lois Ziegelman
____________________
Lois Sockol
____________________
Jan Schreiber

Lit4-10-Th2 Passion and Pain: Selected Marriages of Famous Writers

Sophie Freud
____________________
Jane Kays (for Marlyn Katz-Levenson)
____________________
Pete Reider and Bonnie Lass
____________________
Harriett Starrett
12:05 - 1:35 p.m. Lunch and Learn Lunch and Learn Lunch and Learn
1:40 - 3:05 p.m.

Soc4-5a-Tu3 Legacy Living: Give Yourself Forward

Meg Newhouse
*This is a 5-week course which meets March 5 through April 9.
____________________

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 16 through May 14.  
____________________

Soc1-10-Tu3 Utopias, Real and Imagined

Naomi Schmidt and Tamara Chernow
____________________
Laurel Brody

Sci3-5a-We3 A Science Sampler: Five by Three
Peter Schmidt, Karen Wagner, and Gillian Geffin

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 6 through April 10.  
____________________

H&G5-5b-We3 The Israeli Settlements in the West Bank

Carole Levy

*This is a 5-week course which meets April 17 through May 15.
____________________


Harriet and Richard Kahn




H&G3-5a-Th3 Employment Discrimination Law: The What, the Who and the How
(Not being given)

Jennifer Eastman

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 7 through April 11.  
____________________

H&G1-5b-Th3 Golda Meir: The Life of an Extraordinary Woman

Herb Belkin
*This is a 5-week course which meets April 18 through May 16.  
____________________

Lit8-5a-Th3 Young Man Emerson:  From Doubt to Vocation, 1832-1842

Rev. Jenny M. Rankin

*This is a 5-week course which meets March 7 through April 11.
____________________

Lit11-5b-Th3 Poetry of T.S. Eliot: What Makes it Great?

Ed Selig
*This is a 5-week course which meets April 18 through May 16
____________________
Michael Kaufman
____________________
3:20 - 4:45 p.m.

Sci1-10-Tu4 An Anthropologist on Mars: Clinical Novels from Oliver Sacks

MaryAnn Byrnes
____________________

Soc5-10-Tu4 Your Privacy is at Risk

Sandy Sherizen
____________________

H&G9-5b-We4  Water in the 21st Century

Natalie Taub and Les Blicher
*This is a 5-week course which meets April 17 through May 15.
____________________
David Moskowitz
____________________
Harriet Starrett
____________________

There are no classes Thursday 4th period.