Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Classical Studies
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GRK 20B 1 |
Continuing Ancient Greek
|
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
4 / 20 / 0 |
Philip Levine | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS 105B 1 |
Introduction to Mediterranean Archaeology
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
18 / 50 / 0 |
Alexandra Ratzlaff | ||||
CLAS 114A 1 |
The Phoenician and Punic Mediterranean
[ hum ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Open
12 / 50 / 0 |
Eoin O'Donoghue | ||||
CLAS 116B 1 |
The Archaeology of Imperialism
[ hum ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
21 / 50 / 0 |
Alexandra Ratzlaff | ||||
CLAS 118B 1 |
Archaeology of the Holy Land
[ hum ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Rabb Center: 338 |
Open
4 / 50 / 0 |
Alexandra Ratzlaff | ||||
CLAS 140A 1 |
Women, Gender, and Sexuality in Greek and Roman Art and Text
[ ca djw hum wi ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
73 / 75 / 0 |
Caitlin Gillespie | ||||
CLAS/ENG 148B 1 |
Faking Disability: Gender, Identity, and Performance in the Premodern Mediterranean
[ djw hum ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 20 / 0 |
Catherine Bloomer | ||||
CLAS/NEJ
106B
1
Syllabus |
Visions of Byzantium
[ hum ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
7 / 25 / 0 |
Darlene Brooks Hedstrom | ||||
CLAS Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS 140A 1 |
Women, Gender, and Sexuality in Greek and Roman Art and Text
[ ca djw hum wi ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
73 / 75 / 0 |
Caitlin Gillespie | ||||
CLAS Greek and Latin Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
GRK 115B 1 |
Ancient Greek Drama and Comedy
[ fl hum ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Brown: 224 |
Open
4 / 10 / 0 |
Philip Levine | ||||
LAT 20B 1 |
Continuing Latin
|
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
9 / 30 / 0 |
Caitlin Gillespie | ||||
LAT 118A 1 |
Latin Lyric and Elegiac Poetry
[ fl hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Brown: 224 |
Open
10 / 20 / 0 |
Eoin O'Donoghue | ||||
CLAS Cross-Listed in Classical Studies |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 1A 1 |
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
110 / 120 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 5A 1 |
Human Origins
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
77 / 80 / 0 |
Javier Urcid | ||||
ANTH 137A 1 |
GIS: Mapping Culture from Land, Air and Space
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldfarb Library: 230 |
Waitlist
21 / 20 / 0 |
Natalie Susmann | ||||
HIST 110A 1 |
The Civilization of the Early Middle Ages
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
NEJS 115B 1 |
Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Lown: 301 |
Open
18 / 25 / 0 |
Madadh Richey | ||||