Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Economics
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECON 2A 1 |
A Survey of Economics
[ qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12 T 6:30 PM–8:30 PM Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
37 / 120 / 0 |
Ashley Miller | ||||
ECON 10A 1 |
Introduction to Microeconomics
[ qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Olin-Sang: 101 W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
106 / 120 / 0 |
Ashley Miller | ||||
ECON 20A 1 |
Introduction to Macroeconomics
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Pollack: 001 T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
39 / 75 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ECON 20A 2 |
Introduction to Macroeconomics
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Pollack: 001 T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
67 / 75 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ECON
25A
1
Syllabus |
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ] |
W
4:05 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Chen Chen | ||||
ECON
25A
2
Syllabus |
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ] |
T
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Waitlist
17 / 0 / 0 |
Cansu Isler | ||||
ECON 25A 3 |
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ] |
T
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 212 |
Waitlist
10 / 0 / 0 |
Youyang Li | ||||
ECON 26B 1 |
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ] |
T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM |
Waitlist
17 / 0 / 0 |
Kimberly Chase | ||||
ECON 26B 2 |
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ] |
F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM |
Waitlist
14 / 0 / 0 |
Kimberly Chase | ||||
ECON 26B 3 |
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ] |
T 9:35 AM–10:55 AM |
Waitlist
19 / 0 / 0 |
Oriana Montti | ||||
ECON
28B
1
Syllabus |
The Global Economy
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12 W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
33 / 40 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ECON
35B
1
Syllabus |
History of Taxation
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
34 / 25 / 0 |
Geoff Clarke | ||||
ECON
55A
1
Syllabus |
American Economic History
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
30 / 25 / 0 |
Geoff Clarke | ||||
ECON
69A
1
Syllabus |
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Waitlist
32 / 25 / 0 |
Elizabeth Brainerd | ||||
ECON
80A
1
Syllabus |
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Gerstenzang: 124 |
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0 |
Amelia Hawkins | ||||
ECON 80A 2 |
Microeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 125 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Shiffman: 125 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Ryan Westphal | ||||
ECON
82B
1
Syllabus |
Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Pollack: 001 M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Jean-Paul L'Huillier | ||||
ECON
82B
2
Syllabus |
Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Pollack: 001 M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Jean-Paul L'Huillier | ||||
ECON 82B 3 |
Macroeconomic Theory
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 201 M 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 201 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Raphael Schoenle | ||||
ECON
83A
1
Syllabus |
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
ECON
83A
2
Syllabus |
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
29 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON 122B 1 |
The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Nader Habibi | ||||
ECON
132A
1
Syllabus |
Normative Economics
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Lown: 103 |
Open
2 / 30 / 0 |
Maya Eden | ||||
ECON
134B
1
Syllabus |
Public Sector Economics
[ ss ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
13 / 25 / 0 |
Amelia Hawkins | ||||
ECON 148B 1 |
Introduction to Machine Learning with Economic Applications
[ ss ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Yinchu Zhu | ||||
ECON 150B 1 |
Urban and Regional Economics
[ ss ] |
M
7:15 PM–10:05 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Waitlist
36 / 25 / 0 |
Bjorn Markeson | ||||
ECON
155B
1
Syllabus |
Change on Earth: Evolution, Technical Change, and Economics
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Open
12 / 18 / 0 |
Gary Jefferson | ||||
ECON
172B
1
Syllabus |
Money and Banking
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
46 / 25 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ECON 175A 1 |
Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
24 / 25 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ECON
182A
1
Syllabus |
Topics in Advanced Macroeconomics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
6 / 25 / 0 |
George Hall | ||||
ECON 184B 1 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
26 / 0 / 0 |
Yinchu Zhu | ||||
ECON 184B 2 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
29 / 0 / 0 |
Yinchu Zhu | ||||
ECON 184B 3 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 203 |
Waitlist
20 / 0 / 0 |
Jiwon Choi | ||||
ECON
191b
1
Syllabus |
Econometric Methods for Causal Inference
[ ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Open
8 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
ECON Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON
83A
1
Syllabus |
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
ECON
83A
2
Syllabus |
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
29 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
ECON 184B 1 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
26 / 0 / 0 |
Yinchu Zhu | ||||
ECON 184B 2 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 T 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Waitlist
29 / 0 / 0 |
Yinchu Zhu | ||||
ECON 184B 3 |
Econometrics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 203 |
Waitlist
20 / 0 / 0 |
Jiwon Choi | ||||
ECON Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON
25A
1
Syllabus |
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ] |
W
4:05 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Chen Chen | ||||
ECON
25A
2
Syllabus |
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ] |
T
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Waitlist
17 / 0 / 0 |
Cansu Isler | ||||
ECON 25A 3 |
Oral Communication in Economics Practicum
[ oc ] |
T
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 212 |
Waitlist
10 / 0 / 0 |
Youyang Li | ||||
ECON Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON 26B 1 |
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ] |
T 8:00 AM–9:20 AM |
Waitlist
17 / 0 / 0 |
Kimberly Chase | ||||
ECON 26B 2 |
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ] |
F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM |
Waitlist
14 / 0 / 0 |
Kimberly Chase | ||||
ECON 26B 3 |
Writing in Economics Practicum
[ wi ] |
T 9:35 AM–10:55 AM |
Waitlist
19 / 0 / 0 |
Oriana Montti | ||||
ECON Lower-Level |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON
28B
1
Syllabus |
The Global Economy
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12 W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
33 / 40 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ECON
35B
1
Syllabus |
History of Taxation
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
34 / 25 / 0 |
Geoff Clarke | ||||
ECON
55A
1
Syllabus |
American Economic History
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
30 / 25 / 0 |
Geoff Clarke | ||||
ECON
69A
1
Syllabus |
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Waitlist
32 / 25 / 0 |
Elizabeth Brainerd | ||||
ECON 122B 1 |
The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Nader Habibi | ||||
ECON 175A 1 |
Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
24 / 25 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ECON Upper-Level |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON
132A
1
Syllabus |
Normative Economics
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Lown: 103 |
Open
2 / 30 / 0 |
Maya Eden | ||||
ECON
134B
1
Syllabus |
Public Sector Economics
[ ss ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
13 / 25 / 0 |
Amelia Hawkins | ||||
ECON 148B 1 |
Introduction to Machine Learning with Economic Applications
[ ss ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Yinchu Zhu | ||||
ECON 150B 1 |
Urban and Regional Economics
[ ss ] |
M
7:15 PM–10:05 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Waitlist
36 / 25 / 0 |
Bjorn Markeson | ||||
ECON
155B
1
Syllabus |
Change on Earth: Evolution, Technical Change, and Economics
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Open
12 / 18 / 0 |
Gary Jefferson | ||||
ECON
172B
1
Syllabus |
Money and Banking
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
46 / 25 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ECON
182A
1
Syllabus |
Topics in Advanced Macroeconomics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
6 / 25 / 0 |
George Hall | ||||
ECON
191b
1
Syllabus |
Econometric Methods for Causal Inference
[ ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Open
8 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
ECON Cross-Listed |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BUS 6A 1 |
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Pollack: 001 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Pollack: 001 |
Open
36 / 40 / 0 |
Divya Khaitan | ||||
BUS 6A 2 |
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ] Recitation meets in Pollack: 001. |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Pollack: 001 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM |
Open
36 / 40 / 0 |
Divya Khaitan | ||||
BUS
6A
3
Syllabus |
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
26 / 0 / 0 |
Hagit Weihs | ||||
BUS
6A
4
Syllabus |
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Lown: 002 |
Open
37 / 40 / 0 |
Eneda Golemi | ||||
BUS
6A
5
Syllabus |
Financial Accounting
[ dl ss ] |
Th
6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Lown: 002 M,W 7:15 PM–8:35 PM Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
26 / 40 / 0 |
Eneda Golemi | ||||
BUS 10A 1 |
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 054 |
Open
29 / 37 / 0 |
Quazi Sadruzzaman | ||||
BUS
10A
2
Syllabus |
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 054 |
Open
33 / 37 / 0 |
Philippe Wells | ||||
BUS 10A 3 |
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Sachar: 116 |
Waitlist
35 / 0 / 0 |
John Lee | ||||
HIST 114B 1 |
Histories of American Capitalism
[ deis-us ss wi ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
35 / 35 / 0 |
A.J. Murphy | ||||
HS 110A 1 |
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004 |
Open
48 / 999 / 0 |
David Weil | ||||
HSSP 104B 1 |
Health Economics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Dominic Hodgkin | ||||