Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Education
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ED 10A 1 |
Introduction to Teaching and Learning
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Shiffman: 202 |
Waitlist
30 / 25 / 0 |
Danielle Igra | ||||
ED 60A 1 |
Education Supervised Fieldwork
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 11 / 35 / 0 |
Danielle Igra
Rachel Kramer Theodorou |
||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ED 101B 1 |
Teaching Science and History for Social Change (Grades PK-6)
[ ss ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Open
11 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
ED 110A 1 |
Classroom Teaching Practicum
|
Th
3:00 PM–6:00 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 209 |
Open
Consent Req. 2 / 5 / 0 |
Danielle Igra | ||||
ED 150B 1 |
Purpose and Politics of Education
[ deis-us ss wi ] Priority to senior and junior ED studies majors and minors. |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 202 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 31 / 31 / 0 |
Tanishia Williams | ||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ED 175A 1 |
Teaching Multilingual Learners
|
T
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
16 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
ED 192A 3 |
Education Internship and Analysis
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 3 / 999 / 0 |
Danielle Igra | ||||
ED 192A 4 |
Education Internship and Analysis
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 1 / 999 / 0 |
Leah Gordon | ||||
ED 192A 5 |
Education Internship and Analysis
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 2 / 999 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
ED Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ED Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ED 150B 1 |
Purpose and Politics of Education
[ deis-us ss wi ] Priority to senior and junior ED studies majors and minors. |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 202 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 31 / 31 / 0 |
Tanishia Williams | ||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ED Education, Equality and Social Change |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AMST 180B 1 |
Topics in the History of American Education
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
18 / 999 / 0 |
Jonathan Krasner | ||||
EBIO 33B 1 |
Participatory Science: Bridging Science, Education, and Advocacy
[ sn ss ] Students interested in enrolling in this course should place themselves on the waitlist AND email Prof Hitchcock (hitchcock@brandeis.edu) or Prof. Theodorou (rbkramer@brandeis.edu) once they have been added. |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Bassine: 208 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock
Rachel Kramer Theodorou |
||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ED 175A 1 |
Teaching Multilingual Learners
|
T
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
16 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
HSSP 192B 1 |
Sociology of Disability
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Pearlman: 113 |
Waitlist
23 / 0 / 0 |
Stephen Gulley | ||||
ED Teaching and Learning In and Outside of Schools |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
EBIO 33B 1 |
Participatory Science: Bridging Science, Education, and Advocacy
[ sn ss ] Students interested in enrolling in this course should place themselves on the waitlist AND email Prof Hitchcock (hitchcock@brandeis.edu) or Prof. Theodorou (rbkramer@brandeis.edu) once they have been added. |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Bassine: 208 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock
Rachel Kramer Theodorou |
||||
ED 10A 1 |
Introduction to Teaching and Learning
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Shiffman: 202 |
Waitlist
30 / 25 / 0 |
Danielle Igra | ||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ED 175A 1 |
Teaching Multilingual Learners
|
T
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
16 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
LING
110A
1
Syllabus |
Phonology I
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Volen Center: 119 |
Open
21 / 40 / 0 |
Keith Plaster | ||||
MATH 3A 1 |
Explorations in Math: A Course for Educators
|
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 212 |
Waitlist
16 / 0 / 0 |
Marcie Abramson | ||||
PSYC 169B 1 |
Disorders of Childhood
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Waitlist
50 / 50 / 0 |
Teresa Mitchell | ||||
ED Human Creativity and Development |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 192B 1 |
Sociology of Disability
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Pearlman: 113 |
Waitlist
23 / 0 / 0 |
Stephen Gulley | ||||
PSYC 169B 1 |
Disorders of Childhood
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Waitlist
50 / 50 / 0 |
Teresa Mitchell | ||||
ED Education Studies Electives |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AMST 180B 1 |
Topics in the History of American Education
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
18 / 999 / 0 |
Jonathan Krasner | ||||
ANTH
109A
1
Syllabus |
Children, Parenting, and Education in Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ djw ss ] This is an online course. |
T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM |
Waitlist
63 / 60 / 0 |
Keridwen Luis | ||||
EBIO 33B 1 |
Participatory Science: Bridging Science, Education, and Advocacy
[ sn ss ] Students interested in enrolling in this course should place themselves on the waitlist AND email Prof Hitchcock (hitchcock@brandeis.edu) or Prof. Theodorou (rbkramer@brandeis.edu) once they have been added. |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Bassine: 208 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock
Rachel Kramer Theodorou |
||||
ED 10A 1 |
Introduction to Teaching and Learning
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Shiffman: 202 |
Waitlist
30 / 25 / 0 |
Danielle Igra | ||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ED 175A 1 |
Teaching Multilingual Learners
|
T
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
16 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
HSSP 192B 1 |
Sociology of Disability
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Pearlman: 113 |
Waitlist
23 / 0 / 0 |
Stephen Gulley | ||||
LING
110A
1
Syllabus |
Phonology I
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Volen Center: 119 |
Open
21 / 40 / 0 |
Keith Plaster | ||||
MATH 3A 1 |
Explorations in Math: A Course for Educators
|
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 212 |
Waitlist
16 / 0 / 0 |
Marcie Abramson | ||||
PSYC 169B 1 |
Disorders of Childhood
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Waitlist
50 / 50 / 0 |
Teresa Mitchell | ||||