Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / European Cultural Studies
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ECS
100A
1
Syllabus |
European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ dl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
14 / 999 / 0 |
Stephen Dowden | ||||
RECS
150A
1
Syllabus |
Russian and Soviet Cinema
[ hum ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
23 / 999 / 0 |
David Powelstock | ||||
RECS
154A
1
Syllabus |
Vladimir Nabokov: Art and Ethics
[ hum ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Lown: 202 |
Open
8 / 999 / 0 |
David Powelstock | ||||
ECS Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
ECS
100A
1
Syllabus |
European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ dl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
14 / 999 / 0 |
Stephen Dowden | ||||
ECS Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
ECS
100A
1
Syllabus |
European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ dl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
14 / 999 / 0 |
Stephen Dowden | ||||
GER
103A
1
Syllabus |
German Culture Through Film
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Rabb Center: 236 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Sabine von Mering | ||||
ECS Comparative Literature Seminars |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
COML
117A
1
Syllabus |
Magical Realism and Modern Myth
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Kutz: 130 |
Open
26 / 35 / 0 |
David Sherman | ||||
COML 146B 1 |
Classical East Asian Poetics
[ hum nw ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 202 |
Open
12 / 999 / 0 |
Matthew Fraleigh | ||||
RECS
154A
1
Syllabus |
Vladimir Nabokov: Art and Ethics
[ hum ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Lown: 202 |
Open
8 / 999 / 0 |
David Powelstock | ||||
ECS European Literature |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ENG 11A 1 |
Close Reading: Theory and Practice
[ hum oc ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 0 |
William Flesch | ||||
ENG 32B 1 |
Chaucer’s Troilus and Criseyde and Medieval Dream Visions
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM |
Open
5 / 20 / 0 |
Dorothy Kim | ||||
ENG
126B
1
Syllabus |
Joyce's Ulysses
[ hum wi ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Open
15 / 20 / 0 |
David Sherman | ||||
ENG 133A 1 |
Advanced Shakespeare
[ hum wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104 |
Open
15 / 20 / 0 |
Thomas King | ||||
FREN 111A 1 |
The Republic
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
FREN 142B 1 |
City and the Book
[ fl hum wi ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Shiffman: 218 |
Open
3 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
GER
103A
1
Syllabus |
German Culture Through Film
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Rabb Center: 236 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Sabine von Mering | ||||
RECS
150A
1
Syllabus |
Russian and Soviet Cinema
[ hum ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
23 / 999 / 0 |
David Powelstock | ||||
RECS
154A
1
Syllabus |
Vladimir Nabokov: Art and Ethics
[ hum ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Lown: 202 |
Open
8 / 999 / 0 |
David Powelstock | ||||
ECS Pre-1800 Electives |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS 140A 1 |
Women, Gender, and Sexuality in Greek and Roman Art and Text
[ ca djw hum wi ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
73 / 75 / 0 |
Caitlin Gillespie | ||||
ENG 32B 1 |
Chaucer’s Troilus and Criseyde and Medieval Dream Visions
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th 11:15 AM–12:05 PM |
Open
5 / 20 / 0 |
Dorothy Kim | ||||
ENG 133A 1 |
Advanced Shakespeare
[ hum wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104 |
Open
15 / 20 / 0 |
Thomas King | ||||
FA 30B 1 |
History of Western Art II: From the Renaissance to the Modern Age
[ ca ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
45 / 50 / 0 |
Peter Kalb | ||||
FREN 142B 1 |
City and the Book
[ fl hum wi ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Shiffman: 218 |
Open
3 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
FREN
146A
1
Syllabus |
Picturing Versailles: Portrait, Space and Spectacle under the Sun King
[ fl hum ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
13 / 15 / 0 |
Catherine Theobald | ||||
HIST 110A 1 |
The Civilization of the Early Middle Ages
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
HIST 123A 1 |
The Renaissance
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
ITAL 134B 1 |
Voci e storie della cultura ebraica italiana
[ fl hum wi ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 123 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Paola Servino | ||||
NEJS 140B 1 |
Gender, Ghettos, and the Geographies of Early Modern Jews
[ hum ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 50 / 0 |
ChaeRan Freeze | ||||
NEJS 153A 1 |
Between Ecstasy and Community: Hasidism in Jewish Thought and History
[ hum oc ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
20 / 25 / 0 |
Yehudah Mirsky | ||||
THA 102B 1 |
Shakespeare: On Stage and Screen
[ ca ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Kutz: 130 |
Open
12 / 25 / 0 |
Arthur Holmberg | ||||
THA 133B 1 |
Acting the Classics
[ ca ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Spingold: 206 |
Waitlist
14 / 14 / 0 |
Robert Walsh | ||||
ECS Related Electives |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 139B 1 |
Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ] |
M,W
7:15 PM–8:35 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
25 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
ANTH 155B 1 |
Psychological Anthropology
[ djw ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
ENG 136A 1 |
Imagining Apocalypse
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 201 |
Open
14 / 20 / 0 |
Jerome Tharaud | ||||
FA 86B 1 |
Museum Studies
[ ca dl wi ] Students interested in enrolling should place themselves on the waitlist for this course. There is an enrollment limit of 0 so that we can prioritize our majors and minors getting into this course. If you have not declared your major or minor, reach out to Jennifer Stern (jstern@brandeis.edu) to express your interest in enrolling but we cannot guarantee your enrollment. Please do not contact the faculty member teaching the course about enrolling as the administrative staff is enrolling students throughout early registration. Once early registration ends, non fine arts students will be enrolled based on the waitlist order. Additional questions? Reach out to Jennifer Stern. |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 104 |
Waitlist
17 / 0 / 0 |
Camila Maroja | ||||
FILM 100A 1 |
Introduction to the Moving Image
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
82 / 90 / 0 |
Paul Morrison | ||||
HIST 123A 1 |
The Renaissance
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
HIST
142A
1
Syllabus |
Crime, Deviance, and Confinement in Modern Europe
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 35 / 0 |
Alice Kelikian | ||||
LING
125B
1
Syllabus |
Linguistic Typology
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Lotus Goldberg | ||||
LING
130A
1
Syllabus |
Semantics I
[ hum qr ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Volen Center: 119 F 10:00 AM–10:50 AM Lown: 002 |
Open
38 / 50 / 0 |
Sophia Malamud | ||||
NEJS 115B 1 |
Gender and Sexuality in the Bible
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Lown: 301 |
Open
18 / 25 / 0 |
Madadh Richey | ||||
PHIL 1A 1 |
Introduction to Philosophy
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Lown: 002 |
Open
59 / 999 / 0 |
Kate Moran | ||||
PHIL 17A 1 |
Introduction to Ethics
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
47 / 999 / 0 |
Jordan Kokot | ||||
PHIL 110A 1 |
Meaning of Life
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Waitlist
20 / 20 / 0 |
Palle Yourgrau | ||||
PHIL 113B 1 |
Aesthetics
[ ca hum wi ] |
M,W
8:40 AM–10:00 AM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Waitlist
24 / 18 / 0 |
Kate Moran | ||||
PHIL 114B 1 |
Topics in Ethical Theory
[ hum ] Topic spring 2024: Kant and Rule Utilitarianism. |
T,F 2:20 PM–3:40 PM |
Open
13 / 999 / 0 |
Eli Hirsch | ||||
PHIL 182A 1 |
Wittgenstein's Philosophical Investigations
[ hum ] |
T,Th 3:55 PM–5:15 PM |
Open
18 / 999 / 0 |
Eli Hirsch
William Flesch |
||||
SOC 127A 1 |
Religion, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
18 / 20 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
SOC 129A 1 |
Sociology of Religion
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0 |
Kristen Lucken | ||||
SOC 146A 1 |
Mass Communication Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
20 / 999 / 0 |
Laura Miller | ||||
SOC 155B 1 |
Protest, Politics, and Change: Social Movements
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
41 / 50 / 0 |
Sarah Halford | ||||