Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Health: Science, Society, and Policy
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HSSP 89A 1 |
Internship and Analysis
|
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schneider Heller: G001 |
Open
Consent Req. 18 / 35 / 0 |
Darren Zinner | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 100B 1 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 1 is for BS students only. |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
Consent Req. 23 / 35 / 0 |
Thuy Lam | ||||
HSSP 100B 2 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 2 is for BS students only. |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
Consent Req. 16 / 35 / 0 |
Thuy Lam | ||||
HSSP 100B 3 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 3 is for BA students only. |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
Consent Req. 26 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Leung | ||||
HSSP 102A 1 |
Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 5 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
HSSP 104B 1 |
Health Economics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Dominic Hodgkin | ||||
HSSP
107B
1
Syllabus |
Health Care Technology: Evaluating Emerging Medical Services, Drugs and Devices
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Open
27 / 35 / 0 |
Cindy Thomas | ||||
HSSP 110A 1 |
Integrative Seminar on Health
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 25 / 25 / 0 |
Vasuki Wijendran | ||||
HSSP 110A 2 |
Integrative Seminar on Health
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 25 / 25 / 0 |
Sara Shostak | ||||
HSSP 115B 1 |
Perspectives on Behavioral Health: Alcohol, Drugs, and Mental Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schneider Heller: G002 |
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0 |
Sharon Reif | ||||
HSSP 135A 1 |
Special Topics in Public Health: U.S. History and Policy
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Waitlist
14 / 0 / 0 |
Sarah Curi | ||||
HSSP 192B 1 |
Sociology of Disability
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Pearlman: 113 |
Waitlist
23 / 0 / 0 |
Stephen Gulley | ||||
HSSP Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 100B 1 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 1 is for BS students only. |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
Consent Req. 23 / 35 / 0 |
Thuy Lam | ||||
HSSP 100B 2 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 2 is for BS students only. |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
Consent Req. 16 / 35 / 0 |
Thuy Lam | ||||
HSSP 100B 3 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 3 is for BA students only. |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
Consent Req. 26 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Leung | ||||
HSSP Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 110A 1 |
Integrative Seminar on Health
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 25 / 25 / 0 |
Vasuki Wijendran | ||||
HSSP 110A 2 |
Integrative Seminar on Health
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 25 / 25 / 0 |
Sara Shostak | ||||
LGLS 161B 1 |
Advocacy for Policy Change
[ oc ss wi ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 0 |
Melissa Stimell | ||||
HSSP Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 154A 1 |
Culture and Mental Illness
[ ss wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
BIOL 18A 1 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 T 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Open
83 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 2 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 W 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
88 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 3 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 Th 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
85 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
LGLS 132B 1 |
Environmental Law and Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 216 |
Waitlist
27 / 0 / 0 |
Julia Sauve | ||||
LGLS 161B 1 |
Advocacy for Policy Change
[ oc ss wi ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 0 |
Melissa Stimell | ||||
HSSP Core Course |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 100B 1 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 1 is for BS students only. |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
Consent Req. 23 / 35 / 0 |
Thuy Lam | ||||
HSSP 100B 2 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 2 is for BS students only. |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
Consent Req. 16 / 35 / 0 |
Thuy Lam | ||||
HSSP 100B 3 |
Introduction to Epidemiology, Biostatistics, and Population Health
[ dl qr ss ] HSSP 100b section 3 is for BA students only. |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
Consent Req. 26 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Leung | ||||
HSSP Core Science Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BIOL 14A 1 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
M
5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 2 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
M
6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 3 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
T
5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 4 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
T
6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 15B 1 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
27 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 2 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
25 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 3 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
25 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 4 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 7:40 PM–8:30 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
16 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 5 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 7:40 PM–8:30 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
13 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 6 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
26 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 7 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
22 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 8 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
10 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 9 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
8 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 10 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
16 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
HSSP Core Society Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
SOC 84A 1 |
Health, Community, and Society
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
93 / 100 / 0 |
Siri Suh | ||||
HSSP Capstone Course |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 110A 1 |
Integrative Seminar on Health
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 25 / 25 / 0 |
Vasuki Wijendran | ||||
HSSP 110A 2 |
Integrative Seminar on Health
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 25 / 25 / 0 |
Sara Shostak | ||||
HSSP Focal Area A |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BCHM 100A 1 |
Advanced Introductory Biochemistry
[ qr sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
30 / 100 / 0 |
Liqun Zhang | ||||
BIOL 14A 1 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
M
5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 2 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
M
6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 3 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
T
5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 4 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
T
6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 15B 1 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
27 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 2 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
25 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 3 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
25 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 4 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 7:40 PM–8:30 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
16 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 5 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 7:40 PM–8:30 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
13 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 6 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
26 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 7 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
22 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 8 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
10 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 9 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
8 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 10 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
16 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 18A 1 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 T 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Open
83 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 2 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 W 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
88 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 3 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 Th 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
85 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL
43B
1
Syllabus |
Human Anatomy
[ sn ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 W 2:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 211 |
Waitlist
27 / 25 / 0 |
James Morris | ||||
BIOL
43B
2
Syllabus |
Human Anatomy
[ sn ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 Th 2:20 PM–5:10 PM Bassine: 211 |
Waitlist
27 / 25 / 0 |
James Morris | ||||
BIOL
43B
3
Syllabus |
Human Anatomy
[ sn ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 Th 9:05 AM–12:05 PM Bassine: 211 |
Waitlist
27 / 25 / 0 |
James Morris | ||||
BIOL
44A
1
Syllabus |
Exercise Physiology
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
52 / 50 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 55B 1 |
Diet and Health
[ sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
77 / 70 / 0 |
Vasuki Wijendran | ||||
BIOL 82A 1 |
Seeing Inside Cells: Using Microscopy to Visualize Cellular Dynamics
[ sn ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Volen Center: 119 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Anne Silveira
Emma McGuirk |
||||
BIOL
100B
1
Syllabus |
Advanced Cell Biology
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
35 / 35 / 0 |
Avital Rodal | ||||
BIOL 160B 1 |
Human Reproductive and Developmental Biology
[ sn ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 |
Open
67 / 78 / 0 |
Judith Jackson | ||||
BIOL 172B 1 |
Growth Control and Cancer
[ sn ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Waitlist
27 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
NBIO
145B
1
Syllabus |
Circuits and Systems
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shapiro Science: 014 |
Waitlist
22 / 15 / 0 |
Gina Turrigiano | ||||
HSSP Focal Area B |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 140B 1 |
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
[ deis-us djw nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
40 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
ANTH 154A 1 |
Culture and Mental Illness
[ ss wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
ANTH 164A 1 |
Medicine and Religion
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
31 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
HSSP 115B 1 |
Perspectives on Behavioral Health: Alcohol, Drugs, and Mental Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schneider Heller: G002 |
Waitlist
35 / 35 / 0 |
Sharon Reif | ||||
PHIL 23B 1 |
Biomedical Ethics
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
56 / 60 / 0 |
Jordan Kokot | ||||
PSYC 37A 1 |
The Psychology of Adult Development and Aging
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Waitlist
31 / 30 / 0 |
Margie Lachman | ||||
PSYC 169B 1 |
Disorders of Childhood
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Waitlist
50 / 50 / 0 |
Teresa Mitchell | ||||
SOC 84A 1 |
Health, Community, and Society
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
93 / 100 / 0 |
Siri Suh | ||||
SOC 187A 1 |
Race, Health and Medicine in the African Diaspora
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Brown: 316 |
Open
6 / 30 / 0 |
Siri Suh | ||||
SOC 194A 1 |
Sociology of Mental Health and Illness
[ ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Shiffman: 123 |
Open
26 / 30 / 0 |
Christopher Gillespie | ||||
HSSP Focal Area C |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HSSP 102A 1 |
Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 5 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
HSSP 104B 1 |
Health Economics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Dominic Hodgkin | ||||
HSSP
107B
1
Syllabus |
Health Care Technology: Evaluating Emerging Medical Services, Drugs and Devices
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Heller-Brown: 163 |
Open
27 / 35 / 0 |
Cindy Thomas | ||||
HSSP 135A 1 |
Special Topics in Public Health: U.S. History and Policy
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Waitlist
14 / 0 / 0 |
Sarah Curi | ||||
HSSP 192B 1 |
Sociology of Disability
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Pearlman: 113 |
Waitlist
23 / 0 / 0 |
Stephen Gulley | ||||
LGLS 131B 1 |
Patient Autonomy: Law, Medicine, and Ethics
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 104 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
LGLS 132B 1 |
Environmental Law and Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 216 |
Waitlist
27 / 0 / 0 |
Julia Sauve | ||||
HSSP Research Methods |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BIOL 51A 1 |
Biostatistics
[ dl sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 122 Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM Gerstenzang: 122 |
Waitlist
50 / 0 / 0 |
Kene Piasta | ||||
ECON
83A
1
Syllabus |
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
ECON
83A
2
Syllabus |
Statistics for Economic Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Lown: 203 Th 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
29 / 25 / 0 |
Tymon Sloczynski | ||||
PSYC 51A 1 |
Statistics
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
95 / 100 / 0 |
Jutta Wolf | ||||
SOC 82A 1 |
Applied Research Methods
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 123 |
Waitlist
24 / 20 / 0 |
Paul Anskat
Paul Anskat |
||||