Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Anthropology
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ANTH 1A 1 |
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
110 / 120 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 5A 1 |
Human Origins
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
77 / 80 / 0 |
Javier Urcid | ||||
ANTH 26A 1 |
Communication and Media
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Waitlist
46 / 45 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH
109A
1
Syllabus |
Children, Parenting, and Education in Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ djw ss ] This is an online course. |
T,Th 5:30 PM–6:50 PM |
Waitlist
63 / 60 / 0 |
Keridwen Luis | ||||
ANTH 130A 1 |
Filming Culture: Ethnographic and Documentary Filmmaking
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Brown: 224 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 12 / 12 / 0 |
Patricia Alvarez Astacio | ||||
ANTH 135B 1 |
Culture and Horticulture: Gardens and Worldmaking
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
ANTH 137A 1 |
GIS: Mapping Culture from Land, Air and Space
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldfarb Library: 230 |
Waitlist
21 / 20 / 0 |
Natalie Susmann | ||||
ANTH 138A 1 |
Digital Cultures
[ dl ss ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Shiffman: 123 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
ANTH 139B 1 |
Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ] |
M,W
7:15 PM–8:35 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
25 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
ANTH 140B 1 |
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
[ deis-us djw nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
40 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
ANTH 147B 1 |
Archaeology of Indigenous Mesoamerica
[ djw nw ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
28 / 999 / 0 |
Javier Urcid | ||||
ANTH 154A 1 |
Culture and Mental Illness
[ ss wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
ANTH 155B 1 |
Psychological Anthropology
[ djw ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Waitlist
28 / 25 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
ANTH 158A 1 |
Urban Worlds
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
20 / 30 / 0 |
Jonathan Anjaria | ||||
ANTH 163B 1 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 163B 2 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] This section is for graduate students only; this section meets for an additional hour on Thursday in Brown 225. Course meets on M/W in Lown: 203. |
Th 1:00 PM–2:10 PM |
Open
Consent Req. 4 / 999 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 164A 1 |
Medicine and Religion
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
31 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
ANTH 166B 1 |
Queer Anthropology: Sexualities and Genders in Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ djw oc ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 301 |
Open
32 / 35 / 0 |
Brian Horton | ||||
ANTH 187A 1 |
Materials Research in Archaeology, I
[ ss ] |
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Javier Urcid | ||||
ANTH Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 26A 1 |
Communication and Media
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Waitlist
46 / 45 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
ANTH 130A 1 |
Filming Culture: Ethnographic and Documentary Filmmaking
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Brown: 224 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 12 / 12 / 0 |
Patricia Alvarez Astacio | ||||
ANTH 137A 1 |
GIS: Mapping Culture from Land, Air and Space
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldfarb Library: 230 |
Waitlist
21 / 20 / 0 |
Natalie Susmann | ||||
ANTH 138A 1 |
Digital Cultures
[ dl ss ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Shiffman: 123 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
ANTH 158A 1 |
Urban Worlds
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
20 / 30 / 0 |
Jonathan Anjaria | ||||
ANTH Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 135B 1 |
Culture and Horticulture: Gardens and Worldmaking
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
ANTH 166B 1 |
Queer Anthropology: Sexualities and Genders in Cross-Cultural Perspective
[ djw oc ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 301 |
Open
32 / 35 / 0 |
Brian Horton | ||||
ANTH Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 135B 1 |
Culture and Horticulture: Gardens and Worldmaking
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
22 / 35 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
ANTH 154A 1 |
Culture and Mental Illness
[ ss wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Mark Auslander | ||||
ANTH Cross-Listed |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS 105B 1 |
Introduction to Mediterranean Archaeology
[ hum ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
18 / 50 / 0 |
Alexandra Ratzlaff | ||||
CLAS 114A 1 |
The Phoenician and Punic Mediterranean
[ hum ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Open
12 / 50 / 0 |
Eoin O'Donoghue | ||||
CLAS 116B 1 |
The Archaeology of Imperialism
[ hum ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
21 / 50 / 0 |
Alexandra Ratzlaff | ||||
IGS 136B 1 |
Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ djw nw ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||