Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / History
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HIST 80B 1 |
East Asia in the Modern World
[ hum nw ss ] |
T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM |
Open
87 / 90 / 0 |
Steven Pieragastini | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAPI/HIS 171A 1 |
The United States in the Pacific World
[ deis-us djw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
39 / 35 / 0 |
Yuri Doolan | ||||
HIST 110A 1 |
The Civilization of the Early Middle Ages
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
HIST 111B 1 |
The Iranian Revolution in Global Context
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
22 / 999 / 0 |
Naghmeh Sohrabi | ||||
HIST 114B 1 |
Histories of American Capitalism
[ deis-us ss wi ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
35 / 35 / 0 |
A.J. Murphy | ||||
HIST 116B 1 |
The History and Politics of Infrastructure in the United States
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
Emilie Connolly | ||||
HIST
117B
1
Syllabus |
The History of Modern Christianity
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
29 / 35 / 0 |
David Katz | ||||
HIST 123A 1 |
The Renaissance
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
HIST
142A
1
Syllabus |
Crime, Deviance, and Confinement in Modern Europe
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 35 / 0 |
Alice Kelikian | ||||
HIST 144B 1 |
Native North America
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
16 / 35 / 0 |
Emilie Connolly | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 160B 1 |
American Legal History II
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 301 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Willrich | ||||
HIST 164A 1 |
Recent American History since 1945
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
A.J. Murphy | ||||
HIST 172B 1 |
Historicizing the Black Radical Tradition
[ djw ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
10 / 35 / 0 |
Gregory Childs | ||||
HIST 176A 1 |
Haiti and the Modern Caribbean
[ djw ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
16 / 35 / 0 |
Gregory Childs | ||||
HIST 185B 1 |
Turkey: From Ataturk to Erdogan
[ djw ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
14 / 35 / 0 |
Amy Singer | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
HIST Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST 111B 1 |
The Iranian Revolution in Global Context
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
22 / 999 / 0 |
Naghmeh Sohrabi | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
HIST Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
HIST Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST 114B 1 |
Histories of American Capitalism
[ deis-us ss wi ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
35 / 35 / 0 |
A.J. Murphy | ||||
HIST US History |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS 130B 1 |
Black Brandeis, Black History
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Brown: 224 |
Open
14 / 35 / 0 |
Chad Williams | ||||
AAPI/HIS 171A 1 |
The United States in the Pacific World
[ deis-us djw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 301 |
Waitlist
39 / 35 / 0 |
Yuri Doolan | ||||
HIST 116B 1 |
The History and Politics of Infrastructure in the United States
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
Emilie Connolly | ||||
HIST 144B 1 |
Native North America
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
16 / 35 / 0 |
Emilie Connolly | ||||
HIST 160B 1 |
American Legal History II
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 301 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Willrich | ||||
HIST 164A 1 |
Recent American History since 1945
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
A.J. Murphy | ||||
POL 113B 1 |
The American Presidency
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
11 / 999 / 0 |
Daniel Kryder | ||||
HIST Europe (including Russia) |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS/NEJ
106B
1
Syllabus |
Visions of Byzantium
[ hum ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
7 / 25 / 0 |
Darlene Brooks Hedstrom | ||||
HIST 110A 1 |
The Civilization of the Early Middle Ages
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
HIST 123A 1 |
The Renaissance
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
William Kapelle | ||||
HIST
142A
1
Syllabus |
Crime, Deviance, and Confinement in Modern Europe
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 35 / 0 |
Alice Kelikian | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
NEJS 117A 1 |
Antisemitism: An Intellectual History
[ hum ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
10 / 25 / 0 |
Eugene Sheppard | ||||
NEJS 140B 1 |
Gender, Ghettos, and the Geographies of Early Modern Jews
[ hum ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 50 / 0 |
ChaeRan Freeze | ||||
HIST Africa/Middle East |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS/NEJ
106B
1
Syllabus |
Visions of Byzantium
[ hum ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
7 / 25 / 0 |
Darlene Brooks Hedstrom | ||||
HIST 111B 1 |
The Iranian Revolution in Global Context
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
22 / 999 / 0 |
Naghmeh Sohrabi | ||||
HIST 172B 1 |
Historicizing the Black Radical Tradition
[ djw ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
10 / 35 / 0 |
Gregory Childs | ||||
HIST 185B 1 |
Turkey: From Ataturk to Erdogan
[ djw ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
14 / 35 / 0 |
Amy Singer | ||||
HIST Latin America/Caribbean |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST 176A 1 |
Haiti and the Modern Caribbean
[ djw ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
16 / 35 / 0 |
Gregory Childs | ||||
HIST Asia |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST 80B 1 |
East Asia in the Modern World
[ hum nw ss ] |
T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM |
Open
87 / 90 / 0 |
Steven Pieragastini | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
HIST Global/Transregional |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CLAS/NEJ
106B
1
Syllabus |
Visions of Byzantium
[ hum ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
7 / 25 / 0 |
Darlene Brooks Hedstrom | ||||
HIST
117B
1
Syllabus |
The History of Modern Christianity
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Open
29 / 35 / 0 |
David Katz | ||||
HIST 185B 1 |
Turkey: From Ataturk to Erdogan
[ djw ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
14 / 35 / 0 |
Amy Singer | ||||
NEJS 117A 1 |
Antisemitism: An Intellectual History
[ hum ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
10 / 25 / 0 |
Eugene Sheppard | ||||
HIST Research |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST
142A
1
Syllabus |
Crime, Deviance, and Confinement in Modern Europe
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 35 / 0 |
Alice Kelikian | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 160B 1 |
American Legal History II
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 301 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Willrich | ||||
POL 113B 1 |
The American Presidency
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
11 / 999 / 0 |
Daniel Kryder | ||||