Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / International and Global Studies
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IGS 10A 1 |
Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
62 / 75 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
IGS 136B 1 |
Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ djw nw ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
IGS
173a
1
Syllabus |
Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
38 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
IGS Core Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 1A 1 |
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
110 / 120 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ECON
28B
1
Syllabus |
The Global Economy
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Mandel Humanities: G12 W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
33 / 40 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
IGS 10A 1 |
Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
62 / 75 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
POL
15A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Kerry Chase | ||||
POL 15A 2 |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
34 / 35 / 0 |
Lucy Goodhart | ||||
IGS Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
IGS 10A 1 |
Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
62 / 75 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
IGS Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS
128B
2
Syllabus |
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302 |
Open
9 / 35 / 0 |
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
FREN 111A 1 |
The Republic
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
LACLS 1A 1 |
Introduction to Latin American/LatinX: Cultures, Histories, and Societies
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Shiffman: 120 |
Open
12 / 25 / 0 |
Maria Duran | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
SOC 127A 1 |
Religion, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
18 / 20 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
IGS Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HISP
142B
1
Syllabus |
Literature, Film, and Human Rights in Latin America
[ djw hum nw wi ] Taught in Spanish. Prerequisite: HISP 109b or HISP 111b, or permission of the instructor. |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 120 |
Waitlist
19 / 15 / 0 |
Fernando Rosenberg | ||||
IGS 136B 1 |
Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ djw nw ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
IGS Global Health and Development |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS
128B
2
Syllabus |
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302 |
Open
9 / 35 / 0 |
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso | ||||
AAAS 131B 1 |
African Women's and Gender Studies
[ djw ss wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 201 |
Open
10 / 35 / 0 |
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso | ||||
AMST 136A 2 |
Planet Hollywood: American Cinema in Global Perspective
[ hum ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
19 / 35 / 0 |
Thomas Doherty | ||||
ANTH 139B 1 |
Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ] |
M,W
7:15 PM–8:35 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
25 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
ANTH 140B 1 |
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
[ deis-us djw nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
40 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
ANTH 163B 1 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 163B 2 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] This section is for graduate students only; this section meets for an additional hour on Thursday in Brown 225. Course meets on M/W in Lown: 203. |
Th 1:00 PM–2:10 PM |
Open
Consent Req. 4 / 999 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 164A 1 |
Medicine and Religion
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
31 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
BIOL 17B 1 |
Conservation Biology
[ sn ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
59 / 80 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
ECON 122B 1 |
The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Nader Habibi | ||||
ECON 175A 1 |
Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
24 / 25 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ENG 170A 1 |
Nigerian Movies in the World
[ hum nw ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Emilie Diouf | ||||
ENVS 118B 1 |
International Environmental Conflict and Cooperation
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Charles Chester | ||||
ENVS 131B 1 |
The Political Economy of Global Climate Governance
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Open
19 / 30 / 0 |
Claudia Horn | ||||
HS 110A 1 |
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004 |
Open
48 / 999 / 0 |
David Weil | ||||
HSSP 102A 1 |
Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 5 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
LACLS 1A 1 |
Introduction to Latin American/LatinX: Cultures, Histories, and Societies
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Shiffman: 120 |
Open
12 / 25 / 0 |
Maria Duran | ||||
IGS International Order |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ECON
172B
1
Syllabus |
Money and Banking
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
46 / 25 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ENVS 131B 1 |
The Political Economy of Global Climate Governance
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Open
19 / 30 / 0 |
Claudia Horn | ||||
FREN 111A 1 |
The Republic
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
HIST 111B 1 |
The Iranian Revolution in Global Context
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
22 / 999 / 0 |
Naghmeh Sohrabi | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 185B 1 |
Turkey: From Ataturk to Erdogan
[ djw ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
14 / 35 / 0 |
Amy Singer | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
IGS 136B 1 |
Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ djw nw ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
IGS
173a
1
Syllabus |
Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
38 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
LACLS 1A 1 |
Introduction to Latin American/LatinX: Cultures, Histories, and Societies
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Shiffman: 120 |
Open
12 / 25 / 0 |
Maria Duran | ||||
NEJS 189B 1 |
Formative Moments in the Disputed Land of Israel-Palestine
[ djw hum ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 201 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Yuval Evri | ||||
POL 129B 1 |
Internet and Politics
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
38 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL
148B
1
Syllabus |
Seminar: Dynamics of Dictatorship: Authoritarian Politics in the 20th and 21st Centuries
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Eva Bellin | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
IGS Law, Justice, and Human Rights |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 139B 1 |
Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ] |
M,W
7:15 PM–8:35 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
25 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
HISP
142B
1
Syllabus |
Literature, Film, and Human Rights in Latin America
[ djw hum nw wi ] Taught in Spanish. Prerequisite: HISP 109b or HISP 111b, or permission of the instructor. |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 120 |
Waitlist
19 / 15 / 0 |
Fernando Rosenberg | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
IGS
173a
1
Syllabus |
Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
38 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
LGLS 123B 1 |
Immigration and Human Rights
[ deis-us ss ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
35 / 30 / 0 |
Douglas Smith | ||||
IGS Economy, Health, and Environment |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 140B 1 |
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
[ deis-us djw nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
40 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
ANTH 163B 1 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 163B 2 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] This section is for graduate students only; this section meets for an additional hour on Thursday in Brown 225. Course meets on M/W in Lown: 203. |
Th 1:00 PM–2:10 PM |
Open
Consent Req. 4 / 999 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 164A 1 |
Medicine and Religion
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
31 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
BIOL 17B 1 |
Conservation Biology
[ sn ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
59 / 80 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock | ||||
ECON 122B 1 |
The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
21 / 25 / 0 |
Nader Habibi | ||||
ECON
172B
1
Syllabus |
Money and Banking
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
46 / 25 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ECON 175A 1 |
Introduction to the Economics of Development
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
24 / 25 / 0 |
Mahsa Akbari | ||||
ENVS 118B 1 |
International Environmental Conflict and Cooperation
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Charles Chester | ||||
HS 110A 1 |
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004 |
Open
48 / 999 / 0 |
David Weil | ||||
HSSP 102A 1 |
Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 5 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
IGS 136B 1 |
Contemporary Chinese Society and Culture
[ djw nw ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Schwartz: 103 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
IGS Governance, Conflict and Responsibility |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS
128B
2
Syllabus |
Contemporary Africa
[ djw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 302 |
Open
9 / 35 / 0 |
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso | ||||
AMST 136A 2 |
Planet Hollywood: American Cinema in Global Perspective
[ hum ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
19 / 35 / 0 |
Thomas Doherty | ||||
ANTH 26A 1 |
Communication and Media
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Waitlist
46 / 45 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
ENG 137B 1 |
Women and War
[ djw dl hum nw ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
11 / 20 / 0 |
Emilie Diouf | ||||
ENG 170A 1 |
Nigerian Movies in the World
[ hum nw ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Emilie Diouf | ||||
ENVS 131B 1 |
The Political Economy of Global Climate Governance
[ djw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Open
19 / 30 / 0 |
Claudia Horn | ||||
FREN 111A 1 |
The Republic
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
HIST 80B 1 |
East Asia in the Modern World
[ hum nw ss ] |
T,Th 2:20 PM–3:40 PM |
Open
87 / 90 / 0 |
Steven Pieragastini | ||||
HIST 111B 1 |
The Iranian Revolution in Global Context
[ djw dl nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
22 / 999 / 0 |
Naghmeh Sohrabi | ||||
HIST 147B 1 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
39 / 30 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 147B 2 |
Twentieth-Century Russia: Revolution, Nationality, Global Power
[ dl oc ss ] This section is for graduate students. |
M 7:00 PM–9:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Gregory Freeze | ||||
HIST 185B 1 |
Turkey: From Ataturk to Erdogan
[ djw ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
14 / 35 / 0 |
Amy Singer | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
IGS
173a
1
Syllabus |
Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
38 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
LGLS 123B 1 |
Immigration and Human Rights
[ deis-us ss ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
35 / 30 / 0 |
Douglas Smith | ||||
NEJS 189B 1 |
Formative Moments in the Disputed Land of Israel-Palestine
[ djw hum ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 201 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Yuval Evri | ||||
POL 129B 1 |
Internet and Politics
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
38 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL
170A
1
Syllabus |
Nuclear Weapons and International Security
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 201 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Gary Samore | ||||
REL/SAS 152A 1 |
Introduction to Hinduism, Yoga, and the Divine in South Asia
[ hum nw ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Pearlman: 202 |
Open
10 / 35 / 0 |
Elon Goldstein | ||||
SOC 127A 1 |
Religion, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
18 / 20 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
SOC 146A 1 |
Mass Communication Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
20 / 999 / 0 |
Laura Miller | ||||
IGS Media, Culture, and The Arts |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS 131B 1 |
African Women's and Gender Studies
[ djw ss wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 201 |
Open
10 / 35 / 0 |
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso | ||||
AMST 136A 2 |
Planet Hollywood: American Cinema in Global Perspective
[ hum ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
19 / 35 / 0 |
Thomas Doherty | ||||
ANTH 26A 1 |
Communication and Media
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Waitlist
46 / 45 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
ANTH 139B 1 |
Language, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ ss ] |
M,W
7:15 PM–8:35 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
25 / 35 / 0 |
Margarite Blignaut | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
ENG 137B 1 |
Women and War
[ djw dl hum nw ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
11 / 20 / 0 |
Emilie Diouf | ||||
ENG 170A 1 |
Nigerian Movies in the World
[ hum nw ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Emilie Diouf | ||||
HISP 111B 1 |
Introduction to Latin American Literature and Culture
[ djw fl hum nw ] Taught in Spanish. |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Waitlist
19 / 15 / 0 |
Lucia Reyes de Deu | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
IGS
173a
1
Syllabus |
Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
38 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
LACLS 1A 1 |
Introduction to Latin American/LatinX: Cultures, Histories, and Societies
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Shiffman: 120 |
Open
12 / 25 / 0 |
Maria Duran | ||||
MUS 3B 1 |
Global Soundscapes: Performing Musical Tradition Across Time and Place
[ ca nw ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
51 / 60 / 0 |
Chaeyoung Lee | ||||
RECS
150A
1
Syllabus |
Russian and Soviet Cinema
[ hum ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
23 / 999 / 0 |
David Powelstock | ||||
REL/SAS 152A 1 |
Introduction to Hinduism, Yoga, and the Divine in South Asia
[ hum nw ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Pearlman: 202 |
Open
10 / 35 / 0 |
Elon Goldstein | ||||
SOC 146A 1 |
Mass Communication Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Open
20 / 999 / 0 |
Laura Miller | ||||
IGS Global Focus |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ANTH 140B 1 |
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
[ deis-us djw nw ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
40 / 35 / 0 |
Sanaullah Khan | ||||
ANTH 142B 1 |
Global Pandemics: History, Society, and Policy
[ djw nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
29 / 30 / 0 |
Elanah Uretsky | ||||
ANTH 163B 1 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 203 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 163B 2 |
Economies and Culture
[ djw nw ss ] This section is for graduate students only; this section meets for an additional hour on Thursday in Brown 225. Course meets on M/W in Lown: 203. |
Th 1:00 PM–2:10 PM |
Open
Consent Req. 4 / 999 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
BIOL 17B 1 |
Conservation Biology
[ sn ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
59 / 80 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock | ||||
COML
100A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Global Literature
[ dl hum oc ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
14 / 25 / 0 |
Pu Wang | ||||
ECON
172B
1
Syllabus |
Money and Banking
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Waitlist
46 / 25 / 0 |
Scott Redenius | ||||
ENVS 118B 1 |
International Environmental Conflict and Cooperation
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Charles Chester | ||||
HIST/IGS 180B 2 |
Modern India: From Partition to the Present
[ djw dl nw oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 201 |
Waitlist
36 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
HS 110A 1 |
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004 |
Open
48 / 999 / 0 |
David Weil | ||||
HSSP 102A 1 |
Introduction to Global Health
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Golding Judaica: 103 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 5 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
IGS
173a
1
Syllabus |
Asian Gangsters: Contemporary Crime Cinema
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Waitlist
38 / 35 / 0 |
Avinash Singh | ||||
POL 129B 1 |
Internet and Politics
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
38 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
SOC 127A 1 |
Religion, Ethnicity, and Nationalism
[ nw oc ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Schwartz: 103 |
Open
18 / 20 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||