Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Music
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AMST/MUS 39B 1 |
Protest Through Song: Music that Shaped America
[ ca oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
39 / 40 / 0 |
Taylor Ackley | ||||
MUS 3B 1 |
Global Soundscapes: Performing Musical Tradition Across Time and Place
[ ca nw ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
51 / 60 / 0 |
Chaeyoung Lee | ||||
MUS
31A
1
Syllabus |
Broadway Bound: The Craft of Composing Music and Lyrics for the Theater
[ ca ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Waitlist
16 / 15 / 0 |
Neal Hampton | ||||
MUS 36B 1 |
Divas
[ ca wi ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
31 / 45 / 0 |
Emily Frey | ||||
MUS 37A 1 |
Community Engagement Through Music
[ ca oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
10 / 20 / 0 |
Andrea Segar | ||||
MUS 81B 1 |
Brandeis University Chamber Singers
|
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
17 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 81B 2XC |
Brandeis University Chamber Singers
|
T,F 11:10 AM–12:30 PM |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 82B 1 |
University Chorus
|
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 82B 2XC |
University Chorus
|
T,F 12:45 PM–2:05 PM |
Open
4 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 83B 1 |
Jazz Ensemble
|
W
7:15 PM–10:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
Consent Req. 7 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Nieske | ||||
MUS 83B 2XC |
Jazz Ensemble
|
W 7:15 PM–10:05 PM |
Open
Consent Req. 3 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Nieske | ||||
MUS 84B 1 |
Orchestra
|
Th
7:05 PM–9:55 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
22 / 999 / 0 |
Neal Hampton | ||||
MUS 84B 2XC |
Orchestra
|
Th 7:05 PM–9:55 PM |
Open
7 / 999 / 0 |
Neal Hampton | ||||
MUS 85B 1 |
Wind Ensemble
|
T
7:05 PM–9:55 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
20 / 999 / 0 |
Thomas Souza | ||||
MUS 85B 2XC |
Wind Ensemble
|
T 7:05 PM–9:55 PM |
Open
4 / 999 / 0 |
Thomas Souza | ||||
MUS 86B 1 |
Improv Collective
|
T
7:05 PM–9:55 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
4 / 12 / 0 |
Thomas Hall | ||||
MUS 86B 2XC |
Improv Collective
|
T 7:05 PM–9:55 PM |
Open
1 / 4 / 0 |
Thomas Hall | ||||
MUS 87B 1 |
Music and Dance from Ghana
|
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
10 / 25 / 0 |
Benjamin Paulding | ||||
MUS 87B 2XC |
Music and Dance from Ghana
|
M,W 5:40 PM–7:00 PM |
Open
2 / 25 / 0 |
Benjamin Paulding | ||||
MUS 89B 1 |
Roots Music Ensemble
|
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
13 / 35 / 0 |
Taylor Ackley | ||||
MUS 89B 2XC |
Roots Music Ensemble
|
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
3 / 35 / 0 |
Taylor Ackley | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MUS 101B 1 |
Western Classical and Popular Music I: How It's Made, Part 2
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS 102B 1 |
Western Classical and Popular Music I: How It's Made, Part 2 (Lab)
|
T,Th
8:30 AM–9:20 AM
Slosberg Music: 211 |
Open
4 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS 102B 2 |
Western Classical and Popular Music I: How It's Made, Part 2 (Lab)
|
TBD |
Open
2 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS
103B
1
Syllabus |
Western Classical and Popular Music II: How It's Made, Part 2
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 234 |
Open
6 / 12 / 0 |
Mark Berger | ||||
MUS 104B 1 |
Western Classical and Popular Music II: How It's Made, Part 2 (Lab)
|
M,W
9:00 AM–10:00 AM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 12 / 0 |
Mark Berger | ||||
MUS
106A
1
Syllabus |
Undergraduate Composition
[ ca ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Slosberg Music: 215 |
Open
14 / 15 / 0 |
Yu-Hui Chang | ||||
MUS 111B 1 |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 14 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Nieske | ||||
MUS 111B 2XC |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 10 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Nieske | ||||
MUS 111B 3 |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 2 / 999 / 0 |
Andrea Segar | ||||
MUS 111B 4XC |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 1 / 999 / 0 |
Andrea Segar | ||||
MUS 111B 5 |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 1 / 999 / 0 |
Mark Berger | ||||
MUS 111B 6XC |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Mark Berger | ||||
MUS 111B 7 |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 2 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon | ||||
MUS 111B 8XC |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 1 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon | ||||
MUS 111B 9 |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 1 / 999 / 0 |
Julia Glenn | ||||
MUS 111B 10XC |
Private Instruction: Instrumentalists
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 4 / 999 / 0 |
Julia Glenn | ||||
MUS 112B 1 |
Private Instruction: Voice
|
TBD |
Waitlist
12 / 0 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 112B 2XC |
Private Instruction: Voice
|
TBD |
Waitlist
9 / 0 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS
116B
1
Syllabus |
Chamber Music from Page to Stage
|
TBD |
Open
14 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon
Mark Berger |
||||
MUS 116B 2XC |
Chamber Music from Page to Stage
|
TBD |
Open
10 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon
Mark Berger |
||||
MUS 117B 1 |
Junior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 1 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon | ||||
MUS 117B 2XC |
Junior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon | ||||
MUS 117B 3 |
Junior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 117B 4XC |
Junior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 118B 1 |
Senior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon | ||||
MUS 118B 2XC |
Senior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Joshua Gordon | ||||
MUS 118B 3 |
Senior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 118B 4XC |
Senior Recital II
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Duff | ||||
MUS 160B 1 |
Electronic Music Composition and Production
[ ca dl ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 233 |
Waitlist
7 / 0 / 0 |
Giuseppe Desiato | ||||
MUS 175A 1 |
Instrumentation and Orchestration
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS 182A 1 |
Introduction to Musicology
[ ca ] |
W
9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Slosberg Music: 234 |
Open
7 / 12 / 0 |
Emily Frey | ||||
MUS
196B
1
Syllabus |
Sound and Space: Sound Installation and Movement Staging in the Field of Music Composition
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
Erin Gee | ||||
MUS Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MUS 101B 1 |
Western Classical and Popular Music I: How It's Made, Part 2
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS
103B
1
Syllabus |
Western Classical and Popular Music II: How It's Made, Part 2
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
1:20 PM–2:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 234 |
Open
6 / 12 / 0 |
Mark Berger | ||||
MUS 160B 1 |
Electronic Music Composition and Production
[ ca dl ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 233 |
Waitlist
7 / 0 / 0 |
Giuseppe Desiato | ||||
MUS 175A 1 |
Instrumentation and Orchestration
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AMST/MUS 39B 1 |
Protest Through Song: Music that Shaped America
[ ca oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
39 / 40 / 0 |
Taylor Ackley | ||||
MUS 37A 1 |
Community Engagement Through Music
[ ca oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
10 / 20 / 0 |
Andrea Segar | ||||
MUS Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
MUS 36B 1 |
Divas
[ ca wi ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
31 / 45 / 0 |
Emily Frey | ||||
MUS Electives |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AMST/MUS 39B 1 |
Protest Through Song: Music that Shaped America
[ ca oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
39 / 40 / 0 |
Taylor Ackley | ||||
MUS 3B 1 |
Global Soundscapes: Performing Musical Tradition Across Time and Place
[ ca nw ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
51 / 60 / 0 |
Chaeyoung Lee | ||||
MUS
31A
1
Syllabus |
Broadway Bound: The Craft of Composing Music and Lyrics for the Theater
[ ca ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Waitlist
16 / 15 / 0 |
Neal Hampton | ||||
MUS 36B 1 |
Divas
[ ca wi ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
31 / 45 / 0 |
Emily Frey | ||||
MUS
106A
1
Syllabus |
Undergraduate Composition
[ ca ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Slosberg Music: 215 |
Open
14 / 15 / 0 |
Yu-Hui Chang | ||||
MUS 175A 1 |
Instrumentation and Orchestration
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS
196B
1
Syllabus |
Sound and Space: Sound Installation and Movement Staging in the Field of Music Composition
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
Erin Gee | ||||
MUS Cross-Listed General |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
CAST 160A 1 |
Provocative Art: Outside the Comfort Zone
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
16 / 16 / 0 |
William Chalmus | ||||
FILM 100A 1 |
Introduction to the Moving Image
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
82 / 90 / 0 |
Paul Morrison | ||||
JOUR 111B 1 |
Advanced Multimedia Storytelling Workshop
[ dl ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Open
5 / 15 / 0 |
Mark Dellelo | ||||
PHIL 113B 1 |
Aesthetics
[ ca hum wi ] |
M,W
8:40 AM–10:00 AM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Waitlist
24 / 18 / 0 |
Kate Moran | ||||
THA 22B 1 |
Undergraduate Singing
[ ca ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Spingold: 011 |
Waitlist
13 / 0 / 0 |
Nancy Armstrong | ||||
MUS Cross-Listed Composition |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
FILM 100A 1 |
Introduction to the Moving Image
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
82 / 90 / 0 |
Paul Morrison | ||||
JOUR 111B 1 |
Advanced Multimedia Storytelling Workshop
[ dl ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Open
5 / 15 / 0 |
Mark Dellelo | ||||
MUS
31A
1
Syllabus |
Broadway Bound: The Craft of Composing Music and Lyrics for the Theater
[ ca ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Waitlist
16 / 15 / 0 |
Neal Hampton | ||||
MUS 36B 1 |
Divas
[ ca wi ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
31 / 45 / 0 |
Emily Frey | ||||
MUS 160B 1 |
Electronic Music Composition and Production
[ ca dl ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Slosberg Music: 233 |
Waitlist
7 / 0 / 0 |
Giuseppe Desiato | ||||
MUS 175A 1 |
Instrumentation and Orchestration
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS
196B
1
Syllabus |
Sound and Space: Sound Installation and Movement Staging in the Field of Music Composition
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
Erin Gee | ||||
MUS Cross-Listed Cultural Studies |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AMST 100B 1 |
Twentieth-Century American Culture
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Open
15 / 25 / 0 |
Thomas Doherty | ||||
ANTH 1A 1 |
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
[ djw nw ss ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
110 / 120 / 0 |
Elizabeth Ferry | ||||
ANTH 26A 1 |
Communication and Media
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Waitlist
46 / 45 / 0 |
Janet McIntosh | ||||
CAST 160A 1 |
Provocative Art: Outside the Comfort Zone
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
16 / 16 / 0 |
William Chalmus | ||||
ECS
100A
1
Syllabus |
European Cultural Studies Proseminar: Modernism
[ dl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Mandel Humanities: G10 |
Open
14 / 999 / 0 |
Stephen Dowden | ||||
ED 101B 1 |
Teaching Science and History for Social Change (Grades PK-6)
[ ss ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Open
11 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
FILM 100A 1 |
Introduction to the Moving Image
[ hum ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
82 / 90 / 0 |
Paul Morrison | ||||
HISP 111B 1 |
Introduction to Latin American Literature and Culture
[ djw fl hum nw ] Taught in Spanish. |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shiffman: 125 |
Waitlist
19 / 15 / 0 |
Lucia Reyes de Deu | ||||
IGS 10A 1 |
Introduction to International and Global Studies
[ djw dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 |
Open
62 / 75 / 0 |
Chandler Rosenberger | ||||
JOUR 111B 1 |
Advanced Multimedia Storytelling Workshop
[ dl ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Open
5 / 15 / 0 |
Mark Dellelo | ||||
PHIL 113B 1 |
Aesthetics
[ ca hum wi ] |
M,W
8:40 AM–10:00 AM
Golding Judaica: 109 |
Waitlist
24 / 18 / 0 |
Kate Moran | ||||
SOC 1A 1 |
Order and Change in Society
[ deis-us ss ] Students should place themselves on the waitlist to enroll; priority will be given to first year students, Sociology majors and Sociology minors. |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 |
Waitlist
60 / 0 / 0 |
Rachel McKane | ||||
MUS Cross-Listed History |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
JOUR 111B 1 |
Advanced Multimedia Storytelling Workshop
[ dl ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Open
5 / 15 / 0 |
Mark Dellelo | ||||
MUS Cross-Listed Performance |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ED 101B 1 |
Teaching Science and History for Social Change (Grades PK-6)
[ ss ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Open
11 / 20 / 0 |
Rachel Kramer Theodorou | ||||
JOUR 111B 1 |
Advanced Multimedia Storytelling Workshop
[ dl ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Open
5 / 15 / 0 |
Mark Dellelo | ||||
MUS 175A 1 |
Instrumentation and Orchestration
[ ca dl ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
6 / 15 / 0 |
David Rakowski | ||||
MUS
196B
1
Syllabus |
Sound and Space: Sound Installation and Movement Staging in the Field of Music Composition
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
Erin Gee | ||||
MUS Cross-Listed Theater Performance |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
JOUR 111B 1 |
Advanced Multimedia Storytelling Workshop
[ dl ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Open
5 / 15 / 0 |
Mark Dellelo | ||||
THA 22B 1 |
Undergraduate Singing
[ ca ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Spingold: 011 |
Waitlist
13 / 0 / 0 |
Nancy Armstrong | ||||