Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Physics
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENGR
11A
2
Syllabus |
Introduction to Design Methodology
[ sn ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abelson-Bass: 401 F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Abelson-Bass: 401 |
Open
Consent Req. 17 / 20 / 0 |
Ian Roy
Michael Norton |
||||
PHYS
10B
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to Physical Laws and Phenomena II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 W 5:40 PM–8:40 PM Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
91 / 120 / 0 |
Peter Mistark | ||||
PHYS 11B 1 |
Introductory Physics II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131 M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
67 / 100 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 12B 1 |
Algorithmic Art
[ sn ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Kanaya Malakar | ||||
PHYS 15B 1 |
Advanced Introductory Physics II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Rosenstiel: 118 M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Rosenstiel: 118 |
Open
27 / 40 / 0 |
Peter Mistark | ||||
PHYS 18B 1 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
16 / 25 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 2 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Waitlist
25 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 3 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
10 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 4 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
16 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 5 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Waitlist
24 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 19B 1 |
Physics Laboratory II
[ dl ] Eight 2 hour and 50 minute lab sections determined at the start of the term. |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
67 / 100 / 0 |
Gabriella Sciolla | ||||
PHYS 29A 1 |
Electronics Laboratory I
[ sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Abelson-Bass: 122 |
Open
11 / 16 / 0 |
Guillaume Duclos | ||||
PHYS 31A 1 |
Quantum Theory I
[ sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
18 / 25 / 0 |
Brian Swingle | ||||
PHYS 40A 1 |
Introduction to Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
16 / 24 / 0 |
Richard Fell | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
PHYS 105A 1 |
Biological Physics
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
21 / 30 / 0 |
Michael Hagan | ||||
PHYS 107B 1 |
Particle Physics
[ sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Abelson-Bass: 126 |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
Aram Apyan | ||||
PHYS 159B 1 |
Programming in Physics
[ sn ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Volen Center: 106 |
Open
9 / 25 / 0 |
Danny Hellstein | ||||
PHYS 161A 1 |
Electromagnetic Theory I
[ sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Volen Center: 106 |
Open
14 / 999 / 0 |
James Cho | ||||
PHYS 162B 1 |
Quantum Mechanics II
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Abelson-Bass: 229 |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
Richard Fell | ||||
PHYS 163B 1 |
Principles of Soft Materials Theory
[ sn ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Abelson-Bass: 229 |
Open
8 / 35 / 0 |
Aparna Baskaran | ||||
PHYS 167B 2 |
Particle Phenomenology
[ sn ] This section is for graduate students only. Course meets on T/TH 2:20 - 3:40 p.m. in Abelson 126. |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Th 3:45 PM–5:00 PM Abelson-Bass: 307 |
Open
7 / 8 / 0 |
Aram Apyan | ||||
PHYS Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
PHYS 18B 1 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
16 / 25 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 2 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Waitlist
25 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 3 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
10 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 4 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
16 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 18B 5 |
Introductory Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Abelson-Bass: 116 M 2:30 PM–3:50 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Waitlist
24 / 24 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 19B 1 |
Physics Laboratory II
[ dl ] Eight 2 hour and 50 minute lab sections determined at the start of the term. |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
67 / 100 / 0 |
Gabriella Sciolla | ||||
PHYS Cross-Listed |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
ENGR
11A
2
Syllabus |
Introduction to Design Methodology
[ sn ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abelson-Bass: 401 F 9:35 AM–12:25 PM Abelson-Bass: 401 |
Open
Consent Req. 17 / 20 / 0 |
Ian Roy
Michael Norton |
||||