Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Politics
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
POL 10A 2 |
Introduction to Political Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
Holly Robbins | ||||
POL 11B 1 |
Introduction to Comparative Politics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
31 / 35 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL
15A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Kerry Chase | ||||
POL 15A 2 |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
34 / 35 / 0 |
Lucy Goodhart | ||||
POL 53B 1 |
Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Rabb Center: 236 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL 57A 1 |
Sovereignty: Continuity and Change
[ ss ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Lown: 302 |
Open
9 / 25 / 0 |
Nathanial Walker | ||||
POL 89A 1 |
Political Science Internship
[ oc ] |
T
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Rabb Center: 335 |
Open
Consent Req. 3 / 35 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL 93A 5 |
Research Internship in Political Science
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 3 / 999 / 0 |
Jytte Klausen | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 109B 1 |
Seminar: The Political Organization of White Supremacy in the U.S.: Causes, Forms, and Responses
[ deis-us ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Lown: 103 |
Open
8 / 20 / 0 |
Daniel Kryder | ||||
POL 113B 1 |
The American Presidency
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
11 / 999 / 0 |
Daniel Kryder | ||||
POL 120B 1 |
Seminar: The Politics of Policymaking
[ ss ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Open
28 / 30 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL 129B 1 |
Internet and Politics
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
38 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL
148B
1
Syllabus |
Seminar: Dynamics of Dictatorship: Authoritarian Politics in the 20th and 21st Centuries
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Eva Bellin | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL
170A
1
Syllabus |
Nuclear Weapons and International Security
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 201 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Gary Samore | ||||
POL 177B 1 |
Seminar: National Security Strategy: The Case of Israel
[ ss ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 302 |
Open
5 / 30 / 0 |
Shai Feldman | ||||
POL Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 53B 1 |
Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Rabb Center: 236 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL 129B 1 |
Internet and Politics
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
38 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 89A 1 |
Political Science Internship
[ oc ] |
T
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Rabb Center: 335 |
Open
Consent Req. 3 / 35 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL
148B
1
Syllabus |
Seminar: Dynamics of Dictatorship: Authoritarian Politics in the 20th and 21st Centuries
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Eva Bellin | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL Department Seminars |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 120B 1 |
Seminar: The Politics of Policymaking
[ ss ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Open
28 / 30 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL
148B
1
Syllabus |
Seminar: Dynamics of Dictatorship: Authoritarian Politics in the 20th and 21st Centuries
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Eva Bellin | ||||
POL 177B 1 |
Seminar: National Security Strategy: The Case of Israel
[ ss ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 302 |
Open
5 / 30 / 0 |
Shai Feldman | ||||
POL American |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS 159A 1 |
Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 212 |
Open
13 / 15 / 0 |
Melina Much | ||||
POL 53B 1 |
Quantitative Methods for Policy Analysis
[ dl qr ss ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Rabb Center: 236 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL 109B 1 |
Seminar: The Political Organization of White Supremacy in the U.S.: Causes, Forms, and Responses
[ deis-us ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Lown: 103 |
Open
8 / 20 / 0 |
Daniel Kryder | ||||
POL 113B 1 |
The American Presidency
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 202 |
Open
11 / 999 / 0 |
Daniel Kryder | ||||
POL 120B 1 |
Seminar: The Politics of Policymaking
[ ss ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Olin-Sang: 112 |
Open
28 / 30 / 0 |
Zachary Albert | ||||
POL Comparative |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 11B 1 |
Introduction to Comparative Politics
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
31 / 35 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL
148B
1
Syllabus |
Seminar: Dynamics of Dictatorship: Authoritarian Politics in the 20th and 21st Centuries
[ oc ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Eva Bellin | ||||
POL International |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL
15A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Kerry Chase | ||||
POL 15A 2 |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
34 / 35 / 0 |
Lucy Goodhart | ||||
POL 161B 1 |
Good Neighbor or Imperial Power: The Contested Evolution of US-Latin American Relations
[ djw oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Golding Judaica: 107 |
Open
19 / 24 / 0 |
Alejandro Trelles | ||||
POL 167B 2 |
Russian Foreign Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
46 / 35 / 0 |
Steven Wilson | ||||
POL
170A
1
Syllabus |
Nuclear Weapons and International Security
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Olin-Sang: 201 |
Open
19 / 20 / 0 |
Gary Samore | ||||
POL 177B 1 |
Seminar: National Security Strategy: The Case of Israel
[ ss ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Lown: 302 |
Open
5 / 30 / 0 |
Shai Feldman | ||||
POL Political Theory |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
POL 10A 2 |
Introduction to Political Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
Holly Robbins | ||||
POL Cross-Listed |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS 159A 1 |
Identity Politics in the United States
[ deis-us ss wi ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Olin-Sang: 212 |
Open
13 / 15 / 0 |
Melina Much | ||||
FREN 111A 1 |
The Republic
[ fl hum oc ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shiffman: 122 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Michael Randall | ||||
HIST 116B 1 |
The History and Politics of Infrastructure in the United States
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Mandel Humanities: G11 |
Open
18 / 35 / 0 |
Emilie Connolly | ||||
HIST 160B 1 |
American Legal History II
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lown: 301 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
Michael Willrich | ||||
HS 110A 1 |
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004 |
Open
48 / 999 / 0 |
David Weil | ||||
HS
125A
1
Syllabus |
Contemporary Antisemitism
|
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Heller-Brown: G053 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Leonard Saxe | ||||
JOUR 107B 1 |
Media and Public Policy
[ ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 301 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
James Geary | ||||
LGLS 123B 1 |
Immigration and Human Rights
[ deis-us ss ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Lown: 002 |
Waitlist
35 / 30 / 0 |
Douglas Smith | ||||
LGLS 161B 1 |
Advocacy for Policy Change
[ oc ss wi ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 0 |
Melissa Stimell | ||||
NEJS 150B 1 |
Israeli Civil Society: Diversity, Democracy, and Justice
[ djw hum ] |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Lown: 103 |
Open
11 / 20 / 0 |
Edith Pick | ||||
SOC 155B 1 |
Protest, Politics, and Change: Social Movements
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
41 / 50 / 0 |
Sarah Halford | ||||