Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Biological Physics
BIPH Core Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BIOL 14A 1 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
M
5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
25 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 2 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
M
6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 3 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
T
5:30 PM–6:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 14A 4 |
Genetics and Genomics
[ qr sn ] |
T
6:30 PM–7:20 PM
Bassine: 208 M,W,Th 8:30 AM–9:50 AM Gerstenzang: 121 |
Waitlist
26 / 25 / 0 |
Rachel Woodruff | ||||
BIOL 15B 1 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
27 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 2 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
25 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 3 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
25 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 4 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 7:40 PM–8:30 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
16 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 5 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 M 7:40 PM–8:30 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
13 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 6 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 4:30 PM–5:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
26 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 7 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
22 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 8 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
10 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 9 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM Bassine: 208 |
Open
8 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 15B 10 |
Cells and Organisms
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
9:05 AM–9:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 M 6:30 PM–7:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 T 7:30 PM–8:20 PM Bassine: 251 |
Open
16 / 28 / 0 |
Maria Miara | ||||
BIOL 18A 1 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 T 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Open
83 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 2 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 W 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
88 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 3 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 Th 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
85 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
CHEM 11B 1 |
General Chemistry II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Gerstenzang: 123 M 12:20 PM–1:10 PM Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
69 / 90 / 0 |
Claudia Novack | ||||
CHEM 11B 2 |
General Chemistry II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 W 12:20 PM–1:10 PM Gerstenzang: 122 F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
56 / 90 / 0 |
Claudia Novack | ||||
CHEM 11B 3 |
General Chemistry II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 Th 12:20 PM–1:10 PM Gerstenzang: 122 F 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
44 / 90 / 0 |
Claudia Novack | ||||
CHEM 18B 1 |
General Chemistry Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
M
12:30 PM–4:30 PM
Shapiro Science: 009 T 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
44 / 56 / 0 |
Jo-Ann Jee | ||||
CHEM 18B 2 |
General Chemistry Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
T
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 W 12:30 PM–4:30 PM Shapiro Science: 009 |
Open
33 / 56 / 0 |
Jo-Ann Jee | ||||
CHEM 18B 3 |
General Chemistry Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
Th
12:30 PM–4:30 PM
Shapiro Science: 009 T 9:35 AM–10:55 AM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Waitlist
57 / 56 / 0 |
Jo-Ann Jee | ||||
CHEM 18B 4 |
General Chemistry Laboratory II
[ dl ] |
T
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 F 12:30 PM–4:30 PM Shapiro Science: 009 |
Open
26 / 56 / 0 |
Jo-Ann Jee | ||||
MATH
10A
1
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Keith Merrill | ||||
MATH 10A 2 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
24 / 35 / 0 |
Tudor Popescu | ||||
MATH 10A 3 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
29 / 35 / 0 |
Kamryn Spinelli | ||||
MATH
10A
4
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
Neha Goregaokar | ||||
MATH 10A 5 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Goldsmith: 317 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
21 / 35 / 0 |
Xiaoying He | ||||
MATH
10A
6
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Gerstenzang: 123 |
Open
30 / 35 / 0 |
Rachmiel Klein | ||||
MATH 10A 7 |
Techniques of Calculus (a)
[ sn ] |
F
2:20 PM–4:20 PM
Gerstenzang: 123 M,W,Th 1:20 PM–2:10 PM Goldsmith: 317 |
Open
25 / 35 / 0 |
Shujian Chen | ||||
MATH
10B
1
Syllabus |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
11:15 AM–12:05 PM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
24 / 30 / 0 |
Rebecca Torrey | ||||
MATH 10B 2 |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Gerstenzang: 121 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
25 / 30 / 0 |
Alan Hou | ||||
MATH 10B 3 |
Techniques of Calculus (b)
[ sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Goldsmith: 300 F 2:20 PM–4:20 PM Schwartz: 112 |
Open
27 / 30 / 0 |
Vasiliy Nekrasov | ||||
PHYS 11B 1 |
Introductory Physics II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Abelson-Bass: 131 M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
67 / 100 / 0 |
Emily Tiberi | ||||
PHYS 15B 1 |
Advanced Introductory Physics II
[ qr sn ] |
M,W
8:30 AM–9:50 AM
Rosenstiel: 118 M 5:40 PM–7:00 PM Rosenstiel: 118 |
Open
27 / 40 / 0 |
Peter Mistark | ||||
PHYS 19B 1 |
Physics Laboratory II
[ dl ] Eight 2 hour and 50 minute lab sections determined at the start of the term. |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Abelson-Bass: 131 |
Open
67 / 100 / 0 |
Gabriella Sciolla | ||||
PHYS 31A 1 |
Quantum Theory I
[ sn ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
18 / 25 / 0 |
Brian Swingle | ||||
PHYS 40A 1 |
Introduction to Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics
[ sn ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
16 / 24 / 0 |
Richard Fell | ||||
BIPH Elective Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BCHM 104B 1 |
Physical Chemistry of Macromolecules II
[ dl sn ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shapiro Science: 014 Th 5:30 PM–6:20 PM Shapiro Science: 014 |
Open
28 / 45 / 0 |
Julia Kardon | ||||
NBIO
136B
1
Syllabus |
Computational Neuroscience
[ dl sn ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Gerstenzang: 122 |
Open
29 / 999 / 0 |
Paul Miller | ||||
PHYS 105A 1 |
Biological Physics
[ sn ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Shapiro Science: 0016 |
Open
21 / 30 / 0 |
Michael Hagan | ||||
QBIO 24B 1 |
QBReC Lab
|
M
4:05 PM–5:15 PM
Abelson-Bass: 229 |
Open
Consent Req. 16 / 17 / 0 |
Jane Kondev | ||||
BIPH Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
BIOL 18A 1 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 T 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Open
83 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 2 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 W 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
88 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||
BIOL 18A 3 |
General Biology Laboratory
[ sn wi ] |
T
8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Gerstenzang: 123 Th 12:30 PM–5:00 PM Shapiro Science: 010 |
Waitlist
85 / 85 / 0 |
Melissa Kosinski-Collins | ||||