Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Social Justice and Social Policy
SJSP Core Courses |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SOC 155B 1 |
Protest, Politics, and Change: Social Movements
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Mandel Humanities: G03 |
Open
41 / 50 / 0 |
Sarah Halford | ||||
SJSP Research Internship |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
LGLS 161B 1 |
Advocacy for Policy Change
[ oc ss wi ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Abraham Shapiro Academic: 204 |
Waitlist
24 / 0 / 0 |
Melissa Stimell | ||||
SOC 82A 1 |
Applied Research Methods
[ dl qr ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 123 |
Waitlist
24 / 20 / 0 |
Paul Anskat
Paul Anskat |
||||
SJSP Elective |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AMST/MUS 39B 1 |
Protest Through Song: Music that Shaped America
[ ca oc ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Slosberg Music: 107 |
Open
39 / 40 / 0 |
Taylor Ackley | ||||
ANTH 158A 1 |
Urban Worlds
[ dl ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 116 |
Open
20 / 30 / 0 |
Jonathan Anjaria | ||||
BIOL 17B 1 |
Conservation Biology
[ sn ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Gerstenzang: 124 |
Open
60 / 80 / 0 |
Colleen Hitchcock | ||||
BUS 10A 1 |
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 054 |
Open
29 / 37 / 0 |
Quazi Sadruzzaman | ||||
BUS
10A
2
Syllabus |
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Lemberg Acad Center: 054 |
Open
33 / 37 / 0 |
Philippe Wells | ||||
BUS 10A 3 |
Business Fundamentals
[ dl ss ] |
M,W
5:40 PM–7:00 PM
Sachar: 116 |
Waitlist
35 / 0 / 0 |
John Lee | ||||
ECON
69A
1
Syllabus |
The Economics of Race and Gender
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Lemberg Acad Center: 055 |
Waitlist
32 / 25 / 0 |
Elizabeth Brainerd | ||||
ED 170A 1 |
Race, Power, and Urban Education
[ deis-us oc ss wi ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Shiffman: 219 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Derron Wallace | ||||
ENVS 118B 1 |
International Environmental Conflict and Cooperation
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Mandel Humanities: G12 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
Charles Chester | ||||
HS 110A 1 |
Wealth and Poverty
[ ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Schneider Heller: G004 |
Open
48 / 999 / 0 |
David Weil | ||||
HSSP 192B 1 |
Sociology of Disability
[ ss ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Pearlman: 113 |
Waitlist
23 / 0 / 0 |
Stephen Gulley | ||||
LGLS 118A 1 |
Gender, Justice, and Legislation
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Shiffman: 120 |
Open
23 / 26 / 0 |
Charlotte Powley | ||||
LGLS 131B 1 |
Patient Autonomy: Law, Medicine, and Ethics
[ deis-us ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 104 |
Waitlist
18 / 0 / 0 |
Alice Noble | ||||
LGLS 132B 1 |
Environmental Law and Policy
[ oc ss wi ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Shiffman: 216 |
Waitlist
27 / 0 / 0 |
Julia Sauve | ||||
POL 10A 2 |
Introduction to Political Theory
[ ss ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Golding Judaica: 101 |
Open
28 / 35 / 0 |
Holly Robbins | ||||
POL
15A
1
Syllabus |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Olin-Sang: 124 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Kerry Chase | ||||
POL 15A 2 |
Introduction to International Relations
[ ss ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Lown: 002 |
Open
34 / 35 / 0 |
Lucy Goodhart | ||||
SOC 1A 1 |
Order and Change in Society
[ deis-us ss ] Students should place themselves on the waitlist to enroll; priority will be given to first year students, Sociology majors and Sociology minors. |
T,Th
5:30 PM–6:50 PM
Olin-Sang: 101 |
Waitlist
60 / 0 / 0 |
Rachel McKane | ||||
SOC 84A 1 |
Health, Community, and Society
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Schwartz: 112 |
Open
93 / 100 / 0 |
Siri Suh | ||||