Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / spring 2024 / Theater Arts
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
THA 2A 1 |
Theater Foundations: Process, Production, and Performance
[ ca oc ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Spingold: 206 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Andie Berry | ||||
THA 11B 2 |
European Theater Texts and Theory II
[ ca ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Kutz: 130 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Arthur Holmberg | ||||
THA 21B 1 |
Fundamentals of Acting
[ ca ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 16 / 14 / 0 |
Adrianne Krstansky | ||||
THA 22B 1 |
Undergraduate Singing
[ ca ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Spingold: 011 |
Waitlist
13 / 0 / 0 |
Nancy Armstrong | ||||
THA 27A 1 |
Wellness and Sustainability in the Theatrical Process
[ hwl2 ] |
W
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Spingold: 206 |
Open
6 / 15 / 0 |
Jennifer Cleary | ||||
THA
30A
1
Syllabus |
Theater Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 8 / 999 / 0 |
Deborah Rosenstein | ||||
THA 42A 1 |
Acting Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 2 / 999 / 0 |
Adrianne Krstansky | ||||
THA 43A 1 |
Dance and Movement Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Mitsu Salmon | ||||
THA 44A 1 |
Directing Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
1 / 999 / 0 |
Robert Walsh | ||||
THA 45A 1 |
Design/Technical Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 999 / 0 |
Cameron Anderson | ||||
THA 47A 1 |
Stage Management Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 2 / 999 / 0 |
Jennifer Cleary | ||||
THA 48A 1 |
Dramaturgy Practicum
|
TBD |
Open
Consent Req. 0 / 35 / 0 |
Ryan McKittrick | ||||
THA 71A 1 |
Playwriting
[ ca wi ] |
F
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
13 / 12 / 0 |
Ryan McKittrick | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
THA 101A 1 |
Stage Management
[ ca ] |
M,W,Th
12:20 PM–1:10 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Open
Consent Req. 9 / 15 / 0 |
Jennifer Cleary | ||||
THA 102B 1 |
Shakespeare: On Stage and Screen
[ ca ] |
T,Th
3:55 PM–5:15 PM
Kutz: 130 |
Open
12 / 25 / 0 |
Arthur Holmberg | ||||
THA 106A 1 |
Advanced Undergraduate Singing
[ ca ] |
T
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 011 |
Waitlist
9 / 0 / 0 |
Nancy Armstrong | ||||
THA 111B 1 |
Stage Combat
[ ca hwl2 pe-1 ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Spingold: 206 |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 23 / 20 / 0 |
Robert Walsh | ||||
THA 123A 1 |
American Musical Theater
[ ca ] |
T
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Ryan McKittrick | ||||
THA 125A 1 |
Acting for the Camera
[ ca ] |
M
9:05 AM–11:55 AM
Farber Library: 105 SIMS Classroom |
Waitlist
Consent Req. 16 / 14 / 0 |
Adrianne Krstansky | ||||
THA 125B 2 |
The Art of Scenography: Scenic Design and Invention for Performance
[ ca dl ] |
F
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Spingold: 218 |
Open
11 / 12 / 0 |
Cameron Anderson | ||||
THA 126A 1 |
Playing for Change - Community Building and Social Change on Stage
[ ca djw ] |
Th
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
8 / 0 / 0 |
Jennifer Cleary | ||||
THA 133B 1 |
Acting the Classics
[ ca ] |
M
2:30 PM–5:20 PM
Spingold: 206 |
Waitlist
14 / 14 / 0 |
Robert Walsh | ||||
THA 147A 1 |
Latinx Theater
[ ca deis-us ] |
M,W
4:05 PM–5:25 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Open
13 / 20 / 0 |
Phillip Montano | ||||
THA 150A 1 |
Global Theater: Voices from Asia, Africa, and the Americas
[ ca djw nw wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Open
15 / 20 / 0 |
Andie Berry | ||||
THA Digital Literacy |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
THA 125B 2 |
The Art of Scenography: Scenic Design and Invention for Performance
[ ca dl ] |
F
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Spingold: 218 |
Open
11 / 12 / 0 |
Cameron Anderson | ||||
THA Cross-Listed |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAPI/WGS 137B 1 |
Performing Asian/American Women on Screen and Scene
[ deis-us ss ] |
M,W
2:30 PM–3:50 PM
Lown: 201 |
Open
33 / 35 / 0 |
Yuri Doolan | ||||
CAST 160A 1 |
Provocative Art: Outside the Comfort Zone
[ ca ] |
F
2:20 PM–5:10 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
16 / 16 / 0 |
William Chalmus | ||||
ENG 133A 1 |
Advanced Shakespeare
[ hum wi ] |
T,F
11:10 AM–12:30 PM
Olin-Sang: 104 |
Open
15 / 20 / 0 |
Thomas King | ||||
MUS
31A
1
Syllabus |
Broadway Bound: The Craft of Composing Music and Lyrics for the Theater
[ ca ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Slosberg Music: 212 |
Waitlist
16 / 15 / 0 |
Neal Hampton | ||||
THA 11B 2 |
European Theater Texts and Theory II
[ ca ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Kutz: 130 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Arthur Holmberg | ||||
WGS 41B 1 |
Storyweaving: Movement and Creative Process through Dance
[ ss ] |
T,Th
2:20 PM–3:40 PM
Spingold: 206 |
Open
17 / 25 / 0 |
E. Macias | ||||
THA Writing Intensive |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
THA 71A 1 |
Playwriting
[ ca wi ] |
F
9:35 AM–12:25 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Waitlist
13 / 12 / 0 |
Ryan McKittrick | ||||
THA 150A 1 |
Global Theater: Voices from Asia, Africa, and the Americas
[ ca djw nw wi ] |
T,F
12:45 PM–2:05 PM
Spingold: 205 |
Open
15 / 20 / 0 |
Andie Berry | ||||
THA Oral Communication |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
THA 2A 1 |
Theater Foundations: Process, Production, and Performance
[ ca oc ] |
T,F
9:35 AM–10:55 AM
Spingold: 206 |
Open
22 / 25 / 0 |
Andie Berry | ||||