Staff

Mark Kagan, Senior Academic Administrator

Cheryl Nalbach, Program Administrator

Deborah Rosenstein, Concert Program Manager

Deb Cyr, Piano Technician

Faculty, Instructors and Staff

Faculty

Mark Berger, Department Chair; viola, Lydian String Quartet
Expertise: Performance, theory and analysis

Eric Chafe, Graduate Program Chair (Musicology)
Expertise: Music of Monteverdi, Bach, Wagner, 17th century, postromantic music, 20th century music, analysis

Yu-Hui Chang, Graduate Program Chair (Composition & Theory); Undergraduate Adviser (Composition Track)
Expertise: Composition, theory and analysis

Eric Chasalow, Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Expertise: Composition, analysis, electronic music

Karen Desmond, Undergraduate Adviser (History Track)
Expertise: Medieval music, medieval theory and analysis, notation, digital musicology

Robert Duff, director, University Chorus and Chamber Singers; Undergraduate Adviser (Vocal Performance Track)
Expertise: Choral and vocal performance, conducting

Judith Eissenberg, Undergraduate Adviser (Cultural Studies Track); director, MusicUnitesUS; violin, Lydian String Quartet
Expertise: Chamber music performance and analysis, world musics

Erin Gee
Expertise: Composition, theory and analysis

Joshua Gordon, Undergraduate Adviser (Instrumental Performance Track); cello, Lydian String Quartet
Expertise: Performance and analysis

Neal Hampton, conductor, Brandeis-Wellesley Orchestra
Expertise: Conducting, musical theater composition, jazz history

Sarah Mead, Undergraduate Advising Head; director, Early Music Ensemble
Expertise: Historical performance

Paula Musegades
Expertise: American music, music in film, popular music

Robert Nieske, director, Jazz Ensemble
Expertise: Jazz improvisation and composition, instrumental study

David Rakowski, on leave 2017/18 academic year
Expertise: Composition, theory and analysis

Andrea Segar, violin, Lydian String Quartet; on leave fall 2017
Expertise: Performance and analysis

Visiting Faculty

Davide Ianni
Expertise: Electroacoustic music

Marc McAneny
Expertise: Theory and analysis

Emeriti

Martin Boykan
Allan Keiler
Robert Marshall
James Olesen
Yehudi Wyner

Vocal and Instrumental Instructors

Voice
Kristen Watson, soprano
Pamela Wolfe, soprano
Jason McStoots, tenor

Strings

Violin
Robyn Bollinger
Judith Eissenberg
Andrea Segar
Paula Zeitlin
, jazz violin

Viola
Mark Berger

Cello
Joshua Gordon
Jan Müller-Szeraws

Viol
Sarah Mead

Double Bass
Elizabeth Foulser
Robert Nieske

Guitar
Steven Kirby

Harp
Franziska Huhn

Winds and Brass 

Flute
Jill Dreeben

Clarinet
Margo McGowan

Oboe
Jennifer Slowik

Bassoon
Margaret Phillips

Saxophone
Tom Hall

Trumpet
Phil Grenadier
Bruce Hall

French Horn
Frederick Aldrich

Tuba/Euphonium
Michael Milnarik

Keyboard
Ben Cook, jazz piano
Frances Fitch, harpsichord, organ
Evan Hirsch, piano, chamber music
Jean Meltaus, piano
Christa Rakich, organ
Daniel Padgett, choral accompanist

Percussion
Robert Schulz
Richard Flanagan

Improv Collective
Tom Hall, director

Wind Ensemble
Thomas Souza, conductor

Fafali: Music and Dance from Ghana 
Ben Paulding, director 

Administrative Staff

Senior Academic Administrator
Mark Kagan
 

Program Administrator
Cheryl Nalbach

Concert Program Manager
Deborah Rosenstein

Piano Technician
Deb Cyr