Staff

Mark Kagan, Senior Academic Administrator

Cheryl Nalbach, Program Administrator

Deborah Rosenstein, Concert Program Manager

Deb Cyr, Piano Technician

Faculty and Staff

Yu-Hui Chang, department chair
Expertise: Composition; theory and analysis

Eric Chafe, graduate program chair (Musicology)
Expertise: Music of Monteverdi, Bach, Wagner; 17th century; postromantic music; 20th century music; analysis

Eric Chasalow
Expertise: Composition; analysis; electronic music

Seth Coluzzi, undergraduate advisor (history track); undergraduate advising head (spring, 2014)
Expertise: Music of Renaissance; theory and analysis

Judith Eissenberg, undergraduate advisor (cultural studies track);
director, MusicUnitesUS; violin, Lydian String Quartet
Expertise: Chamber music performance and analysis; world musics

Joshua Gordon, cello, Lydian String Quartet
Expertise: Performance and analysis

Neal Hampton, conductor, Brandeis-Wellesley Orchestra
Expertise: Conducting, Musical Theater Composition, Jazz History

Allan Keiler, undergraduate advisor (history track) for spring 2013.
Expertise: 19th century music; theory and analysis; Beethoven

Sarah Mead, director, Early Music Ensemble, undergraduate advising head (fall, 2013)
Expertise: Historical performance

Robert Nieske, director, Jazz Ensemble
Expertise: Jazz improvisation and composition, instrumental study

James Olesen, director, University Chorus and Chamber Choir
Expertise: Choral music; conducting; vocal study

David Rakowski, graduate program chair (Composition); undergraduate advisor (Composition Track)
Expertise: Composition; theory and analysis

Daniel Stepner, undergraduate advisor (Performance Track); violin, Lydian String Quartet
Expertise: Performance and analysis

Visiting Faculty for 2013-2014

Mark Berger
Expertise: viola, chamber music

Whitman Brown
Expertise: theory and analysis

Faith Conant
Expertise: African drumming and dance

Sean Gallagher
Expertise: late Medieval and Renaissance music

Marc McAneny
Expertise: theory and Analysis

Peter Van Zandt Lane
Expertise: electronic music composition

Emeriti

Martin Boykan
Robert Marshall
Yehudi Wyner

Vocal and Instrumental Instructors

Voice
Pamela Dellal, mezzo-soprano
Jason McStoots, tenor
Pamela Wolfe, soprano

Strings

Violin
Judith Eissenberg
Sharan Leventhal
Daniel Stepner
Paula Zeitlin, jazz violin

Viola
Mark Berger

Cello
Joshua Gordon
Jan Müller-Szeraws

Viol
Sarah Mead

Double Bass
Elizabeth Foulser
Robert Nieske

Guitar
Steven Kirby

Winds and Brass 

Flute
Jill Dreeben

Clarinet
Margo McGowan

Oboe
Jennifer Slowik

Bassoon
Margaret Phillips

Saxophone
Tom Hall, director, Improv Collective

Trumpet
Dana Russian
Phil Grenadier

French Horn
Frederick Aldrich

Tuba/Euphonium
Michael Milnarik

Keyboard
Ben Cook, jazz piano
Frances Fitch, harpsichord
Evan Hirsch, piano, chamber music
Jean Meltaus, piano
Christa Rakich, organ

Percussion
Robert Schulz
Richard Flanagan

Improv Collective
Tom Hall, director

Wind Ensemble
Thomas Souza, conductor

Administrative Staff

Senior Academic Administrator
Mark Kagan
 

Program Administrator
Cheryl Nalbach

Concert Program Manager
Deborah Rosenstein

Piano Technician
Deb Cyr