Fall 2015 Courses



For course descriptions, please see the registrar's website of fall 2015 courses. For information about textbooks, see the bookstore's website.

Course Number Course Name Instructor Time Location
FYS 11a Nature's Nanotechnology Kondev Block N
T,TH 2-3:20pm
TBA
PHSC 2b Introductory Astronomy Wardle Block C
M,W,TH 10-10:50am
TBA
PHYS 10a Intro Physical Laws & Phenomena I Fraden Lecture: Block E
M,W,TH 12-12:50pm
Sections: one additional hour for section required, scheduled after classes begin.
TBA
PHYS 11a Introductory Physics Fell Lecture: Block E
M,W,TH 12-12:50pm
Exams: Block XI
Mondays 6:30-9:20PM
Abelson 131
PHYS 15a Advanced Introductory Physics Roberts Lecture: Block E
M,W,TH 12-12:50pm
Recitations/Exams: Block X1
Mondays 6:30 - 9:20pm
TBA
PHYS 18a Introductory Lab I Wellenstein Lecture:
Monday 2 - 2:50pm
Lab sections: 3-hour lab required; section assignments made during first week of classes
Lecture:
Abelson 131
Lab: Gerstenzang 120H
PHYS 19a Physics Laboratory Sciolla Lecture:
Mondays 3:30 - 4:20pm
Lab sections: 3-hour lab required; section assignments made during first week of classes
Lecture: Abelson 131
Lab:
Abelson 116
PHYS 20a Modern Physics Baskaran Block E
M,W,TH 12 - 12:50pm
TBA
PHYS 29a Electronics Lab I Bensinger Lecture:
M,W 2-2:50pm 
Lab: M,W 3-5:00pm
Abelson 122
PHYS 30a Electromagnetism Fell Block B
M,W,TH 9-9:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 31b Quantum Theory II Headrick Class
T,F 9:30-10:50am
Section:
Thursday 3:30-4:50pm
Please see note.
TBA
PHYS 39a/169b Advanced Physics Laboratory Dogic M,W 2-4:50pm Abelson 340
PHYS 92a Research Internship, 
off-campus
Staff Add/drop form with undergrad advising head's signature required N/A
PHYS 93a Research Internship, 
on-campus
Staff Add/drop form with undergrad advising head's signature required N/A
PHYS 97a Tutorial in Physics Staff N/A
PHYS 98a Readings in Physics Staff N/A
PHYS 99d Senior Research Staff Add/drop form with undergrad advising head and committee's signatures required N/A
PHYS 100a Classical Mechanics Lawrence Block H
T,F 11-12:20pm
TBA
PHYS 105a Biological Physics Hagan Block K
M,W 2-3:20pm
Volen 119
PHYS 107b Particle Physics Blocker Block D
M,W,TH 11-11:50am
TBA
PHYS 161a Electromagnetic Theory Schnitzer Block C
M,W,TH 10-10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 162a Quantum Mechanics I Headrick Class
T,F 9:30-10:50am
Section:
Thursday 3:30-4:50pm

Please see note.
TBA
PHYS 163a Statistical Physics & Thermodynamics Chakraborty Block J
T,F 12:30 - 1:50pm
Abelson 229
PHYS 167b Particle Physics Blocker Block D
M,W,TH 11- 11:50am 
TBA
PHYS 169b/39a Advanced Laboratory Dogic M,W
2-4:50pm
Abelson 340