Fall 2015 Courses


For course descriptions, please see the registrar's course listing of fall 2015 courses. For textbook information, please see the bookstore web site.



Course Number
(click for syllabus)
Course Name Instructor Time  Place
FYS 11A Nature's Nanotechnology Kondev Block N
T, TH 2-3:20pm
PHSC 2b Introductory Astronomy Wardle Block C
M,W, Th
10:00 - 10:50am
PHYS 10a Intro Physical Laws & Phenomena I Fraden Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm; one additional hour for section required, to be scheduled in the fall
PHYS 11a Introductory Physics 
Fell
Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Exams:
Block X1:Mondays
6:30 - 9:20pm
Abelson 131

PHYS 15a

Advanced Introductory Physics  

Roberts

Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Recitation/exams:
Monday
(block X1)
6:30 - 9:20pm

Abelson 229 (tentative)
Sections arranged at start of classes.

PHYS 18a


 Introductory Lab II

Wellenstein

Lecture:
Monday
2:00 - 2:50pm

Lab section times: 3-hour lab required at registration. 

Lecture:
Abelson 131
Labs:
Gzang 120H

Sections to be arranged at start of classes


PHYS 19a

Physics Laboratory 

Sciolla
 

Lecture:
Monday
3:30-4:20pm

Labs: Three-hour labs required at registration.

Lecture:

Abelson 131
Labs:
Abelson 116
Sections arranged at start of classes.
PHYS 20a Modern Physics
Baskaran
Block E
M, W, TH
12:00 - 12:50pm
 
TBA
 
PHYS 29a Electronics Lab I Bensinger Lecture: M, W
2:00 - 3:00pm
Lab
Blocks S1, S3
M, W 3:00 - 5:00pm

Abelson 229

Abelson 122

PHYS 30a Electromagnetism Fell Block B
M, W, TH
9:00 - 9:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 31b Quantum
Theory II
Headrick Block G & Block P
T, F 9:30-10:50pm

T, TH 3:30 - 4:50pm 
Abelson 229

Abelson 126
PHYS 39a Advanced Physics Laboratory Dogic M,W
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
PHYS 92a Research Internship off campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 93a Research Internship on campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 97a Tutorial in Physics Staff
PHYS 98a Readings in Physics Staff
PHYS 99d Senior Research Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature

PHYS 100a

Classical Mechanics Lawrence

Block H
T, F
11:00 - 12:20pm

 

PHYS
105a


Biological Physics

Hagan

Block K
M, W
2:00 - 3:20pm


Volen 119

PHYS 107b

Particle Physics Blocker

Block D
M,W,TH
11:00 - 11:50am

PHYS 161a Electromagnetic Theory I Schnitzer Block C
M,W,Th
10:00-10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 162a Quantum Mechanics I Headrick Block G & Block P
T, F 9:30-10:50pm

T, TH 
3:30 - 4:50pm
Abelson 229

Abelson 126
PHYS 163a Statistical Physics & Thermodynamics Chakraborty Block J
T,F 12:30pm - 1:50pm
Abelson 229

PHYS 167b

Particle Physics Blocker

Block D
M,W,TH
11:00 - 11:50am

PHYS 169b/39a Advanced Laboratory  Dogic Mondays
2:00-4:50pm
Wednesdays
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340