Spring 2014 Courses


For course descriptions, please see the registrar's course listing of spring 2014 courses. For textbook information, please see the bookstore web site.



Course Number
(click for syllabus)
Course Name Instructor Time  Place
PHYS 10b Intro Physical Laws & Phenomena II Tompkins Block E and Block X3
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm;
PHYS 11b Introductory Physics II
Roberts
Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Exams:
Block X1:Mondays
6:30 - 9:20pm
Abelson 131

PHYS 15b

Advanced Introductory Physics II

Sciolla

Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Recitation/exams:
Monday
(block X1)
6:30 - 9:20pm


Abelson 229

PHYS 18b

 
Introductory Lab II
 
Wellenstein

Lecture:
Monday
2:00 - 2:50pm
Lab section times: Mondays 4:00pm or 7:00pm; Tues 1:00pm or 7:00pm, Wednesday 1:00pm, 4:00pm or 7:00pm, and Thursday 1:00pm and 4:00pm. Not all sections necessarily offered.

Lecture:
Gzang 123
Labs:
Gzang 120H

Sections to be arranged at start of classes


PHYS 19b

Physics Laboratory II

Fell
One 3-hr lab
Monday
3:30 - 4:20pm
(sections to be arranged)
Lecture:
Abelson 131
Labs:
Abelson 116
Sections to be arranged at start of classes
PHYS 31a Quantum
Theory I
Chakraborty Block J
T, F
12:30-1:50pm
 Abelson 229
PHYS 39a Advanced Physics Laboratory Fraden M,W
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
PHYS 40a Introduction to Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics Bensinger Block B
M,W,Th
9:00-9:50am
 Abelson 239
PHYS 92b Research Internship off campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 93b Research Internship on campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 97b Tutorial in Physics Staff
PHYS 98b Readings in Physics Staff
PHYS 99d Senior Research Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature

PHYS
102a


General Relativity

Fell

Block D
M,W,Th
11:00 - 11:50am


Abelson 239

PHYS
104a


Condensed Matter Physics

Dogic

Block H
T, F
11:00 - 12:20pm


Abelson 229
PHYS 161b Electromagnetic Theory II Schnitzer Block C
M,W,Th
10:00-10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 162b Quantum Mechanics II Headrick Block G
T,F
9:30 - 10:50am
Abelson 229
Phys 164b First Year Tutorial II TBA Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Abelson 126
PHYS 169b/39a Advanced Laboratory  Fraden Mondays
2:00-4:50pm
Wednesdays
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
PHYS 202a Quantum Field Theory Lawrence/
Ruberman
Block K
M,W 2:00 - 3:20pm
Abelson 229
QBio 120B Quantitative Biology Instrumentation Laboratory Samadani Mondays 1:00 - 3:50pm
Fridays: 1:30 - 4:20pm
Bassine 244