Spring 2015 Courses


For course descriptions, please see the registrar's course listing of spring 2015 courses. For textbook information, please see the bookstore web site.



Course Number
(click for syllabus)
Course Name Instructor Time  Place
PHYS 10b Intro Physical Laws & Phenomena II Samadani Block E  
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm;
PHYS 11b Intro Physics II
Fell
Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Exams:
Block X1:Mondays
6:30 - 9:20pm
Abelson 131
PHYS 15b Advanced Introductory Physics II Blocker

Block E
M,W,Th
12:00 - 12:50pm
Recitation/exams:
Monday
(block X1)
6:30 - 9:20pm

Abelson 229

PHYS 18b


Intro Lab II

Wellenstein

Lecture:
Monday
2:00 - 2:50pm
Lab section times: Mondays 4:00pm or 7:00pm; Tues 1:00pm or 7:00pm, Wednesday 1:00pm, 4:00pm or 7:00pm, and Thursday 1:00pm, 4:00pm or 7pm. Not all sections necessarily offered.

Lecture:
Gzang 123
Labs:
Gzang 120H

Sections to be arranged at start of classes

PHYS 19b Physics Laboratory II
Sciolla
One 3-hr lab
Monday
3:30 - 4:20pm
(sections to be arranged)
Lecture:
Abelson 131
Labs:
Abelson 116
Sections to be arranged at start of classes

PHYS 29a

Electronics Lab I

Staff

Lecture
M,W 2:00pm-2:55pm
Lab
M,W 3:00pm-4:50pm


Abelson 229
Abelson 122
PHYS 31a Quantum
Theory I
Baskaran Block J
T, F
12:30-1:50pm
 Abelson 229
PHYS 39a Advanced Physics Laboratory Fraden M,W
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
PHYS 40a Introduction to Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics Bensinger Block B
M,W,Th
9:00-9:50am
 Abelson 239
FYS 71b The Dark Universe Wardle Block K
2:00pm - 3:20pm
Abelson 229
PHYS 92b Research Internship off campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 93b Research Internship on campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 97b Tutorial in Physics Staff
PHYS 98b Readings in Physics Staff
PHYS 99d Senior Research Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature

PHYS
102a


General Relativity

Fell

Block D
M,W,Th
11:00 - 11:50am


Abelson 239

PHYS
108b
(co-taught with Phys 168b)


Astrophysics

Roberts

Block C
M, W, Th
10:00am - 10:50am


Abelson 239

PHYS 110a

Mathematical Physics Chakraborty

Block H
T, F 
11:00am - 12:20pm

Abelson 229
PHYS 161b Electromagnetic Theory II Schnitzer Block C
M,W,Th
10:00-10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 162b Quantum Mechanics II Headrick Block G
T,F
9:30 - 10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 164b First Year Tutorial II Samadani Tuesdays
11:00am - 1:50pm
Abelson 126
PHYS 168b
(co-taught with Phys 108b)
Into to Astrophysics Roberts Block C
M, W, Th
10:00 - 10:50am
Abelson 239
PHYS 169b/39a Advanced Laboratory  Fraden Mondays
2:00-4:50pm
Wednesdays
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
PHYS 202a Quantum Field Theory Lawrence/
Ruberman
Block K
M,W 2:00 - 3:20pm
Abelson 229
QBio 120B Quantitative Biology Instrumentation Laboratory Dogic Mondays 1:00 - 3:50pm
Fridays: 1:30 - 4:20pm
Bassine 244