Spring 2018 Courses

For course descriptions, please see the registrar's course listing of spring 2018 courses. For textbook information, please see the bookstore web site.

Course Number Course Name Instructor Time  Location
EL 24b QBReC Lab Kondev Block M
M 5-6:20pm
 
Instructor's signature required
PHSC 2b Introductory Astronomy Wardle Block C
M,W, Th 10am-10:50am
PHYS 10b Intro Physical Laws & Phenomena II Bensinger Lectures:
10b-1: T, F 9:30am-10:50am (Block G)
10b-2: T, F 11am-12:20pm (Block H)
10b-3: T, F 12:30pm-1:50pm (Block J)
10b-4: M, W 3:30pm-5:30pm (Block L)
10b-5: M, W 5pm-6:20pm (Block M)
10b-6: T, Th 5pm-6:20pm (Block V)

 
PHYS 11b Intro Physics II Fell Lecture:
Block E
M,W,Th 12-12:50pm
Exams:
Block X1
M 6:30 - 9:20pm




 
PHYS 15b Advanced Introductory Physics II Blocker Lecture: Block E
M,W,Th 12-12:50pm
Recitation/exams:
Block X1:
M 6:30-9:20pm
PHYS 18b Intro Lab II
Rogers
Lecture:
M 2:00-3:20pm

Lab sections:
18a-1: M 3:30-7:20pm
18a-2: T 1-4:50pm
18a-3: W 1-4:50pm
18a-4: Th 1-4:50pm
18a-5: F 1-4:50pm


PHYS 19b Physics Laboratory II
Sciolla
 
Lecture:
M 3:30 - 4:20pm
Lab sections (section assignments made during first week of classes)
T 4-6:50pm and 7-9:50pm
W 1-3:50pm
W 4-6:50pm
W 7-9:50pm
Th 1-3:50pm
Th 4-6:50pm
Th 7-9:50pm
Lecture: Abelson 131


Labs:
Gerstenzang 120H
PHYS 29a Electronics Lab I
Hashemi
Lecture:
Block S1:
M 2-4:50pm
Lab:
Block S3: 
M, W 2-4:50pm

Lecture:
Abelson 229

Abelson 122
PHYS 31a Quantum
Theory I
Bensinger Block D
M,W, Th 11:00-11:50am
PHYS 39a/169b Advanced Physics Laboratory Mistark Blocks S1 and S3
M,W 2:00-4:50pm
PHYS 40a Introduction to Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics Soares-Santos Block B
M,W,Th
9:00-9:50am
PHYS 92a Research Internship off campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 93a Research Internship on campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 97a Tutorial in Physics Staff
PHYS 98a Readings in Physics Staff
PHYS 99d Senior Research Staff Add/drop form with undergrad advising head and committee's signatures required. See rules.
PHYS 100a Classical Mechanics Fell Block C
M,W,Th 10-10:50am
PHYS 162b Quantum Mechanics II Headrick Block G
T,F 9:30-10:50am
PHYS 163b Principles of Soft Materials Theory Aparna Baskaran Block H
T, F 11-12:20pm
PHYS 169b/39a Advanced Laboratory  Mistark Blocks S1 and S3
M, W 2-4:50pm
Instructor's Signature Required
Abelson 340
BCBP 200b Reading in Macromolecular Structure-Function Analysis Street Block S6
M 9-11:50am
QBio 120b Quantitative Biology Instrumentation Laboratory Fraden M 1:00-3:50pm,
F 1:30-4:20pm