Spring 2012 Courses


For course descriptions, please see the registrar's course listing of spring 2012 courses. For textbook information, please see the bookstore web site.


Course Number
(click for syllabus)
Course Name Instructor Time  Place
PHYS 10b Intro to Physical Laws and Phenomena II Fell Block B
M,W,Th
9:00 am–9:50am
Class Wednesday evening recitation 6:40pm-9:30pm, but not mandatory.
Both in Gzang 123
PHYS 11b Introductory
Physics II
Roberts
Block B
M,W,Th
9:00am - 9:50am
exams:
Block X1:Mondays
6:30pm - 9:20pm
Abelson 131
PHYS 15b


Advanced Introductory Physics II
Sciolla


Block B
M,W,TH
9:00m - 9:50am
Recitation/exams:
Monday
(block X1)
6:30pm - 9:20pm


Abelson 229 for class and recitation


PHYS 18b


Introductory Laboratory II

Wellenstein
One 3-hr lab

Lecture:
Monday
2:00pm - 2:50pm
Lab section times: Mondays 4:00pm or 7:00pm;Tues, Wed, Thurs 1:00pm, 4:00pm or 7:00pm; Fridays 1:00pm


Lecture:
Abelson 131 and
Gzang 123
Labs:
Abelson 116

Sections to be arranged at start of classes


PHYS 19b

Physics Laboratory II

Sciolla
One 3-hr lab
Monday
3:40pm - 4:30pm
(sections to be arranged: Tuesdays 1:00pm or 6:30pm; Weds & Thurs 2:00pm or 6:3pm)
Lecture:
Abelson 131
Labs:
Gzang 120H
Section assignments made at start of classes.
PHYS 31a Quantum Theory I
Headrick Block E
MWR
12:00pm-12:50am
Abelson 239
PHYS 39a Advanced Physics Laboratory
Fraden Mondays
2:00-4:50pm
Wednesdays
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
PHYS 40a Introduction to Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics Chakraborty Block B
MWR
9:00am-9:50am
Abelson 239
PHYS 92a Research Internship off campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 93a Research Internship on campus Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 97a Tutorial in Physics Staff

PHYS 98a Readings in Physics Staff

PHYS 99d Senior Research Staff Add/drop form w/ undergrad advising head signature required
PHYS 102a General Relativity
Lawrence Block E
M,W,R
12:00pm-12:50pm
Abelson 229
PHYS 104a Condensed Matter Physics
Baskaran Block H
T,F
11:00am-12:20pm
Abelson 229
PHYS 113a First-Year Tutorial I Blocker Block D
MWR
11:00am-11:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 161b Electromagnetic Theory II
Schnitzer Block C
M,W,R
10:00am-10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 162b Quantum Mechanics II
Kondev Block G
T,F
9:30am - 10:50am
Abelson 229
PHYS 169b/39a Advanced Laboratory  Fraden Mondays
2:00-4:50pm
Wednesdays
2:00-4:50pm
Abelson 340
Qbio 120 Quantitative Biology Instrumentation Lab Samadani M 1:00pm-4:00pm
F  1:30pm-4:20pm
(per Gelles)
Bassine 244