Theory Seminar

Except where otherwise noted, the seminars are held on Mondays at 11:00am in Abelson 307 (directions to Abelson). The length of the talk depends on the mode of presentation: 60 minutes for a computer talk, and 80 minutes for a blackboard talk.

Fall 2014


Sept. 8
Christoph Keller (Rutgers)
3d Gravity, Universality and Poincare Series


Sept. 15
Steven Avery (Brown)
General Bounds on the Evolution of Entanglement Entropy


Sept. 22
Dan Freedman (MIT)
Explicitly Broken Supersymmetry with Exactly Massless Moduli


Sept. 29
Jared Kaplan (Johns Hopkins)
AdS Locality, Gravity, and Black Hole Physics from the CFT Bootstrap


Oct. 6
Ida Zadeh (Brandeis)
Rényi entropies and pure quantum gravity partition functions


Oct. 13
Dam Thanh Son (U. Chicago) 
Quantum Hall effect and Newton-Cartan geometry


Oct. 20
Robert Penna (MIT)
Spinning Black Holes and the Membrane Paradigm


Oct. 27

Jie Gu (Bonn University). Rescheduled.
Braiding knots with topological string


Nov. 3
Parthasarathi Majumdar (Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda University) 
Critical Mass of Neutron Stars : A Black Hole Entropic View


Nov. 10
Albion Lawrence (Brandeis)
Coarse-grained quantum dynamics


Nov. 17
Thomas Dumitrescu (Harvard)
Deformations of Superconformal Field Theories


Nov. 24
Ben Safdi (MIT)
Renyi entropy, stationarity, and entanglement of the conformal scalar


Dec. 1
Jie Gu (Bonn University)
Braiding knots with topological string


Spring 2015


Jan. 12
Robert Caldwell (Dartmouth)
The Chiral Imprint of a Cosmic Gauge Field on Primordial Gravitational Waves


Jan. 26
Igor Klebanov (Princeton)
 O(N) Models and Higher Spin AdS/CFT 


Feb. 3
Guido D'Amico (NYU)
Photon-Axion conversion in cosmic light


Feb. 9 (rescheduled to April 20)
Tracy Slatyer ( MIT)
GeV Gamma-Rays from the Central Milky Way and the Case for Annihilating Dark Matter


Feb. 23
Aron Wall (IAS)
Quantum Extremal Surfaces


Feb. 26 Special Seminar (note new location: Abelson 333)
Eric Bergsheoff (University of Groningen)


March 2 (to be rescheduled)
Sarah Harrison (Harvard) 
Moonshine and string theory


March 9
Matthew Headrick (Brandeis)
Ryu-Takayanagi without minimal surfaces


March 16
Martin Kruczenski (Purdue University)
Wilson loops and minimal area surfaces in hyperbolic space


March 23
Ilarion Melnikov (Harvard)
Moduli spaces for (0,2) QFTs


March 30
Tom Hartman (Cornell) 
Conformal Field Theory in the Large-c Limit



April 13
Howard Schnitzer 80th Birthday Celebration.
Talks held in Abelson 333 and Rosenstiel 118.

Schedule:
11am - 12:00pm, Paul Townsend (Cambridge University), The Third Way to 3D Gauge Theory, (Abelson 333)
1:30pm - 2:30pm, Mark Schnitzer (Stanford University), Reading neural codes, ~1000 cells at a time in behaving mice, (Rosenstiel 118)
3:00pm - 4:00pm, Burt Ovrut (University of Pennsylania), The Decoupling Theorem and the Supersymmetric B-L Model: from the Unification Scale to the LHC, (Abelson 333)
4:30pm - 5:30pm, Marcus Spradlin (Brown University), Scattering Amplitudes and Cluster Algebras, (Abelson 333)


April 20
Tracy Slatyer ( MIT)
GeV Gamma-Rays from the Central Milky Way and the Case for Annihilating Dark Matter


April 27
Masoud Soroush (Brandeis)
Supersymmetry in Curved Backgrounds

 

Archive of Past Theory Seminars