Meet Our Faculty


French and Francophone Studies

Faculty Member (follow links to Faculty Guide)
Email
Office
Phone
Office Hours (spring 2018)
Clémentine Fauré-Bellaïche cfaure Shiffman 112 6-3205 TBA
Hollie Harder, Director of French and Italian Language Programs harder Shiffman 106 6-3195 M,W,F 11:00–11:50 and by appointment.
Ed Kaplan, Emeritus edkaplan Shiffman 204 6-3214 For an appointment, please email edkaplan@brandeis.edu.
Gabriela C. Nenciu gnenciu Rabb 337 6-2796 M 9:00–10:00, F 11:00–12:00 and by appointment.
Michael Randall, Undergraduate Advising Head randall Shiffman 205 6-3204 TBA
Catherine Theobald ctheobal Rabb 257 6-3212 M 11:00–1:00; F 11:00–12:00 and by appointment.
Martine Voiret voiret Shiffman 208 6-3242 TBA
(Return to top)
 

Hispanic Studies

Faculty Member (follow links to Faculty Guide)
Email
Office
Phone
Office Hours (spring 2018)
Jerónimo Arellano, Undergraduate Advising Head jarellan Rabb 238 6-3231 M 12:00–2:00 and by appointment.
Jorge Arteta arteta Rabb 205 6-2155 On leave spring 2018.
Mary Burstin maryb Rabb 318 6-3224 M,W,Th 2:00–3:00.
Dian Fox, Emeritus fox Shiffman 103 6-3203 For an appointment, please email fox@brandeis.edu.
Elena González Ros, Director of Spanish Language Program elenag Shiffman 113 6-2731 M,W,F 10:00–10:50 and by appointment.
James Mandrell mandrell Rabb 130 6-3215 T,Th 5:00–6:00 and by appointment.
Raysa Mederos mederos Rabb 339a 6-3197 Th,F 11:00–12:00 and by appointment.
Azlin Perdomo aperdomo Rabb 256 6-4976 M,W,Th 1:00–2:00.
Lucía Reyes de Deu lreyes Shiffman 118 6-2692 M,W 12:00–1:00 and by appointment.
Fernando Rosenberg, Chair of Romance Studies ferosen Shiffman 109 6-3209 T 2:00–3:30 and by appointment.
(Return to top)

 

Italian Studies

Faculty Member (follow links to Faculty Guide)
Email
Office
Phone
Office Hours (spring 2018)
Silvia Monteleone spmw Shiffman 102 6-2781 M,W 11:00–12:00 and by appointment.
Paola Servino, Undergraduate Advising Head servino Shiffman 101 6-3226 W,F 11:00–12:00 and by appointment.

(Return to top)

 

Portuguese

Faculty Member (follow links to Faculty Guide)
Email
Office
Phone
Office Hours (spring 2018)
Laura Brown lcbrown Brown 101 (MS 095) 6-2293 W 10:30–11:30, Th 1:00–2:00.

Italian Studies Committee


William Kapelle (History)

Alice Kelikian (History)

Ann O. Koloski-Ostrow (Classical Studies)

Charles McClendon (Fine Arts)

Paola Servino, Co-Chair and Undergraduate Advising Head of Program in Italian Studies (Romance Studies)

Ramie Targoff, Co-Chair of Program in Italian Studies (English)

Jonathan Unglaub, (Fine Arts)

Cheryl Walker (Classical Studies)

(Return to top)