Course Offerings

To view the complete descriptions of the courses that satisfy the requirements for the European Cultural Studies major, please visit the University Bulletin. To view ECS-related courses being offered during the current semester, see below or visit the Schedule of Classes on the University Registrar’s website.

Please note the information below is subject to change.

Toggle
Comparative Literature Seminars

COML 122A: Disordered Loves and Howling Passion: European Romanticism
Professor Steve Dowden
M,W 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

COML/ENG 148A: Fiction of the Second World War
Professor John Burt
T,F 12:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

HUM 10A: The Western Canon
Professor Reuven Kimelman
T,F 11:00 a.m.–12:20 p.m.

Toggle
Courses in European Literature

COML/ENG 148A: Fiction of the Second World War
Professor John Burt
T,F 12:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

ENG 1A: Introduction to Literary Studies
Professor Jerome Tharaud
M,W,Th 10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.

ENG 33A: Shakespeare
Professor Ramie Targoff
M,W,Th 11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.

ENG 104A: Eighteenth-Century British Poetry, from Dryden to Blake
Professor William Flesch
M,W,Th 10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.

FREN 110A: Cultural Representations
Professor Michael Randall
M,W,Th 12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.

FREN 142B: City and the Book
Professor Michael Randall
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

HISP 120B: Don Quixote
Professor James Mandrell
T,Th 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

RECS 130A: The Great Russian Novel
Professor Robin Feuer Miller
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

Toggle
ECS Related Electives

ANTH 127A: Medicine, Body, and Culture
Professor Anita Hannig
T,F 12:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

ANTH 130B: Visuality and Culture
Professor Patricia Alvarez Astacio
T,Th 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

ANTH 153A: Writing Systems and Scribal Traditions
Professor Javier Urcid
T,Th 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

ANTH 184B: Cross-Cultural Art and Aesthetics
Professor Javier Urcid
M,W 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

CLAS 100A: Survey of Greek History: Bronze Age to 323 BCE
Professor Cheryl L. Walker
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

CLAS 134B: The Art and Archaeology of Ancient Rome
Professor Alexandra Ratzlaff
T,Th 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

CLAS 145B: Topics in Greek and Roman Art and Archaeology
Topic for Fall 2018: Greece, Egypt, and the Levant in the Bronze Age
Professor Alexandra Ratzlaff
M,W 5:00 p.m.–6:20 p.m.

FA 30A: History of Art I: From Antiquity to the Middle Ages
Professor Charles McClendon
M,W,Th 1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

FA 45B: Art of the Early Renaissance in Italy
Professor Jonathan W. Unglaub
T,F 12:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

FA 46B: High and Late Renaissance in Italy
Professor Jonathan W. Unglaub
T,F 9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m.

FA 58A: Politics on a Pedestal: Statues, Sculpture, Monuments
Professor Nancy J. Scott
M,W,Th 10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.

FA 59A: Modern Art and Modern Culture
Professor Peter R. Kalb
T,F 12:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

FA80A: Modern Architecture
Professor Muna Guvenc
M,W,Th 11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.

FA 156B: Postimpressionism and Symbolism, 1880-1910
Professor Nancy J. Scott
M,W,Th 12:00 p.m.–12:50 p.m.

FA 192A: Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art
Topic for Fall 2018: British and American Landscape painting from 1800-1880
Professor Nancy J. Scott
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

FA 199A: Methods and Approaches in the History of Art
Professor Charles McClendon
T 2:00 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

HIST 103A: Roman History to 455 CE
Professor William Kapelle
M,W,Th 11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.

HIST 112B: The Crusades and the Expansion of Medieval Europe
Professor William Kapelle
M,W,Th 1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

HIST 131A: Hitler’s Europe in Film
Professor Alice A. Kelikian
T,F 11:00 a.m.–12:20 p.m.

LING 120B: Syntactic Theory
Professor Lotus Goldberg
M,W,Th 10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.
Obligatory recitation: F 2:00 p.m.–2:50 p.m.

LING 190B 1: Topics in Linguistics
Topic for fall 2018: Fundamentals of Linguistic Research
Professor Lotus Goldberg
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

MUS 1A: Exploring Western Music
Professor Andrew M. Friedman
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

NEJS 110B: Readings in the Hebrew Bible
Professor Anthony Lipscomb
T,Th 5:00 p.m.–6:20 p.m.

NEJS 140B: Early Modern Jewish History
Professor ChaeRan Freeze
T,Th 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

NEJS 158A: Yiddish Literature and the Modern Jewish Revolution
Professor Ellen Kellman
M,W,Th 1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

PHIL 1A 1: Introduction to Philosophy
Professor Kathleen Moran
T,Th 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

PHIL 1A 2: Introduction to Philosophy
Professor Andreas Teuber
T,F 9:30 a.m.–10:50 a.m.

PHIL 17A: Introduction to Ethics
Professor Marion Smiley
M,W 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

PHIL 114B: Topics in Ethical Theory
Topic for fall 2018: Metaethics
Professor Eli Hirsch
T,Th 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

PHIL 119A: Human Rights
Professor Andreas Teuber
T,Th 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

Phil 120B: Radical Social and Political Philosophy
Professor Marion Smiley
M,W 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

PHIL 136A: Personal Identity
Professor Eli Hirsch
T,F 12:30 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

PHIL 137A: Nature or Nurture? The Innateness Controversy
Professor Jerry Samet
T,Th 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

PHIL 145B: Topics in the Philosophy of Language
Topic for Fall 2018: Fiction.
Professor Palle Yourgrau
M,W 3:30 p.m.–4:50 p.m.

PHIL 150B: Topics in Epistemology and Metaphysics
Topic for fall 2018: Self-Knowledge
Professor Berislav Marusic
M,W,Th 1:00 p.m.–1:50 p.m.

PHIL 166A: David Hume
Professor Jennifer Marusic
M,W,Th 10:00 a.m.–10:50 a.m.

PHIL 168A: Kant
Professor Kathleen A. Moran
T,F 11:00 a.m.–12:20 p.m.

SOC 162A: Intellectuals and Revolutionary Politics
Professor Chandler Rosenberger
T,Th 2:00 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

SOC 189A: Sociology of Body and Health
Professor Sara Shostak
M,W,Th 11:00 a.m.–11:50 a.m.

WMGS 5A: Women, Genders, and Sexualities
Professor ChaeRan Freeze
T,F 11:00 a.m.–12:20 p.m.