Main Content

Course Schedule


(200 and above) Primarily for Graduate Students

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10640 BUS 211F 1 Analyzing Big Data I
Module Session 1
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10642 BUS 212F 1 Analyzing Big Data II
Module Session 2
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10620 BUS 219F 1 Fundamentals of Organizational Behavior
Module Session 1
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Molinsky, Andrew L
10622 BUS 222F 1 Global Dexterity
Module Session 2
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Molinsky, Andrew L
10466 BUS 224F 1 Launching Your Global Career
Module Session 1
Th 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Speakers:
Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Katz, Marcia
10644 BUS 224F 2 Launching Your Global Career
Module Session 1
Th 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Speakers:
Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Katz, Marcia
10572 BUS 227A 1
Syllabus
Influence, Power and Identity
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Cha, Sandra
10602 BUS 228F 1
Syllabus
Management Communication
Module Session 1
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10604 BUS 228F 2 Management Communication
Module Session 2
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10526 BUS 230A 1
Syllabus
Entrepreneurship
T 3:30 PM–6:20 PM Open Reed Jr., Charles
10476 BUS 235F 1 Real Estate Fundamentals
Module Session 1
Th 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Katzen, Joshua
10680 BUS 236F 1 International Real Estate: The Emerging Markets
Module Session 2
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Bayone, Edward
10416 BUS 252A 1 Marketing Management
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Zimmerman, Grace E.
10648 BUS 253A 1 Marketing Research: Design and Analysis
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Ebert, Jane
10580 BUS 257F 1 Social Media and Marketing Communications
Module Session 1
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open Zimmerman, Grace E.
10582 BUS 258F 1 Sales and Sales Management
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schultz, Michael E.
10454 BUS 260A 1 Competition and Strategy
Th 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Musacchio, Aldo
10584 BUS 264F 1
Syllabus
Business and the Environment
Module Session 2
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open Leon, Warren
10478 BUS 275F 1 Transnational Negotiations
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Cohen, Steven P.
10564 BUS 276A 1 Business Dynamics: Managing in a Complex World
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Morrison, J. Bradley
10606 BUS 278F 1 Corporate Governance: From Colossal Failures to Best Practices
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schumann, Erich
10600 BUS 280F 1 Operational Risk Management
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schumann, Erich
10662 BUS 291G 1 General Education Seminar
Energy in Europe and Russia:
TBD
Open Ballantine Jr., John
Barbknecht, Klaus-Dieter
10576 BUS 295A 1 Field Projects
Consulting:
M 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Oliver, William
10528 ECON 201A 1 Global Economic Environment
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John
10530 ECON 201A 2 Global Economic Environment
T 12:30 PM–3:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John
10318 ECON 207A 1 Managerial Economics
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Hsiaw, Alice
10658 ECON 207A 2 Managerial Economics
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Staff
10702 ECON 210F 1 Foundations of Statistics
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Fournier, Stephen
10703 ECON 210F 2 Foundations of Statistics
Module Session 2
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Fournier, Stephen
10562 ECON 235A 1
Syllabus
Central Banking Seminar
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Browne, Lynn Elaine
10616 ECON 261A 1
Syllabus
Empirical Analysis of Trade Policy
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Open Dean, Judith M.
10704 ECON 330A 1 International Macroeconomics
T 3:30 PM–6:20 PM Open Schoenle, Raphael
10682 ECON 360A 1 International Trade Theory
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Lopez, Ricardo A.
10705 ECON 370A 1 Development Economics
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Jefferson, Gary H
10358 ECON 399A 1 Dissertation Workshop
T 12:30 PM–1:50 PM Open Staff
10624 FIN 200F 1
Syllabus
Principles of Finance
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Bezviner, J. Lawrence
10360 FIN 201A 1
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10696 FIN 201A 2
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10408 FIN 201A 3 Investments
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Leu, Jay
10608 FIN 202A 1 Corporate Finance
Block IB8
T,Th 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10734 FIN 203F 1 International Financial Management
Module Session 2
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10410 FIN 212A 1 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Anderson, Brenda
10412 FIN 212A 2 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open Anderson, Brenda
10534 FIN 212A 3 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Angell III, Robert A
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan
10596 FIN 214A 1
Syllabus
Managerial Accounting
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Weihs, Hagit
10683 FIN 216F 1 Financial Statement Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schroter, Lydia
10706 FIN 217F 1 Financial Modeling
Module Session 1
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10707 FIN 218F 1DL Financial Modeling II
Module Session 2
TBD Open Canella, Alfonso F
10708 FIN 223F 1 Project Finance
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10741 FIN 225F 1 Real Estate Finance
Module Session 2
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Lupton III, Bradshaw B.
10550 FIN 230A 1 Trading and Exchanges
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Osler, Carol L
10554 FIN 231F 1 Private Equity
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Closed McKay, Michael
10656 FIN 232A 1 Mergers and Acquisitions Analysis
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10618 FIN 236F 1 Technical Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10709 FIN 242F 1 Credit Risk Analysis
Module Session 1
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Closed Bayone, Edward
10538 FIN 261A 1 Fixed Income Securities
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Bergstresser, Daniel
10552 FIN 263A 1
Syllabus
International Portfolio Management
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Alt, Christopher
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve
10684 FIN 271A 1
Syllabus
Options & Derivatives II
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Reitano, Robert R.
10598 FIN 279A 1
Syllabus
Applied Risk Management
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Closed Reitano, Robert R.

IBS Finance

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10360 FIN 201A 1
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10696 FIN 201A 2
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10408 FIN 201A 3 Investments
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Leu, Jay
10608 FIN 202A 1 Corporate Finance
Block IB8
T,Th 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Sisli Ciamarra, Elif

IBS Accounting

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10410 FIN 212A 1 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Anderson, Brenda
10412 FIN 212A 2 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open Anderson, Brenda
10534 FIN 212A 3 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Angell III, Robert A
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan

MA IEF Core

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10318 ECON 207A 1 Managerial Economics
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Hsiaw, Alice
10658 ECON 207A 2 Managerial Economics
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Staff
10360 FIN 201A 1
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10696 FIN 201A 2
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10408 FIN 201A 3 Investments
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Leu, Jay
10608 FIN 202A 1 Corporate Finance
Block IB8
T,Th 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Sisli Ciamarra, Elif

MA IEF Economic Global Perspective

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10528 ECON 201A 1 Global Economic Environment
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John
10530 ECON 201A 2 Global Economic Environment
T 12:30 PM–3:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John

MA IEF Quantitative

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10640 BUS 211F 1 Analyzing Big Data I
Module Session 1
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10642 BUS 212F 1 Analyzing Big Data II
Module Session 2
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10648 BUS 253A 1 Marketing Research: Design and Analysis
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Ebert, Jane
4780 ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
Lecture:
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Closed
Consent Req.
Georges, Frank
5296 ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
Lecture:
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Closed
Consent Req.
Georges, Frank
10616 ECON 261A 1
Syllabus
Empirical Analysis of Trade Policy
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Open Dean, Judith M.
10706 FIN 217F 1 Financial Modeling
Module Session 1
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10707 FIN 218F 1DL Financial Modeling II
Module Session 2
TBD Open Canella, Alfonso F
10684 FIN 271A 1
Syllabus
Options & Derivatives II
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Reitano, Robert R.

MBA Required Courses

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10602 BUS 228F 1
Syllabus
Management Communication
Module Session 1
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10604 BUS 228F 2 Management Communication
Module Session 2
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10416 BUS 252A 1 Marketing Management
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Zimmerman, Grace E.
10454 BUS 260A 1 Competition and Strategy
Th 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Musacchio, Aldo

MBA Economic Environment

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10528 ECON 201A 1 Global Economic Environment
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John
10530 ECON 201A 2 Global Economic Environment
T 12:30 PM–3:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John

MBA Organizational Behavior

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10620 BUS 219F 1 Fundamentals of Organizational Behavior
Module Session 1
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Molinsky, Andrew L
10622 BUS 222F 1 Global Dexterity
Module Session 2
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Molinsky, Andrew L
10572 BUS 227A 1
Syllabus
Influence, Power and Identity
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Cha, Sandra
10478 BUS 275F 1 Transnational Negotiations
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Cohen, Steven P.

MBA Business Analytics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10640 BUS 211F 1 Analyzing Big Data I
Module Session 1
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10642 BUS 212F 1 Analyzing Big Data II
Module Session 2
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10648 BUS 253A 1 Marketing Research: Design and Analysis
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Ebert, Jane
10702 ECON 210F 1 Foundations of Statistics
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Fournier, Stephen
10703 ECON 210F 2 Foundations of Statistics
Module Session 2
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Fournier, Stephen
10706 FIN 217F 1 Financial Modeling
Module Session 1
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10707 FIN 218F 1DL Financial Modeling II
Module Session 2
TBD Open Canella, Alfonso F

MSF Core

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10528 ECON 201A 1 Global Economic Environment
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John
10530 ECON 201A 2 Global Economic Environment
T 12:30 PM–3:20 PM Open
Consent Req.
Ballantine Jr., John
10702 ECON 210F 1 Foundations of Statistics
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Fournier, Stephen
10703 ECON 210F 2 Foundations of Statistics
Module Session 2
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Fournier, Stephen
10608 FIN 202A 1 Corporate Finance
Block IB8
T,Th 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10410 FIN 212A 1 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Anderson, Brenda
10412 FIN 212A 2 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open Anderson, Brenda
10534 FIN 212A 3 Accounting and Financial Analysis
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Angell III, Robert A
10706 FIN 217F 1 Financial Modeling
Module Session 1
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F

MSF Financial Theory

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10360 FIN 201A 1
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10696 FIN 201A 2
Syllabus
Investments
Block IB7
T,Th 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Hilscher, Jens
10408 FIN 201A 3 Investments
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Leu, Jay

MSF Advanced Finance

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10734 FIN 203F 1 International Financial Management
Module Session 2
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan
10596 FIN 214A 1
Syllabus
Managerial Accounting
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Weihs, Hagit
10683 FIN 216F 1 Financial Statement Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schroter, Lydia
10550 FIN 230A 1 Trading and Exchanges
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Osler, Carol L
10538 FIN 261A 1 Fixed Income Securities
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Bergstresser, Daniel
10552 FIN 263A 1
Syllabus
International Portfolio Management
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Alt, Christopher
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve

MSF Finance Electives

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10734 FIN 203F 1 International Financial Management
Module Session 2
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan
10596 FIN 214A 1
Syllabus
Managerial Accounting
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Weihs, Hagit
10683 FIN 216F 1 Financial Statement Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schroter, Lydia
10708 FIN 223F 1 Project Finance
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10550 FIN 230A 1 Trading and Exchanges
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Osler, Carol L
10554 FIN 231F 1 Private Equity
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Closed McKay, Michael
10656 FIN 232A 1 Mergers and Acquisitions Analysis
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10618 FIN 236F 1 Technical Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10709 FIN 242F 1 Credit Risk Analysis
Module Session 1
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Closed Bayone, Edward
10538 FIN 261A 1 Fixed Income Securities
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Bergstresser, Daniel
10552 FIN 263A 1
Syllabus
International Portfolio Management
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Alt, Christopher
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve
10684 FIN 271A 1
Syllabus
Options & Derivatives II
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Reitano, Robert R.
10598 FIN 279A 1
Syllabus
Applied Risk Management
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Closed Reitano, Robert R.

Specialization in Asset Management

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10550 FIN 230A 1 Trading and Exchanges
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Osler, Carol L
10554 FIN 231F 1 Private Equity
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Closed McKay, Michael
10656 FIN 232A 1 Mergers and Acquisitions Analysis
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10618 FIN 236F 1 Technical Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10709 FIN 242F 1 Credit Risk Analysis
Module Session 1
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Closed Bayone, Edward
10538 FIN 261A 1 Fixed Income Securities
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Bergstresser, Daniel
10552 FIN 263A 1
Syllabus
International Portfolio Management
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Alt, Christopher
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve
10684 FIN 271A 1
Syllabus
Options & Derivatives II
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Reitano, Robert R.

Specialization in Business Economics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10640 BUS 211F 1 Analyzing Big Data I
Module Session 1
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10642 BUS 212F 1 Analyzing Big Data II
Module Session 2
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10602 BUS 228F 1
Syllabus
Management Communication
Module Session 1
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10604 BUS 228F 2 Management Communication
Module Session 2
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10648 BUS 253A 1 Marketing Research: Design and Analysis
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Ebert, Jane
10318 ECON 207A 1 Managerial Economics
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Hsiaw, Alice
10658 ECON 207A 2 Managerial Economics
Block K
M,W 2:00 PM–3:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Staff
10562 ECON 235A 1
Syllabus
Central Banking Seminar
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Browne, Lynn Elaine
10616 ECON 261A 1
Syllabus
Empirical Analysis of Trade Policy
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Open Dean, Judith M.
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan

Specialization in Corporate Finance

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10606 BUS 278F 1 Corporate Governance: From Colossal Failures to Best Practices
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schumann, Erich
10734 FIN 203F 1 International Financial Management
Module Session 2
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan
10596 FIN 214A 1
Syllabus
Managerial Accounting
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Weihs, Hagit
10683 FIN 216F 1 Financial Statement Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schroter, Lydia
10706 FIN 217F 1 Financial Modeling
Module Session 1
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10707 FIN 218F 1DL Financial Modeling II
Module Session 2
TBD Open Canella, Alfonso F
10708 FIN 223F 1 Project Finance
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10554 FIN 231F 1 Private Equity
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Closed McKay, Michael
10656 FIN 232A 1 Mergers and Acquisitions Analysis
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Staff
10709 FIN 242F 1 Credit Risk Analysis
Module Session 1
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Closed Bayone, Edward
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve

Specialization in Data Analytics

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10640 BUS 211F 1 Analyzing Big Data I
Module Session 1
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10642 BUS 212F 1 Analyzing Big Data II
Module Session 2
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Rai, Bharatendra K
10648 BUS 253A 1 Marketing Research: Design and Analysis
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Ebert, Jane
10564 BUS 276A 1 Business Dynamics: Managing in a Complex World
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Morrison, J. Bradley
10616 ECON 261A 1
Syllabus
Empirical Analysis of Trade Policy
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Open Dean, Judith M.
10706 FIN 217F 1 Financial Modeling
Module Session 1
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Canella, Alfonso F
10707 FIN 218F 1DL Financial Modeling II
Module Session 2
TBD Open Canella, Alfonso F
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve
10684 FIN 271A 1
Syllabus
Options & Derivatives II
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Reitano, Robert R.

Specialization in International Economic Policy Analysis

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10602 BUS 228F 1
Syllabus
Management Communication
Module Session 1
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10604 BUS 228F 2 Management Communication
Module Session 2
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Ellet, William
10129 ECON 122B 1 The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Habibi, Nader
10131 ECON 176A 1 Health, Hunger, and the Household in Developing Countries
[ nw ss ]
Block J
T,F 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open Menon, Nidhiya
10562 ECON 235A 1
Syllabus
Central Banking Seminar
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Browne, Lynn Elaine
10616 ECON 261A 1
Syllabus
Empirical Analysis of Trade Policy
Block S2
T 2:00 PM–4:50 PM
Open Dean, Judith M.
10682 ECON 360A 1 International Trade Theory
Block G
T,F 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Lopez, Ricardo A.

Specialization in Marketing

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10416 BUS 252A 1 Marketing Management
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Zimmerman, Grace E.
10648 BUS 253A 1 Marketing Research: Design and Analysis
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Ebert, Jane
10580 BUS 257F 1 Social Media and Marketing Communications
Module Session 1
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open Zimmerman, Grace E.
10582 BUS 258F 1 Sales and Sales Management
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schultz, Michael E.

Specialization in Real Estate

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10476 BUS 235F 1 Real Estate Fundamentals
Module Session 1
Th 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Katzen, Joshua
10680 BUS 236F 1 International Real Estate: The Emerging Markets
Module Session 2
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Open Bayone, Edward
10576 BUS 295A 1 Field Projects
Consulting:
M 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Oliver, William
10734 FIN 203F 1 International Financial Management
Module Session 2
F 9:30 AM–12:20 PM Open Sisli Ciamarra, Elif
10536 FIN 213A 1 Intermediate Financial Accounting
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Brenneman, Ryan
10596 FIN 214A 1
Syllabus
Managerial Accounting
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Weihs, Hagit
10683 FIN 216F 1 Financial Statement Analysis
Module Session 1
Block X3
W 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schroter, Lydia
10741 FIN 225F 1 Real Estate Finance
Module Session 2
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Lupton III, Bradshaw B.
10550 FIN 230A 1 Trading and Exchanges
Block IB6
T,Th 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Osler, Carol L
10709 FIN 242F 1 Credit Risk Analysis
Module Session 1
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Closed Bayone, Edward
10538 FIN 261A 1 Fixed Income Securities
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Bergstresser, Daniel
10552 FIN 263A 1
Syllabus
International Portfolio Management
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Alt, Christopher
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve

Specialization in Risk Management

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10606 BUS 278F 1 Corporate Governance: From Colossal Failures to Best Practices
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schumann, Erich
10600 BUS 280F 1 Operational Risk Management
Module Session 2
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schumann, Erich
10709 FIN 242F 1 Credit Risk Analysis
Module Session 1
Block IB3
M,W 11:00 AM–12:20 PM
Closed Bayone, Edward
10538 FIN 261A 1 Fixed Income Securities
Block X4
Th 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Bergstresser, Daniel
10540 FIN 270A 1 Options and Derivatives
Block X2
T 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Xia, Qingxi Steve
10684 FIN 271A 1
Syllabus
Options & Derivatives II
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Reitano, Robert R.
10598 FIN 279A 1
Syllabus
Applied Risk Management
Block IB4
M,W 12:30 PM–1:50 PM
Closed Reitano, Robert R.

Specialization in Sustainability

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10584 BUS 264F 1
Syllabus
Business and the Environment
Module Session 2
Block M
M,W 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Open Leon, Warren
10564 BUS 276A 1 Business Dynamics: Managing in a Complex World
Block IB2
M,W 9:30 AM–10:50 AM
Open Morrison, J. Bradley
10606 BUS 278F 1 Corporate Governance: From Colossal Failures to Best Practices
Module Session 1
Block X1
M 6:30 PM–9:20 PM
Open Schumann, Erich
10662 BUS 291G 1 General Education Seminar
Energy in Europe and Russia:
TBD
Open Ballantine Jr., John
Barbknecht, Klaus-Dieter
10576 BUS 295A 1 Field Projects
Consulting:
M 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open
Consent Req.
Oliver, William

Courses of Related Interest

Class # Course # Course Title Time
Location
Enrl / Lim / Wait Instructor(s)
10129 ECON 122B 1 The Economics of the Middle East
[ nw ss ]
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Open Habibi, Nader
10284 ECON 182A 1 Topics in Advanced Macroeconomics
[ ss ]
Block A2
T,F 8:00 AM–9:20 AM
Open Hall, George J.
4780 ECON 184B 1 Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
Lecture:
Block P
T,Th 3:30 PM–4:50 PM
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Closed
Consent Req.
Georges, Frank
5296 ECON 184B 2 Econometrics
[ qr ss ]
Lecture:
Block V
T,Th 5:00 PM–6:20 PM
Recitation:
W 6:30 PM–8:20 PM
Closed
Consent Req.
Georges, Frank