Program Extensions

You must have a valid academic reason to extend your program and receive to you form I-20 or DS-2019.

In order to extend, please follow the steps below:

Toggle
Step 1. Complete the Academic Advisor's Recommendation for F-1/J-1 Program Extension

Students should fill out the top portion of the Faculty/Staff Recommendation for F-1 / J-1 Program Extension and the student's academic advisor should fill out and sign the bottom portion.

Toggle
Step 2. Submit the Online F-1/J-1 Program Extension Application

Upload the Academic Advisor's Recommendation Form to the Online F-1/J-1 Program Extension Application. If ISSO has not already advised you about the amount of tuition and living expenses needed for the extension period, leave that section blank and ISSO will contact you after you submit the form.

Toggle
Step 3. Submit Updated Financial Documentation

In order to extend your visa document program, you are asked to provide updated financial documentation showing sufficient funds available to cover any tuition and fees and living expenses associated with the extension. If you already uploaded your financial documentation to the application, you can skip this step. 

You are strongly encouraged to submit your Program Extension Application at least 7-10 business days before your current immigration document expires (I-20 or DS-2019). 

Failure to extend your immigration document may result in you falling out of status.