3 Steps to Secure a Student Visa

Step 1: Submit the VIDOF and Required Documents

 

Step 2: Pay the SEVIS Fee

 

Step 3: Schedule & Prepare for Your Visa Interview


Canadian Citizens:  Please note that while you are not required to apply for an F-1 or J-1 visa stamp at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate, you are required to obtain a Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 Certificate of Eligibility with which to apply for F-1 or J-1 student visa status upon entering the United States through the Port-of-Entry.


Students Transferring a SEVIS Record from a U.S. institution to Brandeis may review the Transfer SEVIS Record to Brandeis information.  


Students who currently hold a valid U.S. visa status, other than F-1/J-1, which allows them to study in the U.S. are required to submit a VIDOF and a copy of their valid passport however such students may not need to submit proof of assured funds, pay the SEVIS Fee or apply for a U.S. visa. 

Students who currently hold a valid U.S. visa status, other than F-1/J-1, which does not allow them to study in the U.S. are required to submit a VIDOF and contact the ISSO for further guidance.

Students who will be joined in the United States by members of their immediate family (spouse or unmarried child under the age of 21 years), may review the Dependents information.