Required Documents to Re-Enter the U.S.

Expand All / Collapse All

F-1 Students (current)

F-1 Visa holders should be able to present the following documents re-entering the U.S.:

  • Passport

  • SEVIS Form I-20 with a travel endorsement signature that is no more than six months old.

  • For your return to the United States, you will also need a valid F-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).

  • Brandeis ID Card

F-1 Students (OPT)

F-1 Students on post-completion OPT should have the following documents when re-entering the U.S.:

  • SEVIS Form I-20 with a travel endorsement signature that is no more than six months old.

  • OPT Employment Authorization Document (EAD, also known as OPT Card ).

  • Letter from your employer to prove that you have a job to resume when you return to the US or an offer letter to show that you will begin a job upon your return to the US.

  • Valid passport

  • Valid F-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).

  • Brandeis ID Card

J-1 Students (current)

J-1 Students re-entering the U.S. should travel with the following documents:

  • Passport

  • SEVIS Form DS-2019 with a travel endorsement signature no more than six months old.

  • For your return to the United States, you will also need a valid J-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).

  • Brandeis ID Card

J-1 Students (Post-Completion Academic Training)

J-1 Students on Academic Training should travel with the following documents when re-entering the U.S.:

  • Passport

  • SEVIS Form DS-2019 with a travel endorsement signature no more than six months old.

  • For your return to the United States, you will also need a valid J-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).

  • Brandeis ID Card

  • employment authorization letter and proof of current employment(letter from employer, paystub, etc.)

J-1 Scholars

J-1 Scholars re-entering the U.S. should travel with the following documents:

  • Passport
  •  SEVIS Form DS-2019 with a travel endorsement signature no more than six months old.
  • For your return to the United States, you will also need a valid J-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).
  •  Brandeis ID Card
  •  A copy of your current letter of appointment from Brandeis.
H-1B Scholars

H1-B Status Holders re-entering the U.S. should travel with the following documents:

  • Passport and original Form I-94 card
  •  Original Notice of Approval (I-797) of H-1B (on file at the ISSO)
  •  Copy of entire H-1B application filed by Brandeis to the USCIS
  •  Brandeis ID Card
  •  Proof of employment (letter from employer, current letter of appointment, paystub, etc.)