Reminders ...

Remember to have your I-20 signed within 6 months of the date you expect to travel back into the U.S.

Travel signatures can be obtained at the ISSO by dropping off your I-20 at the ISSO and your I-20 will be signed and ready to pick up after 12pm on the following  business day.

F-1 Visa Holders Re-entering the U.S.

F-1 Visa holders should be able to present the following documents re-entering the U.S.:

  • Passport

  • SEVIS Form I-20 with a travel endorsement signature that is no more than six months old.

  • For your return to the United States, you will also need a valid F-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).

  • Brandeis ID Card

F-1 Students on post-completion OPT should have the following documents when re-entering the U.S.:

  • SEVIS Form I-20 with a travel endorsement signature that is no more than six months old.

  • OPT Employment Authorization Document (EAD, also known as OPT Card ).

  • Letter from your employer to prove that you have a job to resume when you return to the US or an offer letter to show that you will begin a job upon your return to the US.

  • Valid passport

  • Valid F-1 Entry Visa Stamp in your passport (see section on visa renewal if needed).

  • Brandeis ID Card