Past Grant Recipients

2018

Recipient Project
Abby Miranker “Collective Art as a Political Tool: Havana, Cuba”
Jessica Leonard “The Truth is in the Teeth: Exploring Spatial and Temporal Variability of Ancient Maya Diet in Northwestern, Belize”
Arlett Marquez “Haiti and Dominican Republic: Divided by history, United by Everything Else”
Max Seidita “Economic Integration on the Fringes of Political Authority at Flores Magón, Chiapas, Mexico”
Gabriel Sol Fontes “The Madrina of Cuban Hip Hop: How an Exiled Black Nationalist Fostered the Havana Hip Hop Generation”
George Van Kollias “Preliminary Investigations at Lacanjá-Tzeltal, Chiapas, Mexico”
Krysla Grothe “Agricultural Technology Adoption and the Effects on Child Health Status in Bolivia”
Raffi García “Latin American and Caribbean Economic Association Annual Meetings in Buenos Aires, Argentina”
Delande Justinvil “Intermingled Identities: Discerning the Origins of Historical Belizean Remains”
Angela Mendez and Meng Diao “Borderlinks Educational Experience Program: Brandeis Multifaith Chaplaincy”

2017

Recipient Project
Francesca Bragg “Pisa Farmacéutica: Medical Design & Manufacturing in Guadalajara, Mexico”
Aaron Goodwin “Hearing the Changes: Afro-Cuban Jazz and Change in Cuban Society”
Natalia González “‘Books Break Boundaries’ in Cusco, Peru – Internship with IFRE Volunteers”
Jessica Priestley “Abetting ‘Illegality’: Navigating Competing Ethical Frameworks in Tijuana’s Nonprofit Communities”
Max Seidita “Archaeological Investigations at the Site of Piedras Negras, Guatemala”
Joanna Spyra “Feminist Perspectives on the Body: The Case of Zwi Migdal in Argentina”
Tiffany Nelson “Advocacy for Women’s Rights and Equal Pay in Lima, Peru”
Leah Goldman “Redefining Religion: Constructing Faith in Revolutionary Cuba”
Ledia Erkou “Investigating Transnational Examples of the Use of Clothing as a Disguise in Early Modern Literature and Art”
Ned Littlefield “How Does Police Deployment in Counterinsurgency Affect Subsequent Territorial Control?”
Doron Shapir “Una isla en la isla”

2016

Recipient Project
Joy Brenner-Letich “Huelga Schools: Pedagogy, Power, and Memory in the 'Chicano Freedom Schools'”
Ryan Collins “When X Marked the Spot: (Re) Making Place and Transforming Social Dynamics Over the Development of Yaxuná, Yucatan, Mexico 1000 BCE to 300 CE”
Josh Freedline “La Florida/Namman: Investigating a Locus of Politico-Economic Influence in the Classic Maya World”
Sarah McCarty “Considerations of Contemporary Art Practices: Mexico City in Context”

2015

Recipient Project
Joy Brenner-Letich “Huelga Schools: Pedagogy, Power, and Memory in the 'Chicano Freedom Schools'”
Ryan Collins “When X Marked the Spot: (Re) Making Place and Transforming Social Dynamics Over the Development of Yaxuná, Yucatan, Mexico 1000 BCE to 300 CE”
Josh Freedline “La Florida/Namman: Investigating a Locus of Politico-Economic Influence in the Classic Maya World”
Sarah McCarty “Considerations of Contemporary Art Practices: Mexico City in Context”
Katherine Peterson “Excavations at Ix Kuku’il under Amy Thompson’s project 'Understanding Ancient Maya (AD 250-900) Cultural Landscapes in Southern Belize through High-Resolution Geospatial Data'”
Brontë Velez “Remembering and Re-Membering: Afro-Boriqueña Identity, the Arts, and Finding the Last Taino Reina of Loiza, Puerto Rico”
Adam Gamwell “First Steps onto The Farm and into the Laboratory: Making the Global Quinoa Market in the Age of Genetics and Gastronomy”
Sabrina Libretti “La sostenibilidad y efectividad de los voluntarios viajes medicinales a Latinoamérica”
Brandeis Public Health Brigades “Upstream Public Health Interventions in Rural Honduras”