Schedule

We have a full roster of events ready for you during Midyear Orientation 2015. Learning to navigate a new campus can feel daunting, but you are never alone! Your orientation leaders (OLs) will be with you every step of the schedule below. If you are curious about where you will be going before you set foot on campus, you can view a campus map

Expand All / Collapse All


Thursday, January 8

Schedule

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Move-In (Village) and Check-In (Ridgewood C)

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.: Mailbox Key Distribution (Mailroom, Usdan Student Center)

9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.: Package Pick-Up (Mailroom, Usdan Student Center)

9:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.: Bookstore Open (Shapiro Campus Center)

9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.: Student ID Distribution (International Lounge)

9:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.: Bank & Zipcar Representatives (Levin Ballroom)

10:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.: Hiatt Open House for Resume Review (Hiatt Career Center)

10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.: Welcome Fair (Levin Ballroom)

10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Taste of Brandeis (Levin Ballroom)

1:00-2:00 p.m.: Brandeis University 101 for Parents (Rappaporte Hall)

1:00-2:00 p.m.: Student Employment Session (Schwartz Auditorium)

2:15-3:00 p.m.: Academics Beyond the Classroom: Internships, Fellowships, and Undergraduate Research (Rappaporte Hall)

3:00-3:45 p.m.: Health & Wellness (Schwartz Auditorium)

4:00-4:30 p.m.: Convocation: Brandeis Beginnings (SCC Theater)

4:30 p.m.: Families say goodbye and go to the Atrium; Students meet OLs in theater

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Family Reception (Atrium)

4:30-5:30 p.m.: OL First Meeting (Various Locations)

5:30-6:00 p.m.: Florence, London, and Washington D.C. Re-Entry Meeting (SCC Multipurpose Room)

6:00-7:00 p.m.: Dinner (Sherman Dining Hall)

7:15-8:15 p.m.: Village Hall Meeting (SCC Theater, SCC 313, Atrium, TV Lounge)

8:30-9:30 p.m.: This Is Our House (SCC Theater)

9:30-11:00 p.m.: Stein Night for Transfer Students

9:30-11:30 p.m.: Slumber Party (Village Residence Hall)


Friday, January 9

Schedule

8:30-9:20 a.m.: Breakfast (Sherman Dining Hall)

9:30-10:30 a.m.: Academics at Brandeis (SCC Theater) / Transfer Academic Session (SCC Multipurpose Room)

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Being an Active Brandeis Student / Care Team (SCC Theater) 

12:00-1:00 p.m.: Lunch with Campus Partners

1:15-3:00 p.m.: Speak About It and Discussion Groups (SCC Theater and Various Locations)

3:00-3:45 p.m.: OL Group Time

3:45-5:15 p.m.: Interactive Diversity Experience (Hassenfeld Conference Center)

5:15-6:00 p.m.: Campus Tour

6:00-7:00 p.m.: Dinner

7:00-10:00 p.m.: Howl at the Moon


Saturday, January 10

Schedule

8:00-9:00 a.m.: Breakfast

9:00-10:30 a.m.: Health and Wellness (SCC – all rooms including Theater)

10:30-11:30 a.m.: iCare and Discussion Groups (SCC Theater and Various Locations)

11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.: OL Group Time – Sneetches

1:00-2:00 p.m.: Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m.: Transfer Student Panel and Lunch 

2:00-3:00 p.m.: Spirit Rally (Levin Ballroom) 

3:00-4:30 p.m.: Men’s Basketball Game (Gosman Sports and Convocation Center) 

4:30-5:30 p.m.: Debunking Midyear Myths (SCC Theater) 

5:30-6:30 p.m.: Dinner

7:30 p.m.: Load Buses for Shear Madness (Front of Spingold Theater)

9:00-11:00 p.m.: Shear Madness


Sunday, January 11

Schedule
8:30-9:30 a.m.: Breakfast

9:00-10:00 a.m.: ISSO Session for International Students (SCC MPR)

10:00-11:00 a.m.: SSIS (SCC Theater)

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Room Selection Information (Midyears: Theater; Transfers: MPR)

12:00-1:00 p.m.: Lunch

1:00-2:00 p.m.: Volunteer Fest Training and Prep (Alumni Lounge)

2:00-4:00 p.m.: Volunteer Fest (Levin Ballroom)

4:00-5:00 p.m.: Volunteer Fest Debrief (Levin Ballroom)

5:00-6:00 p.m.: Dinner

6:00-7:30 p.m.: Roosevelt Fellow Ice Cream Social (Village TV Lounge)