Schedule

Below is the schedule for summer 2018!

*Please note that all meals are Kosher. 

Israel as a Jewish and Democratic State: Tensions and Challenges

Day 1 - Welcome to the Young Leaders Seminar on Israel Studies

10:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. - Arrival, Registration, + Networking

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - BBQ Dinner 

5:00 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. - Orientation with Faculty Mentor

6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. - Welcome Address Speaker: Rabbi David Ellenson

6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. - Delegate Meetings, Intro to Israel Studies Symposium, + Case Study #1

9:00 p.m. - Ice Cream Social

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - Room Checks

Day 2 - Israel Through Music + Poetry

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Speaker: Eugene Sheppard

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Speaker Debrief

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. - Break

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - Israel Case Study #2

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. - Lunch

1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. - Speaker Ofra Backenroth

2:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Speaker Debrief + Symposium Teams

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. - Dinner + Break

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Delegate Evening Social Activity

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - Room Checks

Day 3 - Israel Through Literature

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Speaker: Irit Aharony

9:30-10:15 a.m. - Speaker Debrief

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Break

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Israel Studies Symposium Teams

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. - Lunch

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Flexible: Additional Symposium Work (as needed)

3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. - Change Clothes and Depart

4:15 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. - Boston Trip + Dinner in the City

7:45 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. - Return to Brandeis

9:00 p.m. - Field Day Social Activity 

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - Room Checks

Day 4 - Israel Through Art

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Speaker: Gannit Ankori

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Speaker Debrief

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Break

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - Finalize Symposium Posters

12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. - Table - Topic Lunch Discussion

1:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. - Brandeis Admissions Session

2:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. - Israel Case Study #3

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. - Dinner

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Film Screening + Discussion 

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - Room Checks

Day 5 - Israel Through Film + Television

7:30 a.m. - 8 a.m. - Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Speaker: Rachel Harris

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Speaker Debrief

10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. - Symposium Prep

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Lunch

1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. - Israel Symposium Presentations

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Speaker: Yarden Fanta-Vagenshtein

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Case Study #4

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. - Get Ready for Dinner + Depart

7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. - Dinner in Brookline

10:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. - Room Checks

Day 6 - Your Journey Begins

7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. - Final Delegate Meetings

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Commencement: Speaker: Rachel Fish, PhD

11:00 a.m. - Departure and Checkout