Still Growing

Our film collection is constantly growing. If the title you are looking for is not listed here, please check the Louis library catalog at http://lts.brandeis.edu.

Film Collection

Brandeis University owns copies of dozens of films on Latin America and the Latino diaspora in the United States. They are available for viewing only by Brandeis students, faculty and staff.

Films are in English unless otherwise noted. If the original language is not English, films have English subtitles.

All are in the VHS or DVD format and are available in the Goldfarb Library, unless otherwise noted. The notation LALS means that the film is available only in the Latin American and Latino Studies Program office.

Documentaries

  • Aime Cesaire (USA; 1994, 164 min., E. Palcy; LALS)
  • Americas - (USA, 1992, 60 min. each)
    1. Garden of Forking Paths: Dilemmas of National Development
    2. Capital Sins: Authoritarianism and Democratization
    3. Continent on the Move: Migration and Urbanization
    4. Mirrors of the Heart: Race and Identity
    5. In Women's Hands: The Changing Role of Women
    6. Miracles Are Not Enough: Continuity and Change in Religion
    7. Builders of Images: Latin American Cultural Identity
    8. Get Up, Stand Up: Problems of Sovereignty
    9. Fire in the Mind: Revolutions and Revolutionaries
    10. The Americas: The Latin American and Caribbean Presence in the U.S.
  • Art and Revolution in Mexico (Mexico; 1998, 51 min., text by Octavio Paz)
  • Bananas Is My Business (USA; 1994, 90 min., H. Solberg)
  • Bob Marley and the Wailers: The Bob Marley Story (U.K., 1984, 100 min., J. Mendel, LALS)
  • Bossa Nova (Brazil; Portuguese/French, 1993, 52 min.)
  • Building Peace in Midst of War (Spanish, n.d., 31 min.)
  • Buried Mirror - (5 episodes, 1992, 59 min. each)
    1. The Virgin and the Bull
    2. Conflict of the Gods
    3. The Age of Gold
    4. The Price of Freedom
    5. Unfinished Business
  • Campamento (Spanish, @1973, 29 min.)
  • Cartoneros (Spanish, 2006; 60 min., Ernest Livon-Grosman)
  • Cause for Murder (Mexico; DVD, Spanish, 2003, 60 min., Wide Angle Series)
  • Celebrating the Day of the Dead (Mexico; 1992, 20 min.)
  • Chicana (USA, 1979, 23 min.)
  • Chicano Documentaries: Yo Soy Joachim (Mexico, USA; 1969, 20 min., L. Valdez); Yo Soy Chicano (Mexico, USA; 1972, 59 min., J. Trevino)
  • Chile, Obstinate Memory (Canada; Spanish, 1997, 58 min.)
  • Colombia - Magical Country of Contrasts (1994, 60 min.)
  • Courageous Women of Colombia (Colombia; Spanish, 1996, 24 min.)
  • Cuba--In the Shadow of Doubt - (Spanish, 1987, 58 min.)
  • Double Day - (Spanish, 1975, 53 min., H. Solberg-Ladd)
  • El Charanguero: Argentinian Musician Jaime Torres (Argentina; Spanish, 1995, 59 min.)
  • El Viaje Mas Largo (The Longest Journey) (Cuba; DVD, 1987, 24 min.)
  • Evita: The Woman Behind the Myth (USA; 1996, 50 min.)
  • Favela Rising (Brazil; Portuguese, English subtitles, 2005, 82 min., J. Zimbalest, M. Mochary)
  • FEDEFAM (Spanish, n.d., 40 min.)
  • Frida (Spanish, 1984, 108 min., P. Leduc)
  • Grenada Revisited (1991, 28 min.)
  • Haitian Pilgrimage (USA; 63 min., R. Richter)
  • Havana Nagila: The Jews in Cuba (Israel; 60 min., L. Pauli)
  • I am Pablo Neruda (1993, 29 min.)
  • Inside the School of Assassins (USA; 63 min., R. Richter)
  • In the Shadow of the Incas (1994, 43 min.)
  • La Batalla de Chile: la lucha de un pueblo sin armas (Chile; Spanish, 263 minutes, 3 parts, P. Guzman)
  • La Operacion (Spanish, 1985, 40 min., A. M. Garcia)
  • Las Castanuelas de Notre-Dame (Colombia; Spanish, n. d., 52 min., D. Garcia-Moreno)
  • Las Madres de la Plaza de Mayo (Spanish, 1986, 64 min.)
  • Le Bouillon d'Awara (Awara Soup) (USA/French Guyana; 1995, 71 min.)
  • Laughing Matters (USA; 2004, 60 min., A. Meyerson)
  • Luis Valdez and El Teatro Campesino (USA; n. d., 26 min.)
  • Maid in America (USA; 2004, 57 min.)
  • Maquilapolis (Mexico; Spanish/English, 2006, 68 min.)
  • Mama Coca (USA; 1993, 26 min.)
  • Marcos Marcos (Mexico; 1994, Spanish, no subtitles, 60 min., O. Menendez, LALS)
  • Mexico: The Frozen Revolution (Mexico; 1971, 65 min. )
  • My Footsteps in Baragua (Cuba; 1996, 51 min., G. Rolando)
  • My Mother's Place (Trinidad; 1990, 58 min., R. Fung) - English Department
  • Oggun: An Eternal Presence (Spanish, 52 min., G. Rolando)
  • Portrait of an Artist: Frida Kahlo (USA; 1983, 62 min.) - Fine Arts
  • Portrait of an Artist: The Frescoes of Diego Rivera (USA; 1986, 35 min.) - Fine Arts
  • Popol Vuh: The Creation Myth of the Maya (USA; 1989, 60 min.) - Fine Arts
  • Quilombo Country: Afrobrazilian Villages in the 21st Century (USA; 2006, 73 min.)
  • Reclaiming Justice: Guerrero's Indigenous Community Police (Mexico; 2002, 25 min.)
  • Rigoberta Menchú: Broken Silence (Spanish, 1991, 28 min.)
  • Salud! (Spanish/English, 2006, 93 min., C. Field)
  • Senorita Extraviada (USA; Spanish/English, 2001, 74 min., L. Portillo)
  • School of Assassins (USA; 18 min., R. Richter)
  • Sentinels of Silence (USA; 1990, 18 min.)
  • Slammin (USA; 1995, 27 min., P. Devlin)
  • Song of the Earth (Mexico; 2002, 17 min.)
  • Style Wars (USA; 1983, 69 min., H. Chalfant, T. Silver)
  • The Bronze Screen (USA; 2002, 120 min.)
  • The Grenada Invasion (ABC television) - History Dept.
  • The Invisible Mexicans of Deer Canyon (USA; 2006, 73 min., J. C. Frey)
  • The Greening of Cuba (Cuba; 1996, 38 min.) - LALS Office
  • The Lemon Grove Incident (USA; 1985, 59 min., F. Christopher)
  • The San Patricios (USA; 1996, 49 min., MDay)
  • Threads of Hope (Chile; 1996, 51 min.)
  • The Way To My Father's Village (Trinidad; 1988, 38 min., R. Fung)
  • The Empty ATM (Argentina; 2003, 60 min., Wide Angle Series)
  • Todos Santos Cuchumatan (Guatemala; 1982, 41 min.)
  • Todos Santos: The Survivors (Guatemala,; 1989, 58 min.)
  • Transnational Fiesta (USA; 1992, 61 min.)
  • U.S.-Mexican War 1846-1848 (USA; 1998, 4 hours, PBS)
  • Viva La Causa: 50 Years of Chicano History (USA; 1995, 2 parts, 28 min. each)
  • Yidishe Gauchos (USA/Argentina; 1989, 28 min.)

Feature Films

  • 21 Grams (USA; English, 2004, 124 min., A. Gonzalez Inarritu)
  • A Day Without a Mexican (USA; English, 2004, 100 min., S. Arau; LALS)
  • Aguirre: Wrath of God (German; 1972, 94 min., W. Herzog)
  • Alambrista and the U.S-Mexico Border (Spanish, 1977, 110 min., R. Young)
  • Apocalypto (2007, 138 min., M. Gibson; LALS)
  • A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings (Spanish; 1998, 90 min., F. Birri)
  • Babel(U.S.; 2006, 143 min., A. Gonzalez Inarritu)
  • Basquiat (U.S.; 1996, 106 min., J. Schnabel)
  • Black Orpheus (Brazil; Portuguese, 1958, 103 min., M. Camus)
  • Bitter Sugar/Azacar amarga (Cuba; Spanish, 1996, 102 min., L. Ichaso)
  • Black River (Venezuela/Spain; Spanish, 1990, 116 min., A. Lichy)
  • Blue Diner (U.S.; 2003, 100 min., N. Estebanez & J. Egleson)
  • Border Brujo (USA; English, 1990, 52 min., G. Gomez-Pena, I. Artenstein)
  • Buccaneer Soul (Brazil; Portuguese, 1993, 116 min., C. Reichenbach)
  • Bus 174 (Brazil; Portuguese, 2003, 120 min., J. Padilha)
  • Bye, Bye Brasil (Brazil; Portuguese, 1993, 116 min., A. Lichy)
  • Cabeza de Vaca (Mexico; Spanish, 1990, N. Echevarria)
  • Camila (Mexico; Spanish, 1984, 90 min., M. L. Bemberg)
  • Carmelita Tropicana: Your Kunst is your Waffen (in "Girlfriends," USA; 1994, 27 min., E. Troyano)
  • Celestial Clockwork (Venezuela; French, Spanish, 1996, 83 min., Fina Torres)
  • Christopher Columbus: New World Order (n.d., 54 min. Bread & Puppet Theater)
  • City of God (Brazil; Portuguese, 2003, 130 min., F. Meirelles)
  • Confessing to Laura (Colombia; Spanish, no subtitles, 90 min., 1991, J. O. Gomez)
  • Cronicas (Ecuador, Spanish, English subtitles, 2005, 108 min., S. Cordero)
  • Cronos (Mexico; Spanish, 1992, 90 min., G. Del Toro)
  • Danzon (Mexico; Spanish, 1991, 96 min., M. Navaro)
  • Death of a Bureaucrat (Cuba; Spanish, 1966, 87 min., T. Gutiérrez Alea)
  • Demasiado Miedo a La Vida o Plaff! (Cuba; Spanish, no subtitles, 1998, 92 min., J. Tabio, LALS)
  • Diarios de Motocicleta (USA; Spanish, no subtitles, 2004, 126 min., W. Salles)
  • Diastole y Sistole (Colombia; Spanish; 2000, 80 min., H. Trompetero)
  • Doña Bárbara (Mexico; Spanish, based on Gallegos' novel, 1943, 138 min., F. de Fuentes)
  • Doña Herlinda and Her Son (Mexico; Spanish, 1986, 90 min., J. Hermosillo)
  • El Elefant e La Bicicleta (U.K./Cuba; Spanish, no subtitles, 1994, 80 min., J. Tabio, LALS)
  • El Gallo de Oro (Mexico; Spanish, 1964, 105 min., based on J. Rulfo novel, R. Galvadon)
  • El Hombre de la Esquina Rosada (Argentina; Spanish, no subtitles, 1962, 70 min.)
  • El Mariachi (Mexico/USA; Spanish, 81 min., R. Rodriguez)
  • El Muerto (Argentina; Spanish, 103 min., based on Borges' short story on the life of Benjamin Otalora, S. Perez Grovas)
  • El Norte (USA; Spanish, 1983., 141 min., G. Nava)
  • El Pez que Fuma (Venezuela; Spanish, no subtitles, 1983, 103 min, R. Guerra, LALS)
  • El Super (USA; Spanish, 1979, 90 min., Ichaso/Jiménez-Leal)
  • Evita (USA; 1996, 135 min., A. Parker)
  • Fresa y chocolate (Cuba; Spanish, no subtitles, 1995, 104 min., T. Gutiérrez Alea)
  • Gabriela (Brazil; Portuguese, 1998, 102 min., B. Barreto, based on the novel by J. Amado)
  • Garden of Eden (Mexico; Spanish, 1994, 104 min, M. Novaro)
  • How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman (Brazil; Portuguese, 1971, 80 min. N. P. Dos Santos) (Brazil; Portuguese, 1971, 80 min. N. P. Dos Santos)
  • I Don't Want to Talk About It (De esto no se habla) - (Spain/Argentina; Spanish, 1995, 102 min., María Luisa Bemberg)
  • I Like It Like That (USA; 1994, 106 min., D. Martin)
  • I, the Worst of All (Yo, La Peor de Todas) (Argentina; Spanish, 1993, 100 min. M. L. Bemberg)
  • I'm the One You're Looking For (Spain; Spanish, 1988, 85 min., J. Chavarri)
  • Jerico (Venezuela; Spanish, 1990, 90 min., L. Lamata, LALS)
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman (La Boca del Lobo) (USA, 1985, 119 min., H. Babenco)
  • La Boca del Lobo (Peru; Spanish, 1989, 100 min., M. Pereira)
  • La Cuidad (USA; Spanish, 1998, 88 min., D. Riker)
  • La Cuidad y los Perros (USA; Spanish, 1985, 135 min., S. J. Lombardi Pery, based on the novel by Mario Vargas Llosa)
  • La Nave de los Suenos (Venezuela, Spain, Mexico; Spanish; 1996; 95 min., C. Duran)
  • La Estrategia de Caracol (Colombia, Italy; Spanish, no subtitles, 1993; 116 min., S. Cabrera, LALS)
  • La Rosa Blanca (Mexico; Spanish, 1960, 100 min., R. Gavaldón)
  • La Tarea (Mexico; Spanish, 1991, 85 min., J. Hermosillo)
  • La Tigra (Ecuador; Spanish, 1990, 80 min., C. Luzuriaga)
  • La Ultima Cena (Cuba; Spanish, 1976, 101 min., T. Gutiérrez Alea)
  • Like Water for Chocolate (Mexico; Spanish, 1992, 105 min., A. Arau)
  • Lista de Espera (Cuba; Spanish, 2000, 107 min., J. Tabio, LALS)
  • Los Olvidados (Mexico; Spanish, 1950, 81 min., L. Buñuel)
  • Lucía (Cuba; Spanish, 1968, 160 min., H. Solas)
  • Macunaima (Brazil; Portuguese, 1969; 95 min., J. de Andrade)
  • Magia de lo real (Colombia; Spanish, no subtitles, biography of Gabriel García Marquez)
  • Manula Saenz (Venezuela; Spanish, 2000, 97 min., D. Rísquez)
  • Maria Full of Grace (USA; Spanish, English subtitles; 2004, 101 min., J. Marston)
  • María Candelaria (Mexico; Spanish, 1945, 99 min., E. Fernández)
  • Martín Fierro (Argentina; Spanish, 1968, 134 min., L. Torre Nilsson)
  • Martin Hache (Argentina; Spanish, English subtitles, 2006, 134 min., A. Aristarain)
  • Marquez (Threads of Hope) (USA; Spanish, 1989, 51min.)
  • Memories of Underdevelopment (Cuba; Spanish, 1968, 97 min., T. Gutiérrez Alea)
  • Midaq Alley (El Callejón de los Milagros) (Mexico; Spanish, 1995, 140 min., J. Fons, based on a novel by Egyptian Nobel laureate Naguib Mahfouz)
  • Miracle in Rome (Colombia; Spanish, 1988, 90 min., L. Naranjo)
  • Missing (USA, 1982, 122 min., Costa-Gavras)
  • Nueba Yol (Dominican Republic; Spanish, 1995, 105 min., A. Munoz)
  • Nueve Reinas/Nine Queens (Argentina; Spanish, 1995, 105 min., A. Munoz)
  • Painted Lips (Boquitas Pintadas) (Argentina; Spanish, English subtitles, 2002, 115 min., d. Bielinsky)
  • Papapapá (Peru/U.S.; 1995-97, 27 min., A. Rivera)
  • Pinero (U.S.; 2001, 94 min., L. Ichaso)
  • Por Esos Ojos (Argentina; Spanish, 1997, 60 min., V. Martinez, G. Arijon)
  • Portrait of Teresa (Cuba; Spanish, 1979, 103 min., P. Vega)
  • Quilombo (Brazil; Portuguese, 1984, 114 min., Carlos Diegues)
  • Rodrigo D., No Futuro (Colombia; 1990, 92 min., V. Gaviria)
  • Rojo Amanecer (Mexico; Spanish, no subtitles, 1989, 97 min., Jorg Fons)
  • Romero (USA; 1989, 105 min., starring Raúl Julia) )
  • Salt of the Earth (USA; 1954, 95 min., H. Biberman)
  • Solas (Spain; Spanish, 1999; 101 min, B. Zambrano)
  • Selena - The Final Notes (USA; 1997, 80 min., 2 tapes)
  • Strawberry and Chocolate (Cuba; Spanish, 1995, 104 min., T. Gutiérrez Alea)
  • Style Wars (U.S.; 1983, 70 min., T. Silver)
  • Sugar Cane Alley (France; French, 1984, 107 min., E. Palcy)
  • Tecnicas de Duelo (Colombia/Cuba; Spanish, 1988, 97 min., S. Cabrera )
  • The Day You Love Me (Colombia; Spanish, 1986, 80 min., S. Dow)
  • The Fable of the Beautiful Pigeon Fancier (Spanish, 73 min. R. Guerra)
  • The Family/La Familia (USA; 1995, 126 min., G. Nava)
  • The Last Supper (Cuba; Spanish, 1976, 101 min., T. Gutierrez Alea)
  • The Longest Journey (Cuba; 1987, 24 min., R. Lopez)
  • The Lover of Silent Movies (Argentina; Spanish, 1993, 92 min., P. Torre)
  • The Milagro Beanfield War (USA; English, 1988, 117 min., R. Redford)
  • The Official Story (La Historia Oficial) (Argentina; Spanish, 1985, 112 min., L. Pueuzo)
  • The Other Conquest (La Otra Conquista) (Mexico; Spanish, 1999, 105 min., C. Carrasco)
  • The Seven Madmen (Los Siete Locos) (Argentina; Spanish, 1972, 120 min., L. Torre Nilsson)
  • The Summer of Miss Forbes (Spanish, 1988, 87 min., J. Hermosillo)
  • The Tigress (La Tigra) (Ecuador; Spanish, 1990, 80 min., C. Luzuriaga)
  • The Uprising (Nicaragua; Spanish, 1981, P. Lilienthal)
  • Tortilla Flat (USA; 100 min., 1942, V. Fleming)
  • Up to a Certain Point (Hasta Cierto Punto) (Cuba; Spanish, 1985, 72 min, T. Gutiérrez Alea)
  • Unbound (Canada; 1996, 19 min, C. Morgado Escanilla, LALS)
  • Vamonos con Pancho Villa (Mexico; Spanish, 1935, 92 min., de Fuentes)
  • Vampiros en la Habana (Cuba; Spanish,1985, 80 min., J. Padron; LALS)
  • Video de Familia (Cuba; Spanish, 2001, 48 min., H. Padron)
  • Viva Zapata! (USA; 1952, 112 min., E. Kazan)
  • Waiting in the Wings (USA; 24 min., 16 mm., C. R. Uy)
  • The Wide Sargasso Sea (Australia; 1993, 98 min., J. Dugan)
  • We're All Stars (Todos Somos Estrellas) (Peru; Spanish, 1993, 98 min., J. Dugan)
  • West Side Story (USA; 1981, 104 min., J. Robbins)
  • Wild Style (USA; 1983, 82 min., C. Ahearn)
  • Zoot Suit (USA; 1981, 103 min., L. Valdez)

Brandeis Symposia

  • Carlos Fuentes at Brandeis (English, April 4, 1989)
  • Cuban Conference (1990)
  • José Massó (April 22, 1991)
  • José Massó at Brandeis (60 min., March 22, 1988)
  • The Jewish Experience in Latin America Today (April 6, 1995)
  • The Mothers (A play by Lavonne Mueller, April 8, 1994) - LALS, Women's Studies
  • The Mothers of the Plaza de Mayo (April 9, 1994) - LALS, Women's Studies
  • Our Faces: Women of Mexico, Israel and the United States - The Art of Deborah Huacuja (February 29, 1996) - LALS, Women's Studies
  • Rosario Morales (Spanish and English, March 19, 1991)
  • Silent Passages (Deborah Huacuja, February 2, 1999) - LALS
  • The Sounds of Spanglish (Ilan Stavans, March 29, 2001) - LALS