Faculty Handbook Standing Committees

2016-17 Academic Year

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees

Section VI.E of the Faculty Handbook

  • Daniel Bergstresser, International Business School
  • Wendy Cadge, Sociology
  • Liz Hedstrom, Biology
  • Susan Parish, The Heller School

The Committee on Faculty Rights and Responsibilities

Section VI.D.7 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Tim Hickey (chair), Computer Science
  • Tory Fair, Fine Arts
  • Donald Katz, Psychology
  • Kate Moran, Philosophy
  • Daniel Oprian, Biochemistry
  • Cindy Thomas, The Heller School
  • Sabine von Mering, German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature

Alternates

  • Bong Lian, Mathematics
  • Susan Lichtman, Fine Arts
  • Scott A. Redenius, Economics

Intellectual Property Review Committee

Section VI.D.8 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Liz Hedstrom (chair), Biology
  • Li Deng, Chemistry
  • Daniel Oprian, Biochemistry
  • Aida Wong, Fine Arts

Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

Section VI.D.6 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Stephen Dowden (chair), German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature
  • Jennifer Cleary, Education and Theater Arts
  • Elizabeth Ferry, Anthropology
  • Andrew Flagel, Senior Vice President for Students and Enrollment
  • Laura Goldin, American Studies and Environmental Studies
  • David Roberts, Physics
  • Grace Zimmerman, International Business School

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Section VI..D3 of the Faculty Handbook

The Committee on Undergraduate Academic Standing

Section VI.D.4 of the Faculty Handbook

The Committee consists of the Dean of Arts and Sciences or her designee, who will serve as chair, eight members of the faculty selected by the Dean in consultation with the Council of the Faculty Senate so as to ensure representation of each school, the Dean of Student Life, and the University Registrar.

University Advisory Council

Section VI.D.2 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Lisa Lynch (chair), Provost

School Leadership

  • Susan Birren, Dean of Arts and Sciences
  • Eric Chasalow, Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Marty Krauss, Interim Dean of The Heller School for Social Policy and Management
  • Karen Muncaster, Vice President of the Rabb School of Continuing Studies 
  • Peter Petri, Interim Dean of the Brandeis International Business School

Division Leadership

  • Gannit Ankori (Creative Arts), Fine Arts
  • John Burt (Humanities), English
  • Sarah Lamb (Social Sciences), Anthropology
  • John Wardle (Sciences), Physics

At Large

  • Constance Horgan, The Heller School
  • Robin Feuer Miller, German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature
  • Bradley Morrison, International Business School

Committee Leadership

  • Susan Curnan (Faculty Senate), The Heller School
  • Stephen Dowden (Admissions and Financial Aid Committee), German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature
  • Shai Feldman (Center/Institute Directors), Politics
  • Carol Osler (University Budget Committee), International Business School

Administrators

  • Marianne Cwalina, Chief Financial Officer
  • Daniel Feldman, Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research
  • Andrew Flagel, Senior Vice President for Students and Enrollment
  • Judy Glasser, Interim Senior Vice President for Communications
  • Kim Godsoe, Associate Provost for Academic Affairs
  • James Gray, Vice President for Operations
  • Ed Hackett, Vice Provost for Research
  • Jim La Creta, Interim Chief Information Officer
  • Steve Locke, General Counsel
  • Robin Nelson-Bailey, Vice President of Human Resources
  • Matthew Sheehy, Intrim University Librarian
  • Stewart Uretsky, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Nancy Winship, Senior Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Staff support for the UAC

  • Richard Silberman, Assistant Provost for Faculty

University Budget Committee

Section VI.D.5 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Carol Osler (chair), International Business School
  • Brenda Anderson, The Heller School and International Business School
  • Susan Birren, Dean of Arts and Sciences
  • Marianne Cwalina, Senior Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
  • Andrew Flagel, Senior Vice President for Students and Enrollment
  • Jerry Samet, Philosophy
  • Barry Snider, Chemistry