Faculty Handbook Standing Committees


2013-14 Academic Year

Faculty Representatives to the Board of Trustees

Section VI.E of the Faculty Handbook

  • Stephen Dowden, German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature
  • Elizabeth Ferry, Anthropology
  • Sacha Nelson, Biology
  • Faith Smith, African and Afro-American Studies and English

The Committee on Faculty Rights and Responsibilities

Section VI.D.7 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Joseph Cunningham, Psychology
  • David Engerman, History
  • Tory Fair, Fine Arts
  • Hollie Harder, Romance Studies
  • Tim Hickey, Computer Science
  • Donald Katz, Psychology
  • Adrianne Krstansky, Theater Arts

Alternates

  • Bong Lian, Mathematics
  • Janet Morrison, Theater Arts
  • Donald Shepard, The Heller School for Social Policy and Management

Intellectual Property Review Committee

Section VI.D.8 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Dan Oprian, Biochemistry
  • Mark Brettler, Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
  • David Fischer, History
  • Liz Hedstrom (Chair), Biology

Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid Committee

Section VI.D.6 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Craig Blocker,Physics
  • Wendy Cadge, Sociology
  • Stephen Dowden, German, Russian, and Asian Languages and Literature
  • Andrew Flagel, Senior Vice President for Students and Enrollment
  • Peter Giumette, Dean of Student Financial Services
  • Laura Goldin (Chair), American Studies and Environmental Studies
  • Kathryn Graddy, Economics
  • Gary Jefferson, Economics

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Section VI.D.3 of the Faculty Handbook

The Committee on Undergraduate Academic Standing

Section VI.D.4 of the Faculty Handbook

The Committee consists of the Dean of Arts and Sciences or her designee, who will serve as chair, eight members of the faculty selected by the Dean in consultation with the Council of the Faculty Senate so as to ensure representation of each school, the Dean of Student Life, and the University Registrar.

University Advisory Council

Section VI.D.2 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Steve A.N. Goldstein (Chair), Provost and Professor of Biochemistry

Deans

  • Susan Birren, Arts and Sciences
  • Lisa M. Lynch, The Heller School for Social Policy and Management
  • Bruce Magid, Brandeis International Business School
  • Malcolm Watson, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
  • Irving Epstein, Rabb School of Continuing Studies (interim)

Division Leadership

  • Susan Lanser, Humanities (English and Women's and Gender Studies)
  • Sarah Lamb, Social Sciences (Anthropology)
  • Eve Marder, Sciences (Biology)
  • Gannit Ankori, Creative Arts (Fine Arts)

At Large

  • Eric Chasalow, Creative Arts and Faculty Senate Chair (Music)
  • Constance Horgan, The Heller School for Social Policy and Management
  • Blake LeBaron, Brandeis International Business School

Committee Leadership

  • Carol Osler, University Budget Committee (IBS)
  • Laura Goldin, Admissions and Financial Aid Committee (American Studies; HSSP)
  • Shai Feldman, Center/Institute Directors (Politics)

Administrators

  • Christopher Bedford, Rose Art Museum (by invitation)
  • Marianne Cwalina, Chief Financial Officer
  • Ellen de Graffenreid, Senior Vice President for Communication
  • Scott Edmiston, Director, Office of the Arts (by invitation)
  • Andrew Flagel, Senior Vice President for Students and Enrollment
  • Kim Godsoe, Assistant Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Anita Hill, Senior Advisor to the Provost
  • Steve Manos, Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
  • Robin Feuer Miller, Humanities and Senior Advisor to the Provost for Faculty (German, Russian and Asian Languages and Literature)
  • Dan Perlman, Associate Provost for Assessment
  • John Unsworth, Vice Provost for Library and Technology Services and Chief Information Officer
  • Nancy Winship, Senior Vice President for Institutional Advancement

University Budget Committee

Section VI.D.5 of the Faculty Handbook

  • Brenda Anderson, The Heller School and Brandeis International Business School
  • Susan Birren, Dean of Arts and Sciences
  • Marianne Cwalina, Senior Vice President for Finance and Chief Financial Officer
  • Andrew Flagel, Senior Vice President for Students and Enrollment
  • Sarah Mead, Music
  • Carol Osler (Chair), Brandeis International Business School
  • Michael Randall, Romance Studies
  • Jerry Samet, Philosophy
  • Gina Turrigiano, Biology