Current Emeriti Faculty

Brandeis Emeriti faculty are listed below.  A more comprehensive description of each faculty member's career and achievements can be found at the Faculty Guide (click each name below to go to the Professor's Faculty Guide page).

Pamela Allara
Fine Arts

Joyce Antler
American Studies  
                    
Silvia Arrom
History       

Sarita Bhalotra
Heller School               
   
Martin Boykan
Music

Olga Broumas
English
                       
Edgar Brown
Mathematics            
                        
Seyom Brown
Politics                    
                
David Buchsbaum 
Mathematics

Graham B. Campbell 
Fine Arts 
                            
Anne Carter    
Economics      
                             
Iu-Yam Chan    
Chemistry            
                        
Max Chretien  
Computer Science               
                   
Carolyn Cohen    
Biology                          

Jacob Cohen
American Studies        

Jacques Cohen    
Computer Science  
                                 
Martin Cohn    
Computer Science         
                          
David DeRosier    
Biology             
                      
Stanley Deser    
Physics                
                    
Frank Dolbear Jr. 
Economics      
                             
Karl Eigsti    
Theater Arts                                
                               
Robert Evans Jr.   
Economics         
                           
Charles Fisher    
Sociology  

David Hackett Fisher
History

Barry Friedman
Heller School
 
Chandler Fulton    
Biology  
                                 
Stephen Gendzier    
Romance & Comparative Literature

Ira Gessel
Mathematics  

Janet Giele    
Heller School           
                   
David Gil    
Heller School 
                          
Eugene Goodheart    
English & American Literature          
                        
Arthur Green    
Near Eastern & Judaic Studies 
                                   
Marcus Grisaru    
Physics             
      
Andrew Hahn
Heller School

Jane Hale   
Romance Studies        
                          
Jeffrey Hall    
Biology              
                     
Martin Halpern    
Theater Arts                 
                   
Erica Harth    
Romance & Comparative Literature        
                        
Kenneth Hayes    
Biology                     
            
Gila Hayim    
Sociology              
                     
Peter Heller    
Physics          
                        
Michael Henchman    
Chemistry            
                        
James Hendrickson    
Chemistry                    
                
M Heneghan-Tripp    
Theater Arts    
                                
Maurice Hershenson    
Psychology

Donald Hindley
Politics      
   
Susan Holcombe    
Heller School
                                    
Thomas Hollocher    
Biochemistry          
                         
Benjamin Hoover    
English & American Literature 
                                   
Robert Hunt    
Anthropology      
                             
Ray Jackendoff    
Psychology    
                                
David Jacobson    
Anthropology        
                            
William Johnson 
Philosophy              
                     
Kenneth Jones    
Heller School
                            
Peter Jordan    
Chemistry              
                     
Edward Kaplan
Romance Studies  
    
Philip Keehn    
Chemistry                      
             
Morton Keller    
History

Lawrence Kirsch
Physics            

Karen Klein    
English & American Literature

Raymond Knight
Psychology            

Martha Krauss    
Heller School
                             
Norman Kurtz    
Heller School
                             
Kenneth Kustin   
Chemistry        
                            
Robert Lange    
Physics  

Susan Lanser
English       
                        
Richard Lansing    
Romance Studies  

Walther N. Leutz
The Heller School
                                   
Harold Levine   
Mathematics

Alan Levitan    
English & American Literature      
                             
Avigdor Levy    
Near Eastern & Judaic Studies             
                 
Joan Maling    
Psychology      
                             
Robert Marshall    
Music                
                    
Robert Meyer    
Physics                 
                   
Paul Monsky    
Mathematics     
                              
Robert Moody    
Theater Arts      
                            
Ricardo Morant    
Psychology

Leonard Muellner
Classical Studies

William Murakami    
Biochemistry            
                      
James Olesen    
Music                    
                
Richard Palais    
Mathematics 

Susan Parker
Mathematics                           
                         
Gregory Petsko    
Biochemistry

Antony Polonsky
Near Eastern & Judaic Studies
 
Robert Preyer    
English & American Literature          
                        
Benjamin Ravid    
Near Eastern & Judaic Studies      
                             
Alfred Redfield    
Physics  

Shulamit Reinharz
Sociology               
            
George Ross    
Sociology    
                                
Benson Saler  
Anthropology  
                                 
John Schrecker    
History      
                             
James Schulz    
Heller School
                           
Barney Schwalberg    
Economics                      
             
Gerald Schwarz    
Mathematics                            
 
Susan Shevitz    
Hornstein Program                  
                 
Susan Staves    
English & American Literature          
                         
Colin Steel    
Chemistry      
                             
Maurice Stein    
Sociology  

Daniel Stepner
Music 
                             
Robert Stevenson    
Chemistry  
                                 
Ibrahim Sundiata    
History      
                             
Serge Timasheff    
Biochemistry              
                     
Saul Touster    
American Studies and Legal Studies

Ilan Troen
Near Eastern and Judaic Studies

Thomas Tuttle    
Chemistry                      
             
Pierre Van Moerbeke    
Mathematics         
             
Helen Van Vunakis    
Biochemistry  
           
Milton Vanger    
History      

Hermann Wellenstein
Physics   
             
Kalpana White    
Biology              
    
Constance Williams    
Heller School

Arthur Wingfield
Psychology

Jerome Wodinsky
Psychology
    
Yehudi Wyner   
Music
                             
Dwight Young    
Near Eastern & Judaic Studies

Robert Zeitlin    
Anthropology