Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / Fall 2009 / Physical Education
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE 5A 1 |
First Aid and Community CPR
[ pe-1 ] |
W
6:40 PM–8:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Closed
13 / 12 / 0 |
Rybko, Niki | ||||
PE 5A 2 |
First Aid and Community CPR
[ pe-1 ] |
T
9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Closed
12 / 12 / 0 |
Johnson, Jessica | ||||
PE 5A 3 |
First Aid and Community CPR
[ pe-1 ] |
T
10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Open
11 / 12 / 0 |
Johnson, Jessica | ||||
PE 5A 4 |
First Aid and Community CPR
[ pe-1 ] |
T
12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Open
11 / 12 / 0 |
Johnson, Jessica | ||||
PE 9A 1 |
Volleyball
[ pe-1 ] |
T
12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Gosman Athletic Center261 |
Closed
30 / 30 / 0 |
Foulis, Scott | ||||
PE 10A 1 |
Basketball
[ pe-1 ] |
T
10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center261 |
Open
17 / 30 / 0 |
Foulis, Scott | ||||
PE 11A 1 |
Nautilus/Free Weights
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gosman Athletic Center191 |
Open
20 / 25 / 0 |
Coven, Michael | ||||
PE 11A 2 |
Nautilus/Free Weights
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center191 |
Closed
25 / 25 / 0 |
Coven, Michael | ||||
PE 14A 1 |
Yoga
[ pe-1 ] |
T
9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Gosman Athletic Center009 |
Closed
26 / 15 / 0 |
Dallamora, Denise | ||||
PE 14A 2 |
Yoga
[ pe-1 ] |
T
10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center009 |
Closed
27 / 15 / 0 |
Dallamora, Denise | ||||
PE 16A 1 |
Golf
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gosman Athletic Center101 |
Open
10 / 12 / 0 |
Varney Jr, Richard F | ||||
PE 16A 2 |
Golf
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center101 |
Closed
12 / 12 / 0 |
Varney Jr, Richard F | ||||
PE 17A 1 |
Beginner's Fencing
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center028 |
Open
14 / 20 / 0 |
Shipman, William | ||||
PE 17A 2 |
Beginner's Fencing
[ pe-1 ] |
T
10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center028 |
Open
17 / 20 / 0 |
Shipman, William | ||||
PE 20A 1 |
Intermediate Tennis
[ pe-1 ] See Course Catalog for prerequisites. |
M,Th
10:10 AM–11:00 AM
Gosman Athletic Center101 |
Open
10 / 16 / 0 |
Lamanna, Ben | ||||
PE 22A 1 |
Squash
[ pe-1 ] See Course Catalog for Special Notes |
M,W
12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center011 |
Open
12 / 16 / 0 |
Varney Jr, Richard F | ||||
PE 27A 1 |
Keeping Stress in Check
[ pe-1 ] |
T
10:40 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Open
12 / 15 / 0 |
Zotz, James A | ||||
PE 35A 1 |
Power Walking
[ pe-1 ] |
M,Th
8:10 AM–9:00 AM
Gosman Athletic Center101 |
Open
23 / 25 / 0 |
McKoy, Eric | ||||
PE 38A 1 |
Indoor Soccer
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
2:10 PM–3:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center261 |
Open
16 / 18 / 0 |
Reytblat, Mark | ||||
PE 41A 1 |
Pilates
[ pe-1 ] |
M,W
12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Linsey Sports Center Mat Room |
Closed
15 / 15 / 0 |
Zotz, James A | ||||
PE 43A 1 |
Dance Dance Revolution
[ pe-1 ] |
M
2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Gosman Athletic Center190 |
Open
5 / 6 / 0 |
Evans, John | ||||
PE 44A 1 |
The First-Year Experience: Spirit, Mind, and Body
[ pe-1 ] Open only to First-Year students. |
M
2:10 PM–3:30 PM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Open
9 / 15 / 0 |
Abdou, Jennifer
Green, Elizabeth K. |
||||
PE 44A 2 |
The First-Year Experience: Spirit, Mind, and Body
[ pe-1 ] Open only to First-Year students. |
M
3:40 PM–5:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center251 |
Open
10 / 15 / 0 |
Koslowski, Brian | ||||
PE 44A 3 |
The First-Year Experience: Spirit, Mind, and Body
[ pe-1 ] Open only to First-Year students. |
T
3:10 PM–4:30 PM
International Cultural Cntr103 |
Open
13 / 15 / 0 |
O'Malley, Michelle | ||||
PE 47A 1 |
Total Body Training
[ pe-1 ] See Course Catalog for Special Notes |
M,Th
9:10 AM–10:00 AM
Gosman Athletic Center101 |
Open
13 / 15 / 0 |
Lamanna, Ben | ||||
PE 48A 1 |
Cardio Workout
[ pe-1 ] |
M,Th
9:10 AM–10:00 AM
Gosman Athletic Center400 |
Open
8 / 15 / 0 |
McKoy, Eric | ||||
PE 49A 1 |
Tennis and Squash
[ pe-1 ] |
M,Th
11:10 AM–12:00 PM
Gosman Athletic Center101 |
Closed
17 / 16 / 0 |
Lamanna, Ben | ||||
PE 50A 1 |
Beginner's Fitness
Class will take place in the Cardio/Dance area. |
T,F 12:10 PM–1:00 PM |
Open
9 / 12 / 0 |
DeNicola, Lisa M | ||||
Courses of Related Interest |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
THA 9A 1 |
Movement for the Stage I
[ ca pe-1 ] See Course Catalog for prerequisites. See Course Catalog for Special Notes Instructor's Signature Required |
M,W
5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Spingold Theatre 206 |
Closed
Consent Req. 18 / 12 / 0 |
Dibble, Susan | ||||
THA 10B 1 |
Stage Combat
[ ca pe-1 ] See Course Catalog for prerequisites. See Course Catalog for Special Notes Instructor's Signature Required |
T,F
9:10 AM–10:30 AM
60A Turner Street |
Open
Consent Req. 10 / 12 / 0 |
Walsh, Robert E | ||||
THA 130A 1 |
Suzuki
[ ca nw pe-1 ] See Course Catalog for prerequisites. See Course Catalog for Special Notes Instructor's Signature Required |
M,W,Th
12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Spingold Theatre 206 |
Closed
Consent Req. 37 / 25 / 0 |
Hill, Eric | ||||