Brandeis International Video Competition

The International Video Competition is a World Languages & Cultures Committee initiative which was launched in spring 2013 to showcase language-learning at Brandeis. First-year students from the language programs at Brandeis present videos that they have created in the language that they are studying to demonstrate the knowledge they have gained and skills they have acquired in just one year of language study at Brandeis. The students in the level-20 courses of each participating language select one video to represent their language group at the festival. A jury panel consisting of faculty members from all participating languages votes to select the first-, second- and third-place winners.

Participating languages include Arabic, Chinese, French, German, Hebrew, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, and Spanish.

2018

First Place

Chinese Studies
It’s complicated
Kenny Sim, Vincent Lee, Youbin Ahn, Rachel Kim

Second Place

Hispanic Studies
La caperucita roja
Yixuan Li, Amy Ollove, Brianna Lackwood

Third Place

Japanese Studies
Beautiful 10 days/ きれいな十日
Minkyu Kim, Carmen Huang, Hongyu Li, Zifan Wang

You can view the videos from our French and Francophone, Hispanic Studies and Italian Studies finalists below.

A student kisses another on the cheek with the word QUOI??? on the screen

French and Francophone Studies Video: Vacances

A student east at a table wearing a shower cap while another student wearing a mask sneaks up on her.

Hispanic Studies Video: La Caperucita Roja

A male student and female student both sit on chairs talking to each other

Italian Studies Video: Lo Scapolo d'oro d'Italia

2017

First Place

German Studies
Bobrat
Cam Braunstein, Julia Haynes, Arianna Unger & Libby Williams

Second Place

Japanese Studies
The Turtle Inside My Dream
Nancy Tran, Charlie Weld, Allison Tien & Jingyuan Huang

Third Place

Italian Studies
Euro-Italia
Jade Lara, Samuel Chakmakjian & Tiffany English

You can view the videos from our French and Francophone, Hispanic Studies and Italian Studies finalists below.

Screenshot of French Video

French and Francophone Studies Video: Les Trois Agents du Président

Screenshot of Hispanic Studies Video

Hispanic Studies Video: Spanish Project

Italian Studies Video: Euro-Italia

2016

First Place

French and Francophone Studies
Le Fabuleux destin de Brandeis
Yuntian Lu, Morgan Mayback & Naomi Soman

Second Place

Japanese Studies
School Break
Alana Hodson, Maia Reyes, Amy Zou & Qianyi Gong

Third Place

Hispanic Studies
Brandeis Hombre
Karekin Johnson, Nick Krebs & Andrew Lee

You can view the videos from our French and Francophone and Hispanic Studies finalists below.

Screenshot of French Studies Video

French and Francophone Studies Video: Le Fabuleux Destin de Brandeis

Screenshot of Hispanic Studies Video

Hispanic Studies: Brandeis Hombre

2015

First Place

French and Francophone Studies
“I love you, my weird mother.”
Amy Li, An Yan, Jing Zhao

Second Place

Japanese Language Program
The Letter
Joyce Hsiao, Julie Kim, Sae Yong Lee, Amy Trankiem

Third Place

German Studies
Inglourious Custards

2014

First Place

German Studies
Wilkommen zu Brandeis
Nate Britten, Yanique Seac, Fei Xu

Second Place

Japanese Language Program
Oliver's Story
Christina Capshaw, Jessica Lu, Austin Luor, Jianshuo Qiu

You can view the videos from our French and Francophone and Hispanic Studies finalists below.

Screenshot of French Video

French and Francophone Studies Video: Kyle L'Explorateur

Screenshot of Hispanic Studies Video

Hispanic Studies Video: ¿Dijeron Perú?

2013

First Place

Chinese Language Program
Dream Girl
Aya Abdelaziz and Ben Lovenheim

Second Place

Russian Studies
Secret Love
Tiffany Johnson, Suzanne Rothman, Ellyn Sherman