Get Adobe Reader

Syllabi can be downloaded as portable document files (PDFs). You will need the free Adobe Reader to view the files.

Syllabi


Many instructors provide draft syllabi to help you make informed decisions about summer courses. Visiting students from other colleges and universities may find these syllabi helpful when confirming that your home institution will accept a transfer of Brandeis course credits and apply them to your degree.

We post course syllabi here as we receive them. Please remember these are draft syllabi and are subject to change at the discretion of the instructor. If an instructor has not submitted a 2016 syllabus, but taught the same course last summer, we have listed their Summer 2015 syllabus at the bottom of this page for reference.

2016 Syllabi

ANTH 163B: Production, Consumption, Exchange with Mengqi Wang

ANTH 116A: Human Origins with Javier Urcid

CHEM 25A: Organic Chemistry, Lectures with Kristen Mascall

CHEM 25B: Organic Chemistry, Lectures with Kristen Mascall

CHEM 29A: Organic Chemistry I, Laboratory with Kristen Mascall

CHEM 29B: Organic Chemistry II, Laboratory with Kristen Mascall

COSI 11A: Programming in Java and C with Antonella DilLillo

COSI 21A: Data Structures and the Fundamentals of Computing with Antonella DiLillo

ECON 20A: Introduction to Microeconomics with Andrew Tsai

ECON 82B: Macroeconomic Theory with Seongeun Kim 

ENG 10B: Poetry: A Basic Course with William Flesch

ENG 21A: Adolescent Literature with William Flesch

ENG 147A: Film Noir with William Flesch

ENG 180A: The Modern American Short Story with William Flesch

ENG 149A: Writing for Television with Marc Weinberg

FA 4A: Sculpture Foundation: 3D Design I with Christopher Frost

FA 30B: History of Art II: From the Renaissance to the Modern Age with Paula Carabell

HIST 56B: World History to 1960 with Marlyn Miller

MATH 10A: Techniques of Calculus (a) with Biji Wong

MATH 10B: Techniques of Calculus (b) with Katherine Raoux

MATH 15A: Applied Linear Algebra with Yiting Li

NEJS 185B: The Making of the Modern Middle East with Randall Geller

PHIL 6A: Introduction to Symbolic Logic with Nelson James Hosley

PHYS 10A: Introduction to Physical Laws and Phenomena I with Edward Martens

PHYS 10B: Introduction to Physical Laws and Phenomena II with Edward Martens 

PHYS 18A I: Introductory Laboratory with Hermann Wellenstein

PHYS 18B II:Introductory Laboratory with Hermann Wellenstein 

PSYC 2A: Psychological and Socio-Cultural Perspectives on Health with Michael Polito

PSYC 10A: Introduction to Psychology with Michael Polito

PSYC 51A: Statistics with Jasmine Boshyan

PSYC 52A: Research Methods and Laboratory in Psychology with Yoona Lee

SOC 117A: Sociology of Work and Gender with Kimberly D. Lucas

THA 15: Public Speaking: The Art of Oral Communication with Jennifer Cleary

THA 15B: Public Speaking: The Art of Oral Communication with Alexander Jacobs

THA 130A: Suzuki with Brandon Green

UWS 26A: Comedy and Sympathy with Steven Plunkett 

2015 Syllabi

ANTH 5a: Human Origins with Javier Urcid

ANTH 7a: Great Discoveries in Archaeology with Travis Parno

ANTH 116a: Human Osteology with Javier Urcid

BIOL 14a: Genetics and Genomics with Inna Nechipurenko

BIOL 15b: Cells and Organisms with Kene Piasta

BIOL 51a: Biostatistics with Tynan Kelly

CHEM 25a: Organic Chemistry Lectures I with Kristen Mascall

CHEM 25b: Organic Chemistry Lectures II with Kristen Mascall

CHEM 29a: Organic Chemistry Laboratory I with Kristen Mascall

CHEM 29b: Organic Chemistry Laboratory II with Kristen Mascall

ECON 10a: Introduction to Microeconomics with Donna Howe

ECON 20a: Intro to Macroeconomics with Andrew Tsai

ECON 80a: Microeconomic Theory with Kathleen McQueeney

ECON 82b: Macroeconomic Theory with Miao Ouyang

ECON 83a: Statistics for Economic Analysis with Francis Georges

ECON 171a: Financial Economics with Abdullah Al Mahmud

FA 9a: Introduction to Digital Photography with Scott Wiener

HIST 50b: American Transformations: Perspectives on United States History, Origins to the Present with Winston Bowman

HIST 56b: World History (Online course) with Marlyn Miller

LGLS 116b: Civil Liberties- Constitutional Debates (Online course) with Daniel Breen

MATH 8a: Introduction to Probability and Statistics with Shahriar Mirzade

MATH 10a: Techniques of Calculus (a) with Daoyuan Han

MATH 10b: Techniques of Calculus (b) with Moses Kim

MATH 15a: Applied Linear Algebra with Aaron Berkowitz

MATH 20b: Techniques of Calculus: Calculus of Several Variables with Cristobal Lemus

MUS 35a: History of Rock with Charles Stratford

MUS 36a: Introduction to Music Technology with Michele Zaganini

MUS 55a: Music in Film with Marc McAneny

PHYS 10a: Intro. To Physical Laws and Phenomena I with Edward Martens

PHYS 10b: Intro. To Physical Laws and Phenomena II with Edward Martens

PSYC 2a: Psychological and Socio-Cultural Perspectives on Health (Online course) with Michael Polito

PSYC 51a: Statistics with Jasmine (Hasmik) Boshyan

PSYC 140a: Statistical Analysis Software (SAS) Applications with Xiaodong Liu

SOC 129a: Sociology of Religion with Margaret Clendenen

SOC 191a: Health, Community, and Society with Thomas Bertorelli

THA 15b: Public Speaking: The Art of Oral Communication with Jennifer Cleary

THA 15b: Public Speaking: The Art of Oral Communication with Alexander Jacobs

THA 71a: Playwriting (Online course) with Joseph Coroniti

THA 130a: Suzuki with Jesse Hinson

Please remember these are draft syllabi and are subject to change at the discretion of the instructor.