Diploma Ceremony Schedule

Mortarboard with text "Now What?"

Sunday, May 19, 2019

Morning Ceremonies

Time Ceremony Location
8 a.m. Rabb School of Continuing Studies/Graduate Professional Studies Faculty Club
8 a.m. Anthropology Schwartz Auditorium
8 a.m. American Studies, Environmental Studies, Education Studies Sherman Hall
8 a.m. Brandeis International Business School Levin Ballroom, Usdan Student Center
8 a.m. Heller School Spingold Theater
8 a.m. Humanities
Classical Studies; Comparative Humanities; Comparative Literature and Culture; Creative Writing; East Asian Studies (EAS); English; European Cultural Studies; French and Francophone Studies; German Studies ; Hispanic Studies; Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies; Latin American & Latino Studies (LALS); Near Eastern and Judaic Studies; Philosophy; Russian Studies; Teaching of Chinese; Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Shapiro Gym, Gosman Sports and Convocation Center

Midday Ceremonies

Time Ceremony Location
1:00 p.m. Hornstein Commencement Mandel Center G03 and Mandel Forum, Mandel Center for the Humanities
1:30 p.m. Sociology and African & African American Studies (AAAS) Schwartz Auditorium
1:30 p.m. International and Global Studies (IGS) and Global Studies Sherman Hall
1:30 p.m. Business Levin Ballroom, Usdan Student Center
1:30 p.m. Creative Arts
Studio Art; Theater Arts; Art History; Music
Spingold Theater
1:30 p.m. Sciences
Applied Mathematics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Biological Physics
Shapiro Gym
1:30 p.m. Life Sciences
Biochemistry; Biochemistry and Biophysics;  Biology; Biotechnology; Genetic Counseling; Molecular Cell Biology; Neuroscience
Main Arena, Gosman Sports and Convocation Center

Afternoon Ceremonies

Time Ceremony Location
4 p.m. History and Film, Television and Interactive Media Schwartz Auditorium
4 p.m. Politics Sherman Hall
4 p.m. Psychology Levin Ballroom, Usdan Student Center
4 p.m. Health, Science, Society and Policy (HSSP) Spingold Theater
4 p.m. Computer Science, Computational Linguistics, and Linguistics Shapiro Gym
4 p.m. Economics Main Arena, Gosman Sports and Convocation Center