Course Schedule

For complete course information, including times and locations, please see the Schedule of Classes on the Registrar's website.

Semesters

activate pop-up button
Please Select

(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students

Course Instructor(s)
IGS 8A 1
Economic Principles and Globalization
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 10A 1
Introduction to International and Global Studies
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
 

(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Course Instructor(s)
IGS 104A 1
Seminar in International Order

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 106A 1
Seminar in Global Health and Development
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
IGS 108A 1
Seminar in Law, Justice, and Human Rights
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
IGS 175A 1
Digital Asia: Democracy in the Internet Age
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
 

IGS Core Courses

Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 1A 1
Introduction to the Comparative Study of Human Societies
Instructor(s)
Sarah Lamb
ECON 28B 1
The Global Economy

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Scott Redenius
IGS 8A 1
Economic Principles and Globalization
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 10A 1
Introduction to International and Global Studies
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
POL 15A 1
Introduction to International Relations
Instructor(s)
Renanah Joyce
 

IGS Digital Literacy

Course Instructor(s)
IGS 10A 1
Introduction to International and Global Studies
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
 

IGS Oral Communication

Course Instructor(s)
FA 192A 1
Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art
Instructor(s)
Peter Kalb
FREN 110A 1
Cultural Representations

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Michael Randall
HIST 147A 1
Russian Empire: Gender, Minorities, and Globalization
Instructor(s)
Gregory Freeze
IGS 175A 1
Digital Asia: Democracy in the Internet Age
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
POL 133B 1
Politics of Russia and the Post Communist World
Instructor(s)
Steven Wilson
WGS 5A 1
Women, Genders, and Sexualities
Instructor(s)
ChaeRan Freeze
WGS 105B 1
Feminisms: History, Theory, and Practice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Keridwen Luis
 

IGS Writing Intensive

Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 144A 1
The Anthropology of Gender
Instructor(s)
Renugan Raidoo
BIOL 23A 1
Ecology
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
IGS 104A 1
Seminar in International Order

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 106A 1
Seminar in Global Health and Development
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
IGS 108A 1
Seminar in Law, Justice, and Human Rights
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
POL 133B 1
Politics of Russia and the Post Communist World
Instructor(s)
Steven Wilson
POL 139A 1
The Radical Right: From Ballots to Bullets
Instructor(s)
Jytte Klausen
POL 144A 1
Latin American Politics
Instructor(s)
Alejandro Trelles
POL 184A 1
Seminar: Global Justice
Instructor(s)
Jeffrey Lenowitz
WGS 105B 1
Feminisms: History, Theory, and Practice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Keridwen Luis
 

IGS Global Health and Development

Course Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1
African Refugees
Instructor(s)
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
ANTH 55A 1
Anthropology of Development
Instructor(s)
Richard Schroeder
ANTH 140B 1
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
BIOL 23A 1
Ecology
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
CHEM 33A 1
Environmental Chemistry
Instructor(s)
Bryan Ingoglia
ECON 175A 1
Introduction to the Economics of Development
Instructor(s)
Mahsa Akbari
ENVS 2A 1
Fundamentals of Environmental Challenges
Instructor(s)
Dan Perlman
ENVS 18B 1
Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
Instructor(s)
Charles Chester
HS 110A 2
Wealth and Poverty
Instructor(s)
Alexandra Pineros-Shields
Sakshi Jain
IGS 106A 1
Seminar in Global Health and Development
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
POL 144A 1
Latin American Politics
Instructor(s)
Alejandro Trelles
REL 107A 1
Introduction to World Religions
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
 

IGS International Order

Course Instructor(s)
HIST 56B 1
Rethinking World History (to 1960)
Instructor(s)
Govind Sreenivasan
HIST 134B 1
The Ottoman Empire: From Principality to Republic by way of Empire

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Amy Singer
HIST 147A 1
Russian Empire: Gender, Minorities, and Globalization
Instructor(s)
Gregory Freeze
HIST 166A 1
History of Crises: Europe's Twentieth Century
Instructor(s)
Mate Rigo
IGS 104A 1
Seminar in International Order

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 175A 1
Digital Asia: Democracy in the Internet Age
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
IMES 104A 2
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
Instructor(s)
Aaron Spevack
POL 133B 1
Politics of Russia and the Post Communist World
Instructor(s)
Steven Wilson
POL 139A 1
The Radical Right: From Ballots to Bullets
Instructor(s)
Jytte Klausen
POL 144A 1
Latin American Politics
Instructor(s)
Alejandro Trelles
POL 148B 1
Dynamics of Dictatorship: Authoritarian Politics in the 20th and 21st Centuries

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Eva Bellin
POL 165A 1
Dilemmas of Security Cooperation
Instructor(s)
Renanah Joyce
REL 107A 1
Introduction to World Religions
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
SAS 100A 1
India and Pakistan: Understanding South Asia
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
SOC 168A 1
Democracy and Inequality in Global Perspective
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
 

IGS Law, Justice, and Human Rights

Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 144A 1
The Anthropology of Gender
Instructor(s)
Renugan Raidoo
ENVS 111A 1
Environmental and Climate Justice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Prakash Kashwan
IGS 108A 1
Seminar in Law, Justice, and Human Rights
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
LGLS 129A 1
Transitional Justice: Global Justice and Societies in Transition
Instructor(s)
Melissa Stimell
POL 128A 1
The Politics of Revolution: State Violence and Popular Insurgency in the Third World
Instructor(s)
Ralph Thaxton
POL 184A 1
Seminar: Global Justice
Instructor(s)
Jeffrey Lenowitz
REL 107A 1
Introduction to World Religions
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
SOC 168A 1
Democracy and Inequality in Global Perspective
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
WGS 5A 1
Women, Genders, and Sexualities
Instructor(s)
ChaeRan Freeze
WGS 105B 1
Feminisms: History, Theory, and Practice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Keridwen Luis
 

IGS Economy, Health, and Environment

Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 55A 1
Anthropology of Development
Instructor(s)
Richard Schroeder
ANTH 140B 1
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
BIOL 23A 1
Ecology
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
CHEM 33A 1
Environmental Chemistry
Instructor(s)
Bryan Ingoglia
ECON 65B 1
Governance, Bureaucracy and Economic Development

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Nader Habibi
ECON 160A 1
International Trade Theory
Instructor(s)
Galit Eizman
ECON 175A 1
Introduction to the Economics of Development
Instructor(s)
Mahsa Akbari
ENVS 2A 1
Fundamentals of Environmental Challenges
Instructor(s)
Dan Perlman
ENVS 18B 1
Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
Instructor(s)
Charles Chester
ENVS 111A 1
Environmental and Climate Justice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Prakash Kashwan
FA 181A 1
Housing and Social Justice
Instructor(s)
Muna Guvenc Ospina Leon
HS 110A 2
Wealth and Poverty
Instructor(s)
Alexandra Pineros-Shields
Sakshi Jain
IGS 106A 1
Seminar in Global Health and Development
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
 

IGS Governance, Conflict and Responsibility

Course Instructor(s)
AAAS 127A 1
African Refugees
Instructor(s)
Olajumoke Yacob-Haliso
ANTH 144A 1
The Anthropology of Gender
Instructor(s)
Renugan Raidoo
FA 165A 1
Contemporary Art
Instructor(s)
Caitlin Dalton
FA 192A 1
Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art
Instructor(s)
Peter Kalb
FREN 110A 1
Cultural Representations

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Michael Randall
HIST 56B 1
Rethinking World History (to 1960)
Instructor(s)
Govind Sreenivasan
HIST 134B 1
The Ottoman Empire: From Principality to Republic by way of Empire

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Amy Singer
HIST 147A 1
Russian Empire: Gender, Minorities, and Globalization
Instructor(s)
Gregory Freeze
HIST 166A 1
History of Crises: Europe's Twentieth Century
Instructor(s)
Mate Rigo
IGS 104A 1
Seminar in International Order

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 108A 1
Seminar in Law, Justice, and Human Rights
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
IGS 175A 1
Digital Asia: Democracy in the Internet Age
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
IMES 104A 2
Islam: Civilization and Institutions
Instructor(s)
Aaron Spevack
LGLS 129A 1
Transitional Justice: Global Justice and Societies in Transition
Instructor(s)
Melissa Stimell
POL 128A 1
The Politics of Revolution: State Violence and Popular Insurgency in the Third World
Instructor(s)
Ralph Thaxton
POL 133B 1
Politics of Russia and the Post Communist World
Instructor(s)
Steven Wilson
POL 139A 1
The Radical Right: From Ballots to Bullets
Instructor(s)
Jytte Klausen
POL 144A 1
Latin American Politics
Instructor(s)
Alejandro Trelles
POL 147A 1
The Government and Politics of China
Instructor(s)
Ralph Thaxton
POL 165A 1
Dilemmas of Security Cooperation
Instructor(s)
Renanah Joyce
POL 184A 1
Seminar: Global Justice
Instructor(s)
Jeffrey Lenowitz
SAS 100A 1
India and Pakistan: Understanding South Asia
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
SOC 146A 1
Mass Communication Theory
Instructor(s)
Laura Miller
SOC 168A 1
Democracy and Inequality in Global Perspective
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
WGS 5A 1
Women, Genders, and Sexualities
Instructor(s)
ChaeRan Freeze
WGS 105B 1
Feminisms: History, Theory, and Practice

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Keridwen Luis
 

IGS Media, Culture, and The Arts

Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 144A 1
The Anthropology of Gender
Instructor(s)
Renugan Raidoo
COML 160A 1
East European Literature and Film: Art and Life in the Throes of History

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
David Powelstock
FA 165A 1
Contemporary Art
Instructor(s)
Caitlin Dalton
FA 192A 1
Studies in Modern and Contemporary Art
Instructor(s)
Peter Kalb
FREN 110A 1
Cultural Representations

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Michael Randall
FREN 150B 1
French Detective Novels: Major Questions for a Minor Genre?

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Michael Randall
HISP 111B 1
Introduction to Latin American Literature and Culture
Instructor(s)
Lucia Reyes de Deu
HISP 175B 2
Millennial Latin American Literature and Cinema
Instructor(s)
Julio Ariza
IGS 175A 1
Digital Asia: Democracy in the Internet Age
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
REL 107A 1
Introduction to World Religions
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
SAS 100A 1
India and Pakistan: Understanding South Asia
Instructor(s)
Avinash Singh
SOC 146A 1
Mass Communication Theory
Instructor(s)
Laura Miller
WGS 5A 1
Women, Genders, and Sexualities
Instructor(s)
ChaeRan Freeze
 

IGS Global Focus

Course Instructor(s)
ANTH 55A 1
Anthropology of Development
Instructor(s)
Richard Schroeder
ANTH 140B 1
Critical Perspectives in Global Health
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
ANTH 144A 1
The Anthropology of Gender
Instructor(s)
Renugan Raidoo
BIOL 23A 1
Ecology
Instructor(s)
Colleen Hitchcock
CHEM 33A 1
Environmental Chemistry
Instructor(s)
Bryan Ingoglia
ECON 65B 1
Governance, Bureaucracy and Economic Development

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Nader Habibi
ECON 160A 1
International Trade Theory
Instructor(s)
Galit Eizman
ENVS 18B 1
Global Sustainability and Biodiversity Conservation
Instructor(s)
Charles Chester
HIST 56B 1
Rethinking World History (to 1960)
Instructor(s)
Govind Sreenivasan
HS 110A 2
Wealth and Poverty
Instructor(s)
Alexandra Pineros-Shields
Sakshi Jain
IGS 104A 1
Seminar in International Order

Syllabus
Instructor(s)
Lucy Goodhart
IGS 106A 1
Seminar in Global Health and Development
Instructor(s)
Elanah Uretsky
IGS 108A 1
Seminar in Law, Justice, and Human Rights
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
LGLS 129A 1
Transitional Justice: Global Justice and Societies in Transition
Instructor(s)
Melissa Stimell
POL 184A 1
Seminar: Global Justice
Instructor(s)
Jeffrey Lenowitz
REL 107A 1
Introduction to World Religions
Instructor(s)
Kristen Lucken
SOC 168A 1
Democracy and Inequality in Global Perspective
Instructor(s)
Chandler Rosenberger
WGS 5A 1
Women, Genders, and Sexualities
Instructor(s)
ChaeRan Freeze