Past Grant Recipients

Fall 2021 

Recipient  Project 
Delaine Gneco De La Cruz "Una raza encendida, negra, blanca y taína: the Dominican Republic"
Emilly Bischoff "The Impacts of Gender on Stakeholder's Socio-Cultural Valuation of Mangrove Ecosystem Services"
Rynn Parrack "Post-Pinochet Chile and Justice"

Fall 2020/Spring 2021 

 

Recipient  Project 
Isaiah Johnson "Keystone of Revolution: Cuba and the Special Period"- Fall 2020
Arlett Marquez Improving Inclusivity in the LALS program: An Applied Research Project.” Fall 2020

Simone Decker  

“From Family to Fair Trade: The Rise of Permaculture Farming in the Costa Rican Jungle.” Spring 2021

Xuantong He  

“Far Away From Home: The Development of the Chinese Community in Chile”, Spring 2021

Gabriela Mendoza  

“The Experiences of Latinx Parents with Pediatric Cancer Care: An Anthropological Approach”, Spring 2021

Arantxa Ortiz  

“Driving Families Forward: At the Intersection of Work, Family, and Mobility”, Spring 2021

Fall 2019

Recipient 

Project 
Guillermo Caballero "Untold Stories by Unheard Voices: Cross- Country Perspectives on Intersectoral Mobility Cost for Manufacturing Workers in Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay"
Kathryn Dix "Sharing Sustainable Cattle Ranching Practices in Petén"
Abby Miranker  "Photography in Cuba: Memory, Object, Body, Place"
Giselle Santillana  "The Decline of Mercados: Is San Luis Potosi, Mexico Losing its Sense of The Decline of Mercados: Is San Luis Potosi, Mexico Losing its Sense of Community?"

Spring/Summer 2019

Recipient  Project 
Alejandra Bonilla  “Anti-Immigrant racism in the wake of Venezuelan and Haitian immigration in Chile.”
Emily Haney “El Royal Pottery: Analysis and conservation of a royal Maya ceramic funerary assemblage at El Perú Waka’, Guatemala.”
Von Kollias  "Investigations at Lacanjá-Tzeltal, Chiapas, Mexico.”
Sam Leonard "Defining Violences:Feminist Movements against Intimate Partner Violence in Argentina and the United States.”
Rachel Schneider  "Artist’s Paradise?: Contextualizing the Ancient Maya Graffiti found at Xunantunich, Belize.”
Max Seidita  "Household production and social integration at Yaxnohcah, Campeche, Mexico.”

2018

Recipient Project
Abby Miranker “Collective Art as a Political Tool: Havana, Cuba”
Jessica Leonard “The Truth is in the Teeth: Exploring Spatial and Temporal Variability of Ancient Maya Diet in Northwestern, Belize”
Arlett Marquez “Haiti and Dominican Republic: Divided by history, United by Everything Else”
Max Seidita “Economic Integration on the Fringes of Political Authority at Flores Magón, Chiapas, Mexico”
Gabriel Sol Fontes “The Madrina of Cuban Hip Hop: How an Exiled Black Nationalist Fostered the Havana Hip Hop Generation”
George Van Kollias “Preliminary Investigations at Lacanjá-Tzeltal, Chiapas, Mexico”
Krysla Grothe “Agricultural Technology Adoption and the Effects on Child Health Status in Bolivia”
Raffi García “Latin American and Caribbean Economic Association Annual Meetings in Buenos Aires, Argentina”
Delande Justinvil “Intermingled Identities: Discerning the Origins of Historical Belizean Remains”
Angela Mendez and Meng Diao “Borderlinks Educational Experience Program: Brandeis Multifaith Chaplaincy”

2017

Recipient Project
Francesca Bragg “Pisa Farmacéutica: Medical Design & Manufacturing in Guadalajara, Mexico”
Aaron Goodwin “Hearing the Changes: Afro-Cuban Jazz and Change in Cuban Society”
Natalia González “‘Books Break Boundaries’ in Cusco, Peru – Internship with IFRE Volunteers”
Jessica Priestley “Abetting ‘Illegality’: Navigating Competing Ethical Frameworks in Tijuana’s Nonprofit Communities”
Max Seidita “Archaeological Investigations at the Site of Piedras Negras, Guatemala”
Joanna Spyra “Feminist Perspectives on the Body: The Case of Zwi Migdal in Argentina”
Tiffany Nelson “Advocacy for Women’s Rights and Equal Pay in Lima, Peru”
Leah Goldman “Redefining Religion: Constructing Faith in Revolutionary Cuba”
Ledia Erkou “Investigating Transnational Examples of the Use of Clothing as a Disguise in Early Modern Literature and Art”
Ned Littlefield “How Does Police Deployment in Counterinsurgency Affect Subsequent Territorial Control?”
Doron Shapir “Una isla en la isla”

2016

Recipient Project
Ryan Collins “When X Marked the Spot: (Re) Making Place and Transforming Social Dynamics Over the Development of Yaxuná, Yucatan, Mexico 1000 BCE to 300 CE”
Josh Freedline “La Florida/Namman: Investigating a Locus of Politico-Economic Influence in the Classic Maya World”
Sarah McCarty “Considerations of Contemporary Art Practices: Mexico City in Context”

2015

Recipient Project
Ryan Collins “When X Marked the Spot: (Re) Making Place and Transforming Social Dynamics Over the Development of Yaxuná, Yucatan, Mexico 1000 BCE to 300 CE”
Josh Freedline “La Florida/Namman: Investigating a Locus of Politico-Economic Influence in the Classic Maya World”
Sarah McCarty “Considerations of Contemporary Art Practices: Mexico City in Context”
Katherine Peterson “Excavations at Ix Kuku’il under Amy Thompson’s project 'Understanding Ancient Maya (AD 250-900) Cultural Landscapes in Southern Belize through High-Resolution Geospatial Data'”
Brontë Velez “Remembering and Re-Membering: Afro-Boriqueña Identity, the Arts, and Finding the Last Taino Reina of Loiza, Puerto Rico”
Adam Gamwell “First Steps onto The Farm and into the Laboratory: Making the Global Quinoa Market in the Age of Genetics and Gastronomy”
Sabrina Libretti “La sostenibilidad y efectividad de los voluntarios viajes medicinales a Latinoamérica”
Brandeis Public Health Brigades “Upstream Public Health Interventions in Rural Honduras”