Schedule of Classes — Undergraduate / Spring 2006 / African and Afro-American Studies
(1-99) Primarily for Undergraduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AAAS 18B 1 |
Africa and the West
[ nw ss ] |
T,F
3:10 PM–4:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119 |
Open
12 / 999 / 0 |
Sundiata, Ibrahim | ||||
AAAS 60A 1 |
Economics of Third World Hunger
[ nw ss ] |
T
4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Lown Cntr for JudaicStudies203 |
Open
39 / 999 / 0 |
Nyangoni, Wellington | ||||
AAAS 70A 1 |
Introduction to Afro-American History
[ ss ] |
W
6:40 PM–9:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119 |
Open
3 / 999 / 0 |
Joyner, Marieta | ||||
AAAS 79B 1 |
Afro-American Literature of the Twentieth Century
[ hum ss wi ] |
M,W,Th
12:10 PM–1:00 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr104 |
Open
12 / 999 / 0 |
Smith, Faith Lois | ||||
(100-199) For Both Undergraduate and Graduate Students |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
AAAS 114B 1 |
Race, Ethnicity, and Electoral Politics in the United States
[ ss ] |
M,W,Th
1:10 PM–2:00 PM
Brown Social Science Center115 |
Open
16 / 999 / 0 |
Mapps, Mingus Ulysses | ||||
AAAS 131B 1 |
American Freedom before Emancipation
[ ss ] |
M,W
5:10 PM–6:30 PM
Golding Judaica Center103 |
Open
4 / 999 / 0 |
Bryant, Joan | ||||
AAAS 143B 1 |
History of Islam in West Africa: Tolerance, Spirituality, and Freedom
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119 |
Open
6 / 999 / 0 |
Kaba, Lansine | ||||
AAAS 158A 1 |
Theories of Development and Underdevelopment
[ nw ss wi ] |
T,F
1:40 PM–3:00 PM
Rabb Graduate Center119 |
Open
13 / 999 / 0 |
Nyangoni, Wellington | ||||
AAAS 165B 1 |
Literature, Society, and Identity in Francophone Africa Under Colonial Rule
[ ss ] |
T,F
9:10 AM–10:30 AM
Rabb Graduate Center119 |
Open
7 / 20 / 0 |
Kaba, Lansine | ||||
Cross-Listed in African & Afro-American Studies |
||||||||
Course # | Course Title | Time Location |
Enrl / Lim / Wait | Instructor(s) | ||||
HIST 115A 1 |
History of Comparative Race and Ethnic Relations
[ ss ] |
T,F
12:10 PM–1:30 PM
Olin-Sang Amer Civ Ctr124 |
Open
33 / 999 / 0 |
Sundiata, Ibrahim | ||||
SOC 171A 1 |
Women Leaders and Transformation in Developing Countries
[ nw ss ] |
T
4:40 PM–7:30 PM
Pearlman Hall 202 |
Open
11 / 999 / 0 |
Williams, Dessima | ||||