Appendix 1: Participants in the Framework Task Forces and Working Groups

Steering Committee

Ronald D. Liebowitz, President

Lisa Lynch, Provost and Executive Vice President of Academic Affairs, Maurice B. Hexter Professor of Social and Economic Policy

Task Force on the Student Learning/Living Experience

Kim Godsoe, Senior Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Sara Shostak, Associate Professor of Sociology

Task Force on Supporting Research, Creativity, and Collaborative Innovation

Constance Horgan, Professor and Director, Institute for Behavioral Health

Sacha Nelson, Gyula and Katica Tauber Professor of Life Science

Task Force on Honoring Our Founding Values

Jon Levisohn, Jack, Joseph, and Morton Mandel Associate Professor of Jewish Educational Thought

Chad Williams, Samuel J. and Augusta Spector Chair in History

Zachary Kasdin, Special Assistant to the President

William O’Reilly, Chief of Staff and Senior Advisor to the President

Richard Reynolds, Interim Vice President for Campus Operations; Chair, Task Force on Focused Physical Planning

President’s Management Council

Mark Brimhall-Vargas, Chief Diversity Officer and Vice President for Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Eric Chasalow, Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Kathryn Graddy, Dean, Brandeis International Business School; Fred and Rita Richman Distinguished Professor in Economics

Dorothy L. Hodgson, Dean, School of Arts and Sciences; Professor of Anthropology

Dan Kim, Senior Vice President for Communications, Marketing, and External Relations

Zamira Korff, Senior Vice President of Institutional Advancement

Jim La Creta, Chief Information Officer

Larry M. Lewellen, Interim Vice President for Human Resources

Steven Locke, General Counsel

Raymond Lu-Ming Ou, Vice Provost of Student Affairs

Lynne Rosansky, Interim Vice President, Rabb School of Continuing Studies

Matthew Sheehy, University Librarian

Samuel Solomon, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Lois Stanley, Vice President for Campus Operations

Stewart Uretsky, Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration

Nicholas Warren, Chief Investment Officer

David Weil, Dean, Heller School for Social Policy and Management

Brandeis Community Members

Jamele Adams, Dean of Students

Rabia Anjum, Graduate Student (GSAS, PhD)

Joyce Antler, Samuel J. Lane Professor Emerita of American Jewish History and Culture; Professor Emerita of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Jessica Basile, Assistant Dean, Graduate Student Affairs

Eva Bellin, Myra and Robert Kraft Professor of Arab Politics in the Department of Politics and the Crown Center for Middle East Studies

Bonnie Berger, Trustee

Daniel Breen, Senior Lecturer in Legal Studies

Hannah Brown, Undergraduate Student (’19); 2018-19 President, Undergraduate Student Union

Cathy Burack, Associate Director and Senior Fellow for Higher Education, Center for Youth and Communities, Heller School

Alyssa Canelli, Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Cleary, Senior Lecturer in Theater Arts

Luis Croquer, Henry and Lois Foster Director and Chief Curator, Rose Art Museum

Michael Dettelbach, Assistant Vice President, Corporate and Foundation Relations

Andrea Dine, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs

Steve Dowden, Professor of German Language and Literature

Irving Epstein, University Professor and Henry F. Fischbach Professor of Chemistry

Elizabeth Ferry, Professor of Anthropology

Zoë Fort, Undergraduate Student (’21)

Sylvia Fuks Fried, Executive Director, Tauber Institute for the Study of European Jewry

Monique Gnanaratnam, Associate Dean of Students

Kate Goldfield, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Student Experience, Brandeis International Business School

Jim Gray, Former Vice President for Campus Operations

Jill Greenlee, Associate Professor of Politics

Stephanie Grimes, Assistant Dean of Students

Angela Gutchess, Associate Professor of Psychology

Edward Hackett, Vice Provost for Research

Karen Hansen, Professor of Sociology, and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies; Director, Women’s Studies Research Center

Laura Hibbler, Associate University Librarian for Research and Instruction

Dennis Hicks, Director of Student Activities

Anita Hill, University Professor of Social Policy; Law; and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Nikita Ivanchenko, Graduate Student (Brandeis International Business School, MA)

Lisa Joffe, Shulamit Reinharz Director, Hadassah-Brandeis Institute

Steven Karel, Senior Research and Technology Specialist, Division of Science

Lynn Kaye, Assistant Professor of Rabbinic Literature and Thought

Michelle Kim, Associate Director of Athletics

Jytte Klausen, Lawrence A. Wien Professor of International Cooperation

Jané Kondev, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Physics

Brian Koslowski, Director, Academic Advising

Elena Lewis, Director, TRiO Student Support Services

Allyson Livingstone, Director of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Education, Training, and Development

Susan Lovett, Abraham S. and Gertrude Burg Professor of Microbiology

Maria Madison, Associate Dean for Equity, Inclusion, and Diversity, Heller School

Lucas Malo, Director, Department of Community Service

R Matthews, Undergraduate Student (’19)

Rebecca Menapace, Associate Provost for Innovation; Executive Director, Office of Technology Licensing and the Hassenfeld Family Innovation Center

Meredith Monaghan, Director of Academic Fellowships, Academic Services

Jim Morris, Professor of Biology

Brad Morrison, Associate Professor of Management

Karen Muncaster, Vice President, Rabb School of Continuing Studies

Vinodini Murugesan, Director, English Language Programs

Matt Nadler, Undergraduate Student (’20); President, Waltham Group

Debarshi Nandy, Professor of Finance, Brandeis International Business School

Hannah Nicholson, Undergraduate Student (’20)

Mark Paris, Associate University Librarian for Scholarly Resources and Discovery

Gregory Petsko, Trustee; Professor Emeritus of Biochemistry

Myles Porter, Undergraduate Student (’20)

Bria Price, Graduate Student (Heller, MPP)

Tal Richtman, Undergraduate Student (’19)

Rajesh Sampath, Associate Professor of the Philosophy of Justice, Rights, and Social Change

Len Saxe, Klutznick Professor of Contemporary Jewish Studies

Jon Schlesinger, Director, Hiatt Career Center

Mindy Schneider, Trustee

Ajai Scott, Graduate Student (Heller, MBA/MA’19)

Eugene Sheppard, Associate Professor of Modern Jewish History and Thought

Barry Shrage, Professor of the Practice in the Hornstein Jewish Professional Leadership Program

Marion Smiley, J.P. Morgan Chase Professor of Ethics

Barry Snider, Charles A. Breskin Professor of Organic Chemistry

J.V. Souffrant, Operations Specialist, Student Activities

Mark Surchin, Trustee

Ramie Targoff, Professor of English; Jehuda Reinharz Director, Mandel Center for the Humanities

Cindy Thomas, Professor and Associate Dean for Research, Heller School

Rebecca Torrey, Associate Professor of Mathematics

Timothy Touchette, Assistant Dean, Student Affairs

Jonathan Unglaub, Associate Professor of Fine Arts

Stephen Van Hooser, Associate Professor of Biology

Kathryn Wight, Director of Partnership Engagement, Graduate Professional Studies

Seth Winberg, Executive Director, Hillel

Elaine Wong, Senior Associate Dean of Arts and Sciences for Undergraduate Education

Consultants

Susan Campbell Baldridge

Leggat McCall Properties, George Cole, Principal

William Rawn Associates, William Rawn, Principal

Leah Rosovsky

Brandeis University Board of Trustees

Officers

Meyer G. Koplow ’72, P ’02, P ’05, Chair

Frances R. Bermanzohn ’78, Vice-Chair

Daniel J. Jick ’79, P ’09, P ’12, Vice-Chair

Ellen Lasher Kaplan ’64, Secretary

Trustees

Leslie M. Aronzon ’82

Jayne G. Beker, P ’99, P ’04, P ’15

Cynthia L. Berenson, G ’13

Bonnie A. Berger ’83

Lewis H. Brooks ’80, P ’16

Deborah Bial ’87, H’12

Steven M. Bunson ‘82

Jonathan G. Davis ’75

Barbara A. Dortch-Okara ’71

Nancy A. Dreyer ’72

Madalyn E. Friedberg

Ronald L. Kaiserman ’63, P ’07

Stephen B. Kay, H ’08

Joshua M. Kraft

Lisa R. Kranc ’75

George D. Krupp

Martin R. Kupferberg ’81, P ‘19

Georg B. Muzicant ’02, MA ’03

Sylvia M. Neil

Monique Nelson

Louis Perlmutter ’56, H ’95

Gregory A. Petsko

Stephen R. Reiner ’61

Adam J. Rifkin ’97

Carol R. Saivetz ’69, P ’97, P ’01

Barbara Z. Sander

Mindy L. Schneider ’75, P ’17

Cynthia D. Shapira

Bram Shapiro

Malcolm L. Sherman, P ’83, H ’14

Mark A. Surchin ’78

Curtis H. Tearte ’73

Perry M. Traquina ’78, H ’19

Barton J. Winokur, H ’01

Lan Xue ’90, MA ’91

Faculty Representatives

Sava Berhané, Senior Lecturer in the Brandeis International Business School

Joel Christensen ’01, MA ’01, Chair, Faculty Senate, Associate Professor of Classical Studies

Jytte Klausen, Lawrence A. Wein Professor of International Cooperation

Dan L. Perlman, P ’15, Professor of Biology and Environmental Studies

Harleen Singh, Associate Professor of Literature and Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Student Representatives

Zoisa Busé ’20, Undergraduate Student Representative

Zoë Fort ’21, Undergraduate Student Representative

Barsa Barsa, Graduate Student Representative