About

Photo of Professor Ibrahim Sundiata teaching

you can help

Endowed chairs provide Brandeis' renowned faculty members with the support they need for their groundbreaking research and award-winning teaching. Donors to named professorships receive annual reports on their chair incumbent’s research and teaching, as well as copies of their publications.

 Learn more at the Development Website.

Endowed Faculty

A

Tzvi Abusch, Rose B. and Joseph Cohen Professor of Assyriology and Ancient Near Eastern Religion

Dolores Acevedo-Garcia, Samuel F. and Rose B. Gingold Professor of Human Development

Stuart Altman, Sol C. Chaikin Professor of National Health Policy

Joyce Antler, Samuel B. Lane Professor of American Jewish History and Culture

Silvia Arrom, Jane's Professor of Latin American Studies

Robert Art, Christian A. Herter Professor of International Relations

back to top


B

Edward Bayone, Earle W. Kazis Professor of the Practice of Finance and International Real Estate

Eva Bellin, Myra and Robert Kraft Professor of Arab Politics

Christine Bishop, Atran Chair in Labor Economics 

Elizabeth Brainerd, Susan and Barton Winokur Professor in Economics and Women's and Gender Studies

Marc Brettler, Dora Golding Professor of Biblical Studies

Bernadette Brooten, Myra and Robert Kraft and Jacob Hiatt Professor of Christian Studies

Steven Burg, Adlai Stevenson Professor of International Politics

John Burt, Paul E. Prosswimmer Professor of American Literature

back to top


C

Eric Thomas Chafe, Victor and Gwendolyn Beinfield Professor of Music

Bulbul Chakraborty, Enid and Nate Ancell Professor of Physics

Eric Chasalow, Irving Fine Professor of Music

Peter Conrad, Harry Coplan Professor of Social Sciences

back to top


D

Jonathan Decter, Edmond J. Safra Professor of Sephardic Studies

Li Deng, Orrie Friedman Distinguished Chair in Chemistry

Susan Dibble, Barbara Sherman '54 and Malcolm L. Sherman Director of Theater Arts

Tom Doherty, Professor of Film Studies (on the Sam Spiegel Fund)

Brian Donahue, Associate Professor of American Environmental Studies (on the Jack Meyerhoff Fund)

back to top


E

David Engerman, Ottilie Springer Professor of History

Irv Epstein, Henry F. Fischbach Professor of Chemistry

back to top


F

Sharon Feiman-Nemser, Mandel Professor of Jewish Education

Shai Feldman, Judy and Sidney Swartz Director's Chair of the Crown Center for Middle East Studies

David Hackett Fischer, Earl Warren Professor of History

Sylvia Fishman, Joseph and Esther Foster Professor in Judaic Studies

Gregory Freeze, Victor and Gwendolyn Beinfield Professor of History 

back to top


G

Richard Gaskins, Joseph M. Proskauer Chair in Law and Social Welfare

Jeff Gelles, Aron and Imre Tauber Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology

Ira Gessel, Theodore W. and Evelyn G. Berenson Professor of Mathematics

Michael "Timo" Gilmore, Paul Prosswimmer Professor of American Literature

Nikolaus Grigorieff, W. M. Keck Professor of Biochemistry

back to top


H

James Haber, Abraham and Etta Goodman Professor of Biology

Nader Habibi, Henry J. Leir Professor of the Economics of the Middle East

Eric Hill, Louis, Frances and Jeffrey Sachar Chair in Creative Arts

Eli Hirsch, Charles Goldman Professor of Philosophy

Mark L. Hulliung, Richard Koret Professor of the History of Ideas

back to top


I-J 

Adam B. Jaffe, Fred C. Hecht Professor in Economics

Paul Jankowski, Raymond Ginger Professor of History

Gary H. Jefferson, Carl Marks Professor of International Trade and Finance

back to top


K

Peter R. Kalb, Cynthia L. and Theodore S. Berenson Chair in the Department of Fine Arts

Jane Kamensky, Harry S. Truman Professor of American Civilization

Ed Kaplan, Kevy and Hortense Kaiserman Professor in the Humanities

Jytte Klausen, Lawrence A. Wien Professor of International Cooperation

Raymond Knight, Mortimer Gryzmish Professor of Human Relations

Marty Wyngaarden Krauss, John Stein Professor of Disability Research

Yehuda Kurtzer, Charles R. Bronfman Visiting Professor in Jewish Communal Innovation

back to top


L

Margie Lachman, Minnie and Harold Fierman Professor of Psychology

Jim Lackner, Meshulam and Judith Riklis Professor of Physiology

Blake LeBaron, Abram L. and Thelma Sachar Professor of International Economics

Marya Levenson, Professor of the Practice of Education and Director of the Education Program

John Lisman, Zalman Abraham Kekst Chair in Neuroscience

Susan Lovett, Abraham S. and Gertrude Burg Professor of Microbiology

Lisa Lynch, Maurice B. Hexter Professor of Social and Economic Policy

back to top


M

Bruce Magid, Dean of the Brandeis International Business School and the Martin and Ahuva Gross Chair in Financial Markets and Institutions

Kanan Mohomed Makiya, Sylvia K. Hassenfeld Professor of Islamic and Middle Eastern Studies

Catherine Mann, Barbara and Richard M. Rosenberg Professor of Global Finance

Mingus Ulysses Mapps, Gregg Sneirson, Loretta Sneirson and Lester Sneirson Professor of African and Afro-American Studies and Politics

Eve Marder, Victor and Gwendolyn Beinfield Professor of Neuroscience

Charles McClendon, Sidney and Ellen Wien Chair in the History of Art

Rachel McCulloch, Rosen Family Professor of International Finance

Robin Feuer Miller, Edytha Macy Gross Professor of Humanities

Robert Moody, Blanche, Barbara, and Irving Laurie Chair in Theater Arts

back to top


N-O 

Daniel Oprian, Louis and Bessie Rosenfield Professor of Biochemistry

back to top


P

Susan Parish, Nancy Lurie Marks Professor of Disability Policy

Peter A. Petri, Carl Shapiro Professor of International Finance 

Greg Petsko, Gyula and Katica Tauber Professor of Biochemistry

Antony Polonsky, Albert Abramson Professor of Holocaust Studies

back to top


Q-R 

David Rakowski, Walter W. Naumburg Professor of Composition

Jehuda Reinharz, Richard Koret Professor of Modern Jewish History

Shula Reinharz, Jacob S. Potofsky Professor of Sociology

Dagmar Ringe, Harold and Bernice Davis Professor of Aging and Neurodegenerative Disease

David H. Roberts, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Astrophysics

back to top


S

Jonathan Sarna, Joseph H. and Belle R. Braun Professor of American Jewish History

Leonard Saxe, Klutznick Professor of Contemporary Jewish Studies

Howard J. Schnitzer, Edward and Gertrude Swartz Professor of Theoretical Physics

Robert Sekuler, Louis and Frances Salvage Professor of Psychology

Tom Shapiro, Pokross Professor of Law and Social Policy

Harleen Singh, Helaine and Alvin Allen Chair in Literature

Carmen Sirianni, Morris Hillquit Professor of Labor and Social Thought

Marion Smiley, J.P. Morgan Chase Professor of Ethics

Barry B. Snider, Charles A. Breskin Professor of Organic Chemistry

Ibrahim Sundiata (pictured above), Samuel and Augusta Spector Professor of History

Ilana Szobel, Assistant Professor on the Joseph H. and Belle R. Braun Chair in Hebrew Literature

back to top


T

Ilan Troen, Karl, Harry and Helen Stoll Professor of Israel Studies

back to top


U-Z

Malcolm Watson, George and Frances Levin Professor of Psychology

Steve Whitfield, Max Richter Professor of American Civilization

Michael Willrich, Leff Families Professor of History

Art Wingfield, Nancy Lurie Marks Professor of Neuroscience

Bernard Yack, Lerman Neubauer Professor of Democracy and Public Policy

Palle Yourgrau, Harry A. Wolfson Chair in Philosophy

Leslie A. Zebrowitz, Manuel Yellen Professor of Social Relations 

back to top