Courses Cross-Listed in American Studies

List of All Potential Courses Cross-Listed in American Studies

Spring 2018

AAAS 70A: Introduction to African American History
M, W 3:30 PM-4:50 PM

ENG 6A: The American Renaissance
Taught by Jerome Tharaud
M, W 2:00 PM-3:20 PM

ENG 154B: Spirit Worlds: Religion and Early American Literature
Taught by Jerome Tharaud
M, W, Th 11:00 AM-11:50 AM

ENG 166B: Slated Truths and Barbaric Yawps: American Poetry in the Age of Whitman and Dickinson
Taught by John Burt
T, F 12:30 PM-1:50 PM

FA 157A: 20th-Century Painting and Photography
Taught by Nancy Scott
T, F 12:30 PM-1:50 PM

HIST 153B: Slavery and the American Civil War
Taught by Abigail Cooper
M, W, Th 1:00 PM-1:50 PM

HIST 170B: Global 1968: Student and Youth Revolutions
Taught by Manijeh Moradian
M 2:00 PM-4:50 PM

HIST 174A: U.S. Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean
Taught by Timo Schaefer
T, Th 5:00 PM-6:20 PM

JOUR 107B: Media and Public Policy
Taught by Eileen McNamara
T, F 9:30 AM-10:50 AM

JOUR 112B: Literary Journalism: The Art of Feature Writing
Taught by Peter May
T, F 11:00 AM-12:20 PM

LGLS 116B: Civil Rights and Civil Liberties: Constitutional Debates
Taught by Dan Breen
T, Th 2:00 PM-3:20 PM

MUS 32B: Elements of Jazz
Taught by Robert Nieske
T, F 12:30 PM-1:50 PM

NEJS 158A: Divided Minds: Jewish Intellectuals in America
Taught by Eugene Sheppard
M, W 2:00 PM-3:20 PM

NEJS 164B: The Sociology of the American Jewish Community
Taught by Sylvia Fishman
T, Th 3:30 PM-4:50 PM

POL 14B: Introduction to American Government
Taught by Daniel Kryder
M, W, Th 12:00 PM-12:50 PM

POL 108A: The Police and Social Movements in American Politics
Taught by Daniel Kryder
M 2:00 PM-4:50 PM

POL 120B: The Politics of Policymaking
Taught by Marty Levin
M, W, Th 11:00 AM-11:50 AM

POL 168B: American Foreign Policy
Taught by Robert Art
T, F 11:00 AM-12:20 PM

SOC 122A: Global Migration
Taught by Kristen Lucken
T, F 11:00 AM-12:20 PM

THA 123A: American Musical Theater
Taught by Ryan McKittrick
F 9:00 AM-11:50 AM