Standing Committees


For 2014-15 academic year

Academic Affairs

Michael Sandel ‘75 Chair
Daniel Elkaim ’81 Vice Chair
Allen Alter ’71
Jeffrey Flier
Leonard Goodman
Paul Grogan
Carol Saivetz ’69
David Squire (E)
Faith Smith (F)
Elizabeth Pierce (GSR)
Grady Ward ’16 (S)

Audit

Lisa Kranc ‘75 Chair
Paul Grogan Vice Chair
Michael Frieze
Larry Kanarek ‘76
Stephen Reiner ‘61
David Squire (E)
Faith Smith (F)
Grady Ward ’16 (S)

Budget and Finance

Larry Kanarek ’76 Chair
Leslie Aronzon ’84
Steven Bunson ’82
James Humphreys
Meyer Koplow ’72
Lisa Kranc ’75
Olaf Olafsson ’85
Louis Perlmutter ’56 H‘95
Stephen Reiner ’61
Barton Winokur H’01
Sacha Nelson (F)

Development

Jonathan Davis ’75 Co-Chair
Barbara Mandel Co-Chair
Michael Frieze
Martin Gross ‘72
Michael Koss
Joyce Krasnow
George Krupp
Bruce Pollack ‘81
Adam Rifkin ‘97
Barbara Sander
Malcolm Sherman H’14
Paul Zlotoff ‘72
Wendy Cadge (F)

Executive

Perry Traquina ‘78 Chair
Frederick M. Lawrence President
Jonathan Davis ’75 Vice Chair
Vice Chair (Vacancy)**
At-Large Member (Vacancy)**
Fran Bermanzohn ‘78
Jeffrey Flier
Martin Gross ‘72
Larry Kanarek ‘76
Meyer Koplow ‘72
Lisa Kranc ‘75
Barbara Mandel
Stephen Reiner ’61 (At-Large)
Carol Saivetz ‘69
Michael Sandel ‘75
Malcolm Sherman H’14
Paul Zlotoff ‘72
Sacha Nelson (F)

Honorary Degrees

Carol Saivetz ’69 Chair
James Humphreys Vice Chair
Fran Bermanzohn ‘78
Leonard Goodman
Dolores Kohl ‘55
Rena Olshansky ’56 (E)
Barbara Sander
Cynthia Shapira
Stephen Dowden (F)
Elizabeth Pierce (GSR)

Investment

Martin Gross ’72 Chair
Stephen Kay H’08 Vice Chair
Ron Daniel*
Daniel Jick ’79*
Louis Perlmutter ’56 H’95
Bruce Pollack ‘81
Len Potter ‘83***
Barton Winokur H’01

Library and Technology

Jeffrey Flier, Chair
Curtis Tearte ’73 Vice Chair
Henry Aboodi ‘86
Steven Bunson ‘82
Daniel Elkaim ’81
Olaf Olafsson ‘85
Wendy Cadge (F)
Alex Thompson ’15 (S)

Nominating and Governance

Meyer Koplow ‘72 Chair
Adam Rifkin ’97 Vice Chair
Jonathan Davis ‘75
Ellen Lasher Kaplan ‘64
Joyce Krasnow
Barbara Mandel
Michael Sandel ‘75
Malcolm Sherman H’14

Physical Facilities

Paul Zlotoff ‘72 Chair
Allen Alter ’71 Vice Chair
Leslie Aronzon ‘84
Ronald Kaiserman ‘63
Michael Koss
George Krupp
Paul Levenson ’52 (E)
Sacha Nelson (F)

Students and Enrollment

Fran Bermanzohn ‘78 Chair
Ellen Lasher Kaplan ‘64 Vice Chair
Henry Aboodi ‘86
Ronald Kaiserman ‘63
Stephen Kay H’08
Dolores Kohl ‘55
Paul Levenson ’52 (E)
Rena Olshansky ’56 (E)
Cynthia Shapira
Curtis Tearte ‘73
Stephen Dowden (F)
Alex Thomson ’15 (S)

*Non Trustee Committee Member
**Up to two Vice Chairs & two At-Large members may be elected by the Board
***Committee Member on Hiatus Term

E = Emeritus
F = Faculty Rep
S = Student Rep