Standing Committees


For 2016-17 academic year

Academic Affairs

Jeffrey Flier P’00, P’11, Chair
Allen Alter ’71
Leonard Goodman
Paul Grogan
Martin R. Kupferberg '81
Gregory Petsko
Carol Saivetz ’69, P’97, P’01
David Squire (E)
Susan Parish (F)

Audit

Lisa Kranc ’75, Chair
Stephen Reiner ’61, Vice Chair
Steven Bunson ’82
Larry Kanarek ’76
David Squire, H’96 (E)
Susan Parish (F)

Budget and Finance

Larry Kanarek ’76, Chair
Steven Bunson ’82, Vice Chair
Leslie Aronzon ’84
Martin Gross ’72, P’01, P’04, P’08
Daniel Jick ’79, P’09, P’12
Meyer Koplow ’72, P’02, P’05
Lisa Kranc ’75
Louis Perlmutter ’56, H’95
Stephen Reiner ’61
Barton Winokur, H’01
Wendy Cadge (F)

Institutional Advancement

Jonathan Davis ’75, Co­-Chair
Barbara Mandel, P’73, Co-­Chair
Michael Koss, P’96
Joyce Krasnow, P’83
George Krupp
Rena Olshansky ’56, P’79, GP’14 (E)
Bruce Pollack ’81
Adam Rifkin ’97
Barbara Sander
Lizbeth Hedstrom, PhD ’86 (F)

Executive

Larry Kanarek '76, Chair
Ron Liebowitz, President
Jonathan Davis ’75, Vice Chair
Stephen Kay, H’08, Vice Chair
Wendy Cadge (F)
Jeffrey Flier, P’00, P’11
Daniel Jick ’79, P’09, P’12
Ellen Lasher Kaplan ’64
Meyer Koplow ’72, P’02, P’05
Lisa Kranc ’75
George Krupp (At-­Large)
Barbara Mandel, P’73
Stephen Reiner ’61 (At-­Large)
Carol Saivetz ’69, P’97, P’01
Curtis Tearte '73
Perry Traquina '78

Honorary Degrees

Carol Saivetz ’69, P’97, P’01, Chair
Allen Alter ’71, Vice Chair
Leonard Goodman
Stephen Kay, H’08
Rena Olshansky ’56, P’79, GP’14 (E)
Barbara Sander
Cynthia Shapira

Investment

Daniel Jick ’79, P’09, P’12, Chair
Martin Gross ’72, P’01, P’04, P’08, Vice Chair
Louis Perlmutter ’56, H’95
Bruce Pollack ’81
D. Ronald Daniel 
Barton Winokur, H’01

Library and Technology

Curtis Tearte ’73, Chair
Jeffrey Flier, P’00, P’11, Vice Chair
Dolores Kohl ’55, P’79
Martin Kupferberg ’81
Gregory Petsko
Wendy Cadge (F)
Emily Conrad ’17 (S)

Nominating and Governance

Meyer Koplow ’72, P’02, P’05, Chair
Adam Rifkin ’97, Vice Chair
Jonathan Davis ’75
Paul Grogan
Ellen Lasher Kaplan ’64
Joyce Krasnow, P’83
Barbara Mandel, P’73
Malcolm Sherman, P’83, H’14

Physical Facilities

George Krupp, Vice Chair
Leslie Aronzon ’84
Ronald Kaiserman ’63, P’07
Michael Koss, P’96
Paul Levenson ’52, P’78,’82 (E)
Mark Surchin ’78
Lizbeth Hedstrom, PhD ’86 (F)

Students and Enrollment

Ellen Lasher Kaplan ’64, Chair
Cynthia Shapira, Vice Chair
Ronald Kaiserman ’63, P’07
Stephen Kay, H’08
Dolores Kohl ’55, P’79
Paul Levenson ’52, P’78, P’82 (E)
Malcolm Sherman, P’83, H’14
Curtis Tearte ’73
Mark Surchin ’78
Emily Conrad ’17 (S)

*Non Trustee Committee Member
**Up to two Vice Chairs & two At-Large members may be elected by the Board

E = Emeritus
F = Faculty Rep
S = Student Rep