Submit a Service Request

Your feedback is important to us. Please take a quick survey to provide us with your feedback.

Facilities Services Survey

Facilities Administration consists of more than 150 employees and is responsible for the operation and maintenance of all university-owned buildings and grounds.

Our mission is to provide a safe, functional, clean and attractive campus environment for all students, faculty, staff and visitors.

 

Quality Control/Assurance Accolades

Facilities Services is dedicated to achieving excellence in all of our areas of responsibility.  One way to ensure this is through our building/ground’s quality reviews which are selected at random.  

 This month, the following buildings/grounds were highlighted for their excellence.*

Please thank your Custodians and Grounds Technicians when you see them!!!

 July 2022

Custodial                                                                    Grounds

Kutz                                                                            60 Turner Street
Olin-Sang                                                                  IBS
Rabb                                                                             ASAC
Shiffman                                                                    Between Village/Slosberg & South Street
Golding Judaic                                                         Feldberg
Old South Street
60 Turner Street
Spingold
Gosman Gym
Linsey Pool
Gryzmish
Irving
Slosberg
Golding Health Center
Mailman
Stoneman
Village
Pollack
Rose Art
Epstein

*Note:  Not all University buildings get quality reviews monthly and not every space within the building is within the scope of the inspection.

Please help us congratulate all of our 2022 Outstanding Employees:

 2022 Outstanding Employees
Dennis French – Heat Plan Engineer         Nicholas Gangi – Electrician
Ivonne Gonzalez – Custodian                      Yonathan Haile – HVAC
Ronald Herrera – Custodian                         Maritza Jovel – Custodian
Santos Lopez – Custodian                            Dora Matute – Custodian
James Morgan – Locksmith                         Orlando Santiago – Goundskeeper
Steven Smith – Custodian                            Paul Troiani – Plumber
2022 Outstanding Teams

 Filter Information Collection Team – Continuous Improvement

William Fitzgerald
Anthony Mantia

Plant Shut down/Valve Install

Jim Smith
Dennis French
Donald French

Library Floor – Great Emergency Response

Roel Yanes
Javier Sandoval
Adrian Valladares
Luis German
Ronald Herrera
Dolores Pena
2022 Outstanding Facilities Administration Partners
Laurel Carpenter – Anthropology Dept Senior Administrator 
Adam McKenna – Application Administrator, ITS 
Andy Finn – Environmental Health and Safety