University Officers and Administrative Offices

Office of the President

Ronald D. Liebowitz
Ph.D.
President

William R. O’Reilly, Jr.
J.D.
Chief of Staff

Meghan Alvarez de Sotomayor
B.A.
Executive Administrator

Katharine Glidden
B.A.
Executive Administrator

Zachary Kasdin
B.A.
Special Assistant to the President

Orla C. O’Brien
B.A.
Assistant Secretary of the University

Office of the Provost

Lisa M. Lynch
Ph.D.
Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Maurice B. Hexter Professor of Social and Economic Policy

Kristen Wasielewski
B.S.
Senior Executive Assistant to the Provost

Jamele Adams
M.A.
Dean of Students

Luis A. Croquer
M.A.
Henry and Lois Foster Director of the Rose Art Museum

Andrea Dine
M.A.
Assistant Vice President of Students Affairs and Executive Director of the Hiatt Career Center

Dan Feldman
M.A., M.F.A.
Vice President for Planning and Institutional Research

Kim Godsoe
Ph.D. '15
Senior Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Edward Hackett
Ph.D.
Vice Provost for Research

Mark Hewitt
Ph.D. '92
University Registrar

Roland Maher
M.B.A.
Assistant Provost for Administration and Budget

Rebecca Menapace
M.B.A.
Associate Provost for Innovation and Executive Director of the Office of Technology Licensing

Matthew Sheehy
M.L.S.
University Librarian

Erika Smith
Ph.D.
Dean of Academic Services

Mary-Ann Winkelmes
Ph.D.
Executive Director, Center for Teaching and Learning

Office of the Dean of Arts and Sciences

Dorothy L. Hodgson
Ph.D.
Dean of the School of Arts and Sciences 

Wendy Cadge
Ph.D.
Senior Associate Dean for Strategic Initiatives Division Head, Social Sciences

Eric Chasalow
Ph.D.
Dean of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Lorna Laurent
M.A.
Assistant Dean

Ann Olga Koloski-Ostrow
Ph.D.
Division Head, Humanities

Charles McClendon
Ph.D.
Division Head, Creative Arts

Carina Ray
Ph.D.
Director of Faculty Mentoring

Jennifer Walker
M.A.
Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid

John Wardle
Ph.D.
Division Head, Sciences

Elaine Wong
M.A.
Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education

Barbara Wrightson
M.A.
Director of Budget and Planning

Heather Young
B.S.B.A.
Assistant Dean

Office of the Dean of the Brandeis International Business School

Kathryn Graddy
Ph.D.
Dean

Linda Bui
Ph.D.
Interim Program Director, PhD in International Economics and Finance

Ben Gomes-Casseres
D.B.A.
Program Director, Master of Business Administration

George Hall
Ph.D.
Program Director, Master of Arts in International Economics and Finance

Aldo Musacchio
M.I.A.
Chair, Undergraduate Business Program

Robert R. Reitano
Ph.D.
Program Director, Master of Science in Finance

Office of the Dean of the Heller School for Social Policy and Management

David Weil
Ph.D.
Dean

Benny J. Belvin II
M.S.
Assistant Dean, Career Development

Carole Carlson
M.B.A.
Director, MBA Program

Jon Chilingerian
Ph.D.
Director, Executive Education Program

Meaghan Cummings
B.A. '08, M.B.A. '19
Executive Administrator and Assistant to the Dean

Joan Dassin
Ph.D. '69
Director, M.A. Program in Sustainable International Development

Lynn Davis
M.B.A.
Assistant Dean, Admissions

Michael Doonan
Ph.D. '02
Director MPP Program in Public Policy

Ronald Etlinger
C.P.A., CGMA
Chief Administrative Officer

Kate Kaplan
M.A.
Director, Development and Alumni Relations

Ravi Lakshmikanthan
M.A. '99
Assistant Dean, Academic and Student Services

Alain Lempereur
Ph.D.
Director, M.A. Program in Conflict Resolution and Coexistence

Maria Madison
Sc.D.
Associate Dean, Equity, Inclusion, and Diversity

A.K. Nandakumar
Ph.D.
Interim Director, M.S. Program in Global Health Policy and Management

Jeffrey Prottas
Ph.D.
Director, Ph.D. Program

Bethany Romano
M.B.A. '17
Director of Communications

Cindy Thomas
Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Research

Darren Zinner
Ph.D.
Associate Dean, Academic Personnel and Director, Heller Undergraduate Program

Office of the Vice President of the Rabb School of Continuing Studies

Lynne Rosansky
Ph.D.
Interim Vice President of the Rabb School

Avi Bernstein
Ph.D.
Director, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute

Sue Marsh
B.A.
Director, Precollege Programs

Phil Dolan
M.S.
Director, Summer School and Continuing Studies

Office of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Mark Brimhall-Vargas
Ph.D.
Vice President for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Sonia Jurado
J.D.
Director, Office of Equal Opportunity; Title IX and ADA/Section 504 Coordinator

Allyson Livingstone
Ph.D.
Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Education, Training and Development

Office of the Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration

Stewart Uretsky
M.A.
Executive Vice President for Finance and Administration

James La Creta
M.S.
Chief Information Officer

Larry Lewellen
M.B.A.
Interim Vice President for Human Resources

Richard Reynolds
M.B.A.
Interim Vice President of Operations

Samuel Solomon
Ph.D.
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Nicholas Warren
M.B.A.
Chief Investment Officer

Office of Institutional Advancement

Zamira Korff
B.A.
Senior Vice President for Institutional Advancement

David J. Chused
J.D.
Assistant Vice President for Advancement Initiatives and Strategic Philanthropic Advisor

Elizabeth Crabtree
B.M.
Vice President, Administration and Operations

Leigh Creveling
Ed.M.
Assistant Vice President, Advancement Services

Michael Dettelbach
Ph.D.
Assistant Vice President, Corporate and Foundation Relations

Patricia Fisher
M.A.
Vice President for Alumni Relations

Hannah Peters
Vice President, Development

Matt Parillo
B.A.
Assistant Vice President, Advancement Communications

Farrah Rubenstein ’97
B.A.
Assistant Vice President Volunteer Engagement and Leadership Development

Office of the Senior Vice President for Communications, Marketing and External Relations

Danial Kim
J.D.
Senior Vice President for Communications and External Relations

Laura Gardner
M.S.
Executive Director of Strategic Communications

Audrey Griffin-Goode
M.S.
Director of Digital Communications

Julie Jette
B.A.
Director of Media Relations

Max Pearlstein
B.A.
Assistant Vice President for Communications and External Relations

Deborah Wieder
M.F.A.
Director of Creative Services

Office of the General Counsel

Steven S. Locke
J.D.
General Counsel

Brandeis National Committee

Madalyn Friedberg
M.S.
President

Beth Bernstein
M.A. '90
Executive Director